Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 18:59
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Question Help Please (adsense)

i ordered a new skin and so far so good. It has a slot for my adsense already on the top right. I when to ad manager created a new ad top right header, added my adsense code but its not showing. I there something else i have to make active or somewhere else i need to insert the code? Note this is my first time using adsense on vb 4.2

www.chronicgamerz.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 19:14
KProjects KProjects is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Look in the header templates .. or in the advertising section in your admincp .. sometimes devs will use the right side header advertisement spot for it. If you don' t see anything there just ask the developer
__________________

Stop Spammers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 19:49
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by KProjects View Post
Look in the header templates .. or in the advertising section in your admincp .. sometimes devs will use the right side header advertisement spot for it. If you don' t see anything there just ask the developer
Thank you, im just trying to figure out why the ad isn't showing? i went to ad management created new, global, header 2, code, active save. but i didnt know if there was something else i needed to do to make it show
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 19:55
KProjects KProjects is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Try header banner #1 instead..
__________________

Stop Spammers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 20:58
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Looks like you don't have ads turned on. Turn google ads on first then check
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 21:46
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by ForceHSS View Post
Looks like you don't have ads turned on. Turn google ads on first then check
Is this in in admincp>options?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 23:30
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by SPEEDKILLZ View Post
Is this in in admincp>options?
No, but it will be on the panel left side scroll down to advertising
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24 Aug 2012, 00:44
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
Manage ads active yes. still nothing

--------------- Added 24 Aug 2012 at 01:03 ---------------

got it thank you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24 Aug 2012, 01:24
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Your welcome
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08 Feb 2013, 19:20
XGC Paravain's Avatar
XGC Paravain XGC Paravain is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
How did you get it to work im having the same issue is there a mod I have to install for this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Additions Adsense Management Google adsense Full Control Losha vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 27 22 Apr 2019 10:24
Show Thread Enhancements Earnmoneyworld.com Adsense Optimization | Get More Clicks With Google AdSense DxSEO vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications 30 29 Jan 2012 11:27



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: