Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System Details »
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System
Mod Version: 1.00, by UKBusinessLive (Designer) UKBusinessLive is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (14 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 154
Released: 29 Jan 2009 Last Update: 23 Feb 2009 Downloads: 1899
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System

You wanted Drop down Menu's that were easy to install and edit, Well now you've got it

Live Demo

http://www.aboxcafe.com/index.php

http://www.wheelsbd.com/

Compatible with almost ALL Browsers.

Hi Guys, i've had so many messages about My "Easy Menu Tabs" and when was i going to do Dropdown Tabs, Well i've listened and now i can happily add UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down menu's to our list of modifications.

This is just so easy to edit and install, as long as you feel confident with a few simple edits and uploading a graphics file to your images directory or even your photobucket account, if you don't want to mess about uploading to your server.

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Downs sit quite happily on top of your forums accessable from all pages of the forum



They look like any bog standard Menu Nav bar but when you hover the mouse over it you'll see the dropdowns, I've uploaded a test version to my forum, Take a look for yourselves http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum

I've left the Top White Easy Men Bar in place also so you can compare both of them.

When you go over the menu bar the dropdowns should appear like in the picture below



See how the chosen links are highlighted

So now we come to the installation stage.

Download the dropdown.zip file below and open the VBOrg_Menu.txt file in notepad or any other text editor, as we need to edit a few files.

The first one we need to edit is the url of our Graphic File, So to cut a long story short we'll upload our graphic file to our Photobucket account, or any other account or image directory on your server, So firstly find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and this is the line we need to edit, so that it gives us a nice gradiant blue acdcross the menu bar


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just replace the url within the brackets ( ) and thats it

Then we go and do the menu edits, You don't want your members click on your forum menu and ending up on my site So what we need to do now is change the menu links for yours, It take about 15 min's but its not hard to do, so lets do it.....

First find where our menu starts, This will be right at the bottom of the code, The HTML part of this and the first bit we need to change starts from here...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically each tab is made up of a block like what you see above, You have the Main Tab Description which looks like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have all the sub links underneath and they look like this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and its this one which we need to edit, basically if you want to keep the same link, all you need to do is to chasnge my url http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum to your forums URL, and thats it, your link should work for your site.

If you want to change the link altogether and put your own, then replace the full URL with one that you want and don't forget to edit the end part "Edit Avatar" as that is the title thats shown on the dropdown.

When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style that your Currantly using on your forum, So once you've saved your edited code, Just copy and paste directly to your Header, Go right to the end and click paste, save the template and thats it, The Graphic File which you need to upload to your server or image host is also in the zip file.

So easy and a great improvement to any VBulletin Forum

This is a Freebie for all you members on VB.org with my compliments

If anyone wants any custom menus made, Just PM me I'll help where i can, Just bear in mind a menu like this takes a good couple of hours or so, so a donation is more than welcomed

Oh almost Forgot guys,

If you like it, Please Click on Installed, as this really does motivate me to improving these hacks

UPDATE 09.02.09

Uploaded a New Zip File, Black Menu.Zip This is the same as this original except that its black for darker Websites and Forums, Instructions are the same as above, and comes complete with customised Graphics which will need to be uploaded to your /images/ directory.



UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu formate, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



UPDATE: 26th April 2009

Centering the Menu so that it appears central


There has been much debate about trying to centralise the menu tabs, I didn't want to edit the code too much as this would make a mess of it in different browsers, However i've found that there is a way

The easiest way to center menu content is to place it inside of a center aligned table, as shown below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way the menu tabs will appear central in all browsers.

Hope this helps



Enjoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	menu1.png
Views:	658
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	93665   Click image for larger version

Name:	menu2.png
Views:	604
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	93666   Click image for larger version

Name:	black.png
Views:	498
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	94464   Click image for larger version

Name:	blue button.jpg
Views:	405
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	95383  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 86 29 Apr 2011 15:30
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 81 03 Aug 2009 16:33
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 17 17 Feb 2009 07:01
Post Quality Points System Addon: Top Quality Posters Page N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 21 28 Jun 2003 04:24

  #151  
Old 10 Apr 2009, 05:11
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thanks Theater! Worked perfectly!

Well, I still am having issues with the vBAdvanced though. Gotta get some help there because the header or the navbar don't seem to be working like they are on all other pages.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 10 Apr 2009, 12:59
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I just noticed that the "Who's Online" shows folks at an "unknown location" and showing as the link to the center_tile_blue.gif image for this mod.

Anyone noticed that as well? How do we fix that so that it shows correctly on the Who's Online page?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg whosonline.jpg (4.5 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 13 Apr 2009, 20:37
Habtopia Habtopia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I dont know if you like to see how your work is used but ill supply a link anyway

http://www.habtopia.co.uk/forum/

Thats how i used the menu you provided the only issue i have is the 1px margin on the left i dont know whats causing this at all

Many thanks


Also i put it in the header template so it shows on all pages
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 15 Apr 2009, 16:08
dekaybrown's Avatar
dekaybrown dekaybrown is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Wayne A. Harvey
I just got done editing and installed this!

Way Fab mate!! BRILL!!!!

Works like a champ, Love it.

KUDOS & Cheers.
__________________
Thanks for reading my post

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 03:01
dealcafe dealcafe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
I love love this. It was exactly what I was looking for. I really would like it to be where the nav bar is though and I have tried removing the existing <!-- nav buttons bar --> code etc and putting the code in there, which shows up but then the javascript is disabled it shows # instead. Is there a idiots version for how to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 06:18
dekaybrown's Avatar
dekaybrown dekaybrown is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Wayne A. Harvey
I have a slight problem, the background does not show up, tried it on multiple URL, nothing.

Went to a CSS instructional site, followed all directions, nada.
__________________
Thanks for reading my post

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 10:26
theparentpack theparentpack is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Looks like I removed too much. That fixed it, thanks so much!

Originally Posted by Theater View Post
The navbar template contains more than just the navigational links. If you wipe it completely out you're also removing the Notice condition and more; like the Ad Location call for the ad_navbar_below template for example.

You'll need to use some basic coding search skills to see where what you want to remove begins and where it ends. For example if you just want to take off the bar below the breadcrumb navigation and login/member box, you would look at the template code and find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then search down and find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

..and snip out everything between.

I would recommend reverting your navbar template back to default. Copy the code to Notepad so you can have a better view of the whole template, snip out carefully what you don't want, and paste in what's left into the template in the AdminCP page and Save.

* Theater takes the twitchy bunny and flees...
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 16:43
dekaybrown's Avatar
dekaybrown dekaybrown is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Wayne A. Harvey
OK so just exactly how do I get to the navbar to edit it???

Would love to tinker with the navbar, but cannot seem to access it???
__________________
Thanks for reading my post

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 17:17
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by dekaybrown View Post
OK so just exactly how do I get to the navbar to edit it???

Would love to tinker with the navbar, but cannot seem to access it???
AdminCP --> Styles & Templates --> (Choose the Style) --> Navigation & Breadcrumb Templates --> Navbar

NOW, copy the original & paste into notepad++ before you start, if any problems paste over your modified template for the fix.

IF you have vboptimise installed and the option to flush cache beofre changes show up then flush the cache to show the changes, then refresh your other page w/ your forum on it to see any changes.

S-MAN
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 18 Apr 2009, 04:38
dekaybrown's Avatar
dekaybrown dekaybrown is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Wayne A. Harvey
Still confused?

__________________
Thanks for reading my post

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 18 Apr 2009, 21:10
columbusgeek's Avatar
columbusgeek columbusgeek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Some people should not be even attempting to run a website/forum. Eish.

Anyhow, thanks for the writeup UKBusiness. It would be nice if it used vBulletin hooks, but given enough time and tweaking it works well.

Just out of curiosity, why did you choose to use full urls in your code?

you used <a href="http://yourpersonalwebsite.com/forum/images/image.gif">

Wouldn't <a href="/forum/images/image.gif">

Make it a bit easier for users via less editing to do? Also if somebody moves domains or changes things too much they have to redo all their links.

Just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 18 Apr 2009, 21:35
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Talking

Originally Posted by dekaybrown View Post
Still confused?

Style Manager

Then choose the style

Now click the drop down box and hit edit templates then follow my original instructions regarding navigation & breadcrumb and so on.

When you've had a look there open your forum home page and view the source code... see how the navbar area of the code (near the top) kind of matches the template? Well that's where it is coming from - Check it out.

Now after your done there back up a step or two and use the drop down box when you see the styles listed to say main css (instead of edit templates) and hit "go" then google a css info site and see what the definitions mean and you can edit your styles colors, borders and so on.

S-MAN
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 18 Apr 2009, 22:18
dekaybrown's Avatar
dekaybrown dekaybrown is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Wayne A. Harvey
Thank you so much, Man I have been spending a lot of time familiarizing myself with everything this program has to offer.

WOOT WOOT! yeah, I finally found it!

BTW - I like the fact there is no VB hooks, Anyone can paste this awesome menu to the top of any web page! Great stuff.

Sorry if I wasn't just born with vast knowledge, nor went to any special schools for this, I'm learning on the fly here, and with 7000 posts in just over six weeks, the forum kicks butt!.
__________________
Thanks for reading my post

Wayne

Last edited by dekaybrown; 19 Apr 2009 at 05:04.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 19 Apr 2009, 06:03
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by dekaybrown View Post
Thank you so much, Man I have been spending a lot of time familiarizing myself with everything this program has to offer.

WOOT WOOT! yeah, I finally found it!

BTW - I like the fact there is no VB hooks, Anyone can paste this awesome menu to the top of any web page! Great stuff.

Sorry if I wasn't just born with vast knowledge, nor went to any special schools for this, I'm learning on the fly here, and with 7000 posts in just over six weeks, the forum kicks butt!.
Just keep experimenting! UK is one of the nicest ones on here so he will love to read all of this but always remember to make copies before you start .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 20 Apr 2009, 21:16
Il Pompa Il Pompa is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Unhappy Great but...

Excuse me, but how can I get the menu at the center of the page? I tried several times without success? Default is left

Another question: Is it possible to set the background of the menu transparent? It would be fantastic

Last edited by Il Pompa; 20 Apr 2009 at 22:10. Reason: Add a question
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: