Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Post Replacements Details »
Post Replacements
Mod Version: 1.8, by DrewM (Member) DrewM is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.3 Rating: (9 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 74
Released: 30 Aug 2006 Last Update: 13 Nov 2006 Downloads: 386
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Post Replacements 1.8

About
This hack allows you to have replacements for posts, for example you say you wanted every word that says vbulletin to say vbulletin.com you just have to put that in the option in vbulletin settings.

Important
When putting your replacements in the option read the description first to understand how it works.

Change Log
1.1; Fixed the plugin thanks Stoebi
1.5; Replacements now don't interfere with words that include the replacement. Thanks again to Stoebi .

A big thanks to Stoebi for providing most of the code!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	985
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	55878   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	732
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	55879   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	672
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	55880   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	899
Size:	99.0 KB
ID:	55881  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Process post text replacements, abbreviations, fake BBCODE's CarCdr vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases 19 29 Oct 2007 06:18

Comments
  #2  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 13:34
Stromba's Avatar
Stromba Stromba is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Thumbs up

Wooooow nice, first reply and first install..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 13:37
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
thanks, enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 14:33
C_P's Avatar
C_P C_P is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
This seems like a nice addition. I am a bit confused though.
1. When I add this lets say vB do I need to add the http://www.vbulletin.com so it shows vB===http://www.vbulletin.com as a hyperlink like this vB?
2. If I wanted to have this hyperlink a different color, would this also be possible? Example: like this: vB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 15:33
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
C_P, to your questions:
1. no, to get that you must put:
vB===<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com">vB</a>, the option parsed the text I have to find a way to bypass that.
2.yes that is possible just put the HTML for the diffrent color arount the link code.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 15:38
teneffus teneffus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
screenshot pls?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 16:23
C_P's Avatar
C_P C_P is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
ok, I may be doing something wrong here but this is enabled and am trying the following code replacements with no sucess:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See here:
http://www.cpfools.com/forum/showthr...5111#post15111
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 16:53
Nachtfalke Nachtfalke is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: André
Originally Posted by C_P
ok, I may be doing something wrong here
Didn't test the mod yet, but you have way to much html in the replacement. Perhaps try


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or better: give the replacement tags a class (maybe with the name replacement) and define them via css:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then add the following to your css:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Nachtfalke; 30 Aug 2006 at 16:57.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 17:13
C_P's Avatar
C_P C_P is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Thank you much for the code suggestions but after copying and pasting both codes you supplied, neither work.
This one may be going bye bye. Sorry bud but if this cannot be easily done, not sure it is worth it.
Thanks anyway, good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 17:54
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I think this is casued by the way vb reads links sorry this doesn't work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 17:57
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by teneffus
screenshot pls?
screens aren't reall needed are they?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 19:08
voteforbird's Avatar
voteforbird voteforbird is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
This add-on doesn't work for me…
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 19:11
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by voteforbird
This add-on doesn't work for me…
why?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 19:55
outlaw621's Avatar
outlaw621 outlaw621 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
This is not working for me either. No matter what I enter it will not parse the replacement value. I have tried setting enable to yes and to no (just incase). I checked to make sure that the replacement product and plugin were both active. I have tried the following formats:

For a single entry I have tried:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For multiple entries I have tried:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have even tried using ||| without a space between entries:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

None of the above variations work.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 20:16
DrewM DrewM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by outlaw621
This is not working for me either. No matter what I enter it will not parse the replacement value. I have tried setting enable to yes and to no (just incase). I checked to make sure that the replacement product and plugin were both active. I have tried the following formats:

For a single entry I have tried:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For multiple entries I have tried:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have even tried using ||| without a space between entries:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

None of the above variations work.
I have tried all of these and they work fine. What products do you have installed?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: