Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Navigation Manager Enhancements Details »
Navigation Manager Enhancements
Mod Version: 1.0.0b4, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (45 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 363
Released: 18 May 2012 Last Update: 30 May 2012 Downloads: 2244
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

This Add-on enhances the functionality of the Navigation Manager (vBulletin 4.2.0 Alpha 1 or higher) in various ways.

Planned Features
These features are planned for a later release
  • Code Cleanup & Refactoring
  • Documentation (!)
  • Dynamic content items
  • Inputs to directly change translations when editing an item

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #196  
Old 03 Oct 2012, 22:58
waldvb waldvb is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Hi.
Great Mod. I have one problem.
Created Button - "Home Decor" for sub-section in CMS. Is highlighted and works. I have added Category Widget to Sub-section. Clicking on category - I'm not under created button (TAB). I'm under main section Button (Tab) - img2. Is there a way to fix it? No problems with "Section" widget.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg navtab1.jpg (74.0 KB, 58 views)
File Type: jpg navtab2.jpg (71.8 KB, 54 views)
__________________
Wood-Furniture.biz
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 10 Oct 2012, 14:28
Annonaria Annonaria is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hello Andreas, I read and reread before writing here, but I have not figured out how to show the dropdown menu:
1. From the navigation manager, I created various TABs (which are displayed without problems in navbar)
2. Edit one by one the tabs and drop-down menu I select ADD LINK, and then I create the items in the dropdown menu. (all active course)
3. I'm going back home to see the result and no dropdown menu

I state that I vbulletin 4.2 with p.l.2

Example of Navigation Tabs I have on forum:

TAB 1 (tab)
- Item 1 (link)
- Item 2 (link)
TAB 2 (tab)
- Item 3 (link)
- Item 4 (link)

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 10 Oct 2012, 14:46
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by Annonaria View Post
Hello Andreas, I read and reread before writing here, but I have not figured out how to show the dropdown menu:
1. From the navigation manager, I created various TABs (which are displayed without problems in navbar)
2. Edit one by one the tabs and drop-down menu I select ADD LINK, and then I create the items in the dropdown menu. (all active course)
3. I'm going back home to see the result and no dropdown menu

I state that I vbulletin 4.2 with p.l.2

Example of Navigation Tabs I have on forum:

TAB 1 (tab)
- Item 1 (link)
- Item 2 (link)
TAB 2 (tab)
- Item 3 (link)
- Item 4 (link)

thanks
It was a little confusing for myself also but you have to do the following:

Create your MAIN tab (the one that will be visible in the navbar)
Once done select add a MENU from the drop down in the settings of the MAIN tab
Create the Menu. Just give it a name and select the name of the MAIN tab in the "parent" option.
Add your links to the MENU you just created by selecting it in the PARENT options in the links setting page.
When all done go back into the MAIN tab by selecting EDIT and then in the options select the Menu you created where it says: Tab Menu - Select the Dropdown Menu for this tab here. -
The selected Menu will not be displayed as a dropdown menu when the tab is being clicked.


Now your MAIN tab will show as a drop down
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 10 Oct 2012, 14:58
Annonaria Annonaria is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by qpurser View Post
It was a little confusing for myself also but you have to do the following:

Create your MAIN tab (the one that will be visible in the navbar)
Once done select add a MENU from the drop down in the settings of the MAIN tab
Create the Menu. Just give it a name and select the name of the MAIN tab in the "parent" option.
Add your links to the MENU you just created by selecting it in the PARENT options in the links setting page.
When all done go back into the MAIN tab by selecting EDIT and then in the options select the Menu you created where it says: Tab Menu - Select the Dropdown Menu for this tab here. -
The selected Menu will not be displayed as a dropdown menu when the tab is being clicked.


Now your MAIN tab will show as a drop down
Thank you very much, I think I lost myself in some way.
By any chance do you know how to set the mouseover instead of clickable?
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 15 Oct 2012, 14:13
imkk imkk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I am not seeing the part "When all done go back into the MAIN tab by selecting EDIT and then in the options select the Menu you created where it says: Tab Menu - Select the Dropdown Menu for this tab here. -
"

What am I doing wrong?

Never mind. I reinstalled with the other XML file and it works now. Don't use the XML file that is seperate from the zip file.
Thanks!

Last edited by imkk; 15 Oct 2012 at 14:37.
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 15 Oct 2012, 14:33
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by imkk View Post
I am not seeing the part "When all done go back into the MAIN tab by selecting EDIT and then in the options select the Menu you created where it says: Tab Menu - Select the Dropdown Menu for this tab here. -
"

What am I doing wrong?
I assume you installed this MOD otherwise it won't show up.

Below are 2 screenshots as an example how it should look:
Screenshot 1 ->
As you can see my main tab is called MEDIA
Then the Menu I created is called MediaMenu
All the links as associated with the MediaMenu

Screenshot 2 ->
After you did step 1
When you EDIT the main Tab called MEDIA you will see more to the bottom of the page the option shown as in screenshot 2. Select in there the Menu name you created.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2012-10-15 at 8.25.59 AM.png (15.0 KB, 46 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2012-10-15 at 8.26.27 AM.png (14.0 KB, 30 views)
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 15 Oct 2012, 22:09
richardevans123 richardevans123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I've got a problem. I've got a parent tab called "About Us" and then a sublink called "About Project Raven". When I'm on the page "Project Raven" the nav bar highlights the Forum tab, but when I'm on "About Us" that tab is highlighted.

What option do i need to select to change this so that when I'm viewing "Project Raven" the "About Us" tab is highlighted.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 22 Oct 2012, 01:35
Mukashi's Avatar
Mukashi Mukashi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Liam Pomfret
Having a little issue with the style selector. I wanted to set up a skin without any of the default tabs, by manually setting those tabs to be visible on all skins except for that one. Only problem is that it, while it allows me to select as many skins as I like, it doesn't actually save that setting properly. Every time I've tried, it seems to limit itself to just the first 7 I've picked from the list.

Is there any way around this at all?
__________________
Webmaster, Bulbagarden.net / Bulbapedia
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 26 Oct 2012, 09:22
Abominus Abominus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
How do I add a dropdownmenu in the tab itself?
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 26 Oct 2012, 10:13
Abominus Abominus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Stupid me should read the past few Posts... now it works .
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 28 Oct 2012, 22:42
tuRiver's Avatar
tuRiver tuRiver is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Matías
Is it possible to "move" default's vbulletin navbars to "root" of navbar?
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 31 Oct 2012, 14:37
wildheart's Avatar
wildheart wildheart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Real name: Linky
Originally Posted by qpurser View Post
It was a little confusing for myself also but you have to do the following:

Create your MAIN tab (the one that will be visible in the navbar)
Once done select add a MENU from the drop down in the settings of the MAIN tab
Create the Menu. Just give it a name and select the name of the MAIN tab in the "parent" option.
Add your links to the MENU you just created by selecting it in the PARENT options in the links setting page.
When all done go back into the MAIN tab by selecting EDIT and then in the options select the Menu you created where it says: Tab Menu - Select the Dropdown Menu for this tab here. -
The selected Menu will not be displayed as a dropdown menu when the tab is being clicked.


Now your MAIN tab will show as a drop down
Thank you!!!!
__________________
http://reptile-parrots.com
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 18:32
bzcomputers's Avatar
bzcomputers bzcomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Has anyone been able to get the down arrow to turn to black on hover and click?

It appears it is in the code but doesn't work currently.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 14 Nov 2012, 19:02
flussmitteldj flussmitteldj is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
What is with the photoplog Tab??

http://www.overclockingstation.de/photoplog/index.php

is that also the addom implement?
__________________
www.OverclockingStation.de
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 16 Nov 2012, 18:24
Jason92s Jason92s is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Ok, I have read every page here, and I'm still missing something. Just want a simple dropdown like this:

Forms -> Form1, Form2, Form3

I click on Add Tab, then enter the Title of Forms. I click save and it says "Error: The specified URL is not valid."

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: