Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 08 May 2008, 11:12
mortydot mortydot is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Score reset bug - ibproarcade 2.6.7+

Hello everybody,

I have a think, strange bug in the reset function.
Every 2 months we reset the scores. But the following things wont get reset:
*King of the ..... (In the example link AmYtJ)
*Scores at the home of the arcade (listen among the game) in example XyreX

The scores are reset some minutes ago!
http://www.doodsaai.nl/forum/arcade.php

I would like to have all scores, and ranking lists gone!
That is the intension of the function if I'm right?

How do I solve this?

Thanks in advantage!
Comments
  #2  
Old 08 May 2008, 13:30
txsbmw's Avatar
txsbmw txsbmw is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
I have the same problem it will not reset King of the Arcade or best score of all time after pruning scores and then updating the high scores and best results. Within the Arcade it is still showing best score of all time as the user who had got that score before pruning the scores and the user who had King of the Arcade before pruning and updating. I would also like to know how to fix this.
  #3  
Old 09 May 2008, 17:29
Austone Austone is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by txsbmw View Post
I have the same problem it will not reset King of the Arcade or best score of all time after pruning scores and then updating the high scores and best results. Within the Arcade it is still showing best score of all time as the user who had got that score before pruning the scores and the user who had King of the Arcade before pruning and updating. I would also like to know how to fix this.
Same issue here. Highscore Champion gets reset fine, but Best Score of All Time won't reset.
  #4  
Old 15 May 2008, 13:11
mortydot mortydot is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Okey,

Looking at the replays I can conclude that its not a problem that specify s me allone.

Why is there no replay for an answer/solution? If more info is needed by the developer ore crew, I'm willing to give it :-)

Please replay for an answer (or a temperately solution, emptying some tables ore something like that)

Thanks in advantage!

--------------- Added 15 May 2008 at 14:00 ---------------

Okey, I have solved it myself...

I used PHPMyAdmin to run some SQL code on the VBulletin database with the arcade tables in it.

How you use the code is up to you.

How to complete delete the scores:
1) run this MySQL code:
UPDATE `games_list` SET `gtime` = '', `bestscore` = '', `bestmid` = '', `besttime` = ''

2) run the score tools of IBProArcade to delete and update all scores

Thanks for the "not responding" developers

Last edited by mortydot; 15 May 2008 at 14:00. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
  #5  
Old 28 May 2008, 10:39
leeman's Avatar
leeman leeman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
I did it this way ...

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=147727
  #6  
Old 29 May 2008, 18:54
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
I can only give free support when time permits, sorry ...

the normal pruning-function is NOT for the alltime-scores and this includes the "king of the arcade".
If you want to remove this, too, you need to run this in the game-list: mark all games and select the specific options at the bottom ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: