Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 06 Nov 2008, 18:57
wtfsoccerdude wtfsoccerdude is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Will this work on 3.7?

It worked once but then didn't work after that :/.

I previewed a post, and the links were coded but when I posted it, the links were just text links. Now it doesn't even code it in previews.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10 Nov 2008, 10:00
raja811 raja811 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 14 Nov 2008, 06:24
wtfsoccerdude wtfsoccerdude is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Doesn't work for me anymore. It was coding links perfectly before but now it only works sometimes. What could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 15 Nov 2008, 19:31
sherwood sherwood is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
thank you this is awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 30 Nov 2008, 18:49
mr.reza mr.reza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
its not work in 3.7
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 21 Dec 2008, 14:53
d3v1L d3v1L is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
works in 3.7.3 thanks
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 21 Dec 2008, 16:06
d3v1L d3v1L is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
anyway to add code tags to existing url's?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 24 Dec 2008, 17:40
f4vn f4vn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
hello,

If link like:

http://www.domain.com

http://www.domain.com

http://www.domain.com


http://www.domain.com

Can you tell me how to fix ?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03 Apr 2009, 23:18
dxflw dxflw is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Mecho View Post
today i saw live links in my board he used like this :
[url=http://link here.com]live link[/url*

is there anyway to fix this too ? thanks

Same problem
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 19:23
Davros Davros is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Doesn't work for me usin 3.8.1

what happens is when I submit a url like www.test-forum.com it turns out like test forum
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 23:12
Davros Davros is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I'd be very carefull when using this as I've decided to revert the code back to the [url] tags yet it has not taken effect, I've just upgraded to 3.8.2 but it has still had no effect, so I can only assume something has been written to the database.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 13 May 2009, 11:35
algert's Avatar
algert algert is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by dartho View Post
just a suggestion - wouldn't it be tidier to use NOPARSE rather than CODE tags?

then http://www.google.com = http://www.google.com
Yeah how can I do this? :S
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 30 May 2009, 16:53
ACiD619 ACiD619 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I wanna know how to do that too.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12 Jul 2009, 21:30
skol skol is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Got a problem with this in 3.8.3 it auto codes the links in a new thread but dosen't in replies..
Anyone!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 20 Jul 2009, 14:27
Andy69 Andy69 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
You can also disable live links in your newthread / newreply templates by setting urlparsing to 0.
and its the best one, the other ways have loopholes where if you write it right, it will still be live link, with his, its 100% no live links will get thru
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: