Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 01:40
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
Now I added another prefix and happend the same.. looks like it takes some time to show.. what can be the problem?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 06:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Are you using some sort of caching on your forums? It almost sounds like that is causing the problem.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 06:37
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
You may want to open a support ticket @ vBulletin.com.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13 Feb 2009, 00:26
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Are you using some sort of caching on your forums? It almost sounds like that is causing the problem.
uhmm.. no that i know.. how can i edit that or know if im using or not ?

Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
You may want to open a support ticket @ vBulletin.com.
yeah, I posted this in vb.com forums too ..

--------------- Added 13 Feb 2009 at 07:05 ---------------

The problem is solved, I told in vBulletin.com's forum whatLynne said about the cache and they asked me if I was using vBoptimise, well, I do so as Lynne asked me some post before to check the Phrases then i though that disableing the option "vB Optimise: Cache Phrases" would work.. and it did..

Thank you all for your support, specially to Lynne for helping me.
__________________

Last edited by Lautaro; 13 Feb 2009 at 07:05. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 11:30
GrendelKhan{TSU's Avatar
GrendelKhan{TSU GrendelKhan{TSU is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
heh. has same issue. THANKS for INFO!!

though I didn't need to disable it. just FLASH the CACHE (which is a feature of vbOptimise)

Note: "ladders and tournament" add-on makes a similiar error and new prefix sets show up blank when you create NEW ones in the vb admincp.

To solve: disable add-on, then make new prefix, turn ladders and touranment add-on back on (enable). All good.
__________________
Unreal Addicts: The Ultimate UT Fraggin Fix
Unreal Tournament Sniper Clan and UT Gaming Community.
Serving frags and fun to the UT Community Since 1999
www.UnrealAddicts.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: