Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #1276  
Old 29 Aug 2010, 02:28
m2006's Avatar
m2006 m2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Hi my friends

I want to see members use online. Create a new page on the outside, but more of how to root forum.

Sample
web.com/forum/index.php << root forum
web.com/new/index.php << my add new sub folder
Reply With Quote
  #1277  
Old 09 Sep 2010, 15:37
ludachris ludachris is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Can anyone explain how to use this approach to get an OScommerce installation (that lives outside the forums directory) to use vBulletin header/footer/navbar templates and usergroup permissions?

I have an OScommerce installation that I'd like to wrap with my vb header, navbar and footer template and have the user permissions tied in so that the header navigation that is displayed differs from usergroup to usergroup. I just can't figure out where to plug in some of the php code in the OScommerce files.
Reply With Quote
  #1278  
Old 13 Sep 2010, 11:11
genxstan genxstan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
I didn't get a thing . Is there some good tutorial ,step by step i mean.
Reply With Quote
  #1279  
Old 16 Sep 2010, 00:42
BigJohnny's Avatar
BigJohnny BigJohnny is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by genxstan View Post
I didn't get a thing . Is there some good tutorial ,step by step i mean.
you probably named something wrong. I had the same problem and realized that I had missed a TEST that I needed to rename, and that my template name needed to match the template call exactly, including case.

look very closely and make sure all the names match up to what they need to be. I just got this working nicely on 3.8.3
__________________
Offering cheap hosting options for your small vBulletin site or dev board. 1GB Space, 5GB Bandwidth, individual cPanel and more. - Contact me for further details.
Ontario Unlimited - Local Freecycling and Community Events
Teamspeak Display - The original vBA CMPS Teamspeak viewer
Reply With Quote
  #1280  
Old 18 Sep 2010, 18:05
BigJohnny's Avatar
BigJohnny BigJohnny is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
ok so if i want to make this work outside of the forums directory, how do you change the navbits so it doesn't link back to the forum?
__________________
Offering cheap hosting options for your small vBulletin site or dev board. 1GB Space, 5GB Bandwidth, individual cPanel and more. - Contact me for further details.
Ontario Unlimited - Local Freecycling and Community Events
Teamspeak Display - The original vBA CMPS Teamspeak viewer

Last edited by BigJohnny; 18 Sep 2010 at 18:56.
Reply With Quote
  #1281  
Old 20 Oct 2010, 23:22
vap0r-7 vap0r-7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
is there a way to use this and have a flash file run in the center on the custom page?
Reply With Quote
  #1282  
Old 20 Oct 2010, 23:40
BigJohnny's Avatar
BigJohnny BigJohnny is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
sure, just make a table using vbulletins style variables so it has all the same style, then load your flash file wherever you want in that table.
__________________
Offering cheap hosting options for your small vBulletin site or dev board. 1GB Space, 5GB Bandwidth, individual cPanel and more. - Contact me for further details.
Ontario Unlimited - Local Freecycling and Community Events
Teamspeak Display - The original vBA CMPS Teamspeak viewer
Reply With Quote
  #1283  
Old 23 Oct 2010, 07:48
demo.hidden demo.hidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hello,

I need to integrate header and footer of the my site in vBulletin.

Is there a way,I do not want to use iframes,neither want to use file_get_contents for getting the code.

Is there a way to do it neatly in vbulletin.
Reply With Quote
  #1284  
Old 23 Oct 2010, 13:35
BigJohnny's Avatar
BigJohnny BigJohnny is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
you're reading an article on how to create a vbulletin powered page that uses the vbulletin header and footer.

Did you actually even read it or are you waiting for someone to take you by the hand and read it for you?
__________________
Offering cheap hosting options for your small vBulletin site or dev board. 1GB Space, 5GB Bandwidth, individual cPanel and more. - Contact me for further details.
Ontario Unlimited - Local Freecycling and Community Events
Teamspeak Display - The original vBA CMPS Teamspeak viewer
Reply With Quote
  #1285  
Old 24 Oct 2010, 09:13
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Since the user is new (first post) your derisive reaction is quite uncalled for. Especially as it seems you may not have read his question. Taking him by the hand to go through this article won't help him, since this article does not do what he wants to achieve.

@demo.hidden: You should open your own thread to ask this question in an appropriate forum. This article does not cover your question, hence this thread not really is the place to ask this.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #1286  
Old 24 Oct 2010, 22:53
BigJohnny's Avatar
BigJohnny BigJohnny is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
I'm sorry, I didn't even realize he had only a single post. I don't even remember replying to this thread to be honest.
__________________
Offering cheap hosting options for your small vBulletin site or dev board. 1GB Space, 5GB Bandwidth, individual cPanel and more. - Contact me for further details.
Ontario Unlimited - Local Freecycling and Community Events
Teamspeak Display - The original vBA CMPS Teamspeak viewer
Reply With Quote
  #1287  
Old 10 Nov 2010, 14:26
manuelsechi manuelsechi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
is it possible to capture the output of an external script (maybe using include) and display it in the template? I need to assign some text to a variable and display it


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1288  
Old 10 Nov 2010, 14:53
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
That's what the php part is for. Of course you can assign a value to a variable with php.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #1289  
Old 01 Dec 2010, 06:13
sivaganeshk sivaganeshk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Any help for vb 4.1.0 ?
Reply With Quote
  #1290  
Old 01 Dec 2010, 06:51
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by sivaganeshk View Post
Any help for vb 4.1.0 ?
In a thread for vB3.x in the forum "vBulletin 3 Articles"? Probably not.

Try the vB4 version of this tutorial in the "vBulletin 4 Articles" forum: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112
It should work perfectly well with vB4.1
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: