Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Forum Translator by Google Details »
Forum Translator by Google
Mod Version: 1.00, by Infopro (Member) Infopro is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (32 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 151
Released: 29 Jan 2011 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

I'm not sure if anyone else has posted this, if so I apologize. I did find some other earlier versions of mods to use Google Translate, but could not find one similar and as simple to use as this.

In the footer template, find the first instance of:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just below it add this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remove the 2 lines in red if you don't use Google Analytics. If you do, edit the number to your own.

It's so simple I think this would work on any version of vB.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 72 28 Dec 2009 15:11
End-User Options AJAX Google Translator Coroner vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 45 17 Nov 2009 12:34
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 8 13 Aug 2009 18:45
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 6 28 Jan 2009 07:14

  #31  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 16:16
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
with ie8 i noticed the Google Translator coming on just under the tabs.. but it don't stay there..
I wouldn't call it a tool bar...

I also think it could be disabled.. in ie or jsy tick the little box on the right of the bar..

screen shot ...attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Snap019.jpg (22.0 KB, 81 views)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 16:50
gosiah23's Avatar
gosiah23 gosiah23 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Margaret
Infopro, thanks for your reply. These are 2 options I like. Whatever is easier, but I think the 1st choice will look better.

See attached image.

Translator.jpg

Thanks a million for this mod and your help!

Margaret
__________________
Conservative Women Forum www.ConservativeWomenForum.com
Saltwater Fishing Forums www.SaltwaterCatch.com
North Carolina Real Estate www.HitchcockRealty.net
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 17:22
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
We use Google Analytics and it provides a breakdown that shows visitors to our site by what language they're using.

It follows that there must be a variable on connection that can be interrogated to determine that information?

Would anyone know how to do that, so that we could have this mod display ONLY if the user is connecting using anything except English?

Thanks for any feedback..

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 20:12
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by gosiah23 View Post
Infopro, thanks for your reply. These are 2 options I like. Whatever is easier, but I think the 1st choice will look better.

See attached image.


Thanks a million for this mod and your help!

Margaret


Well, this is not perfect I don't think, but should put you in the right direction.

In your navbar template, find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just above it place this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You really should want that style stuff added to your CSS instead of here but this will place it up by the Advanced Search text as you wanted for now. (see attachment, added to vB default style)

I didn't want to spend much time on this today but If I find some time I'd like to tweak the CSS and js to not be called from Google. In doing so the drop down and menu could be styled a bit nicer to match your site.

The stuff inside the div can be placed where ever you like, the js should be placed as close to the bottom of your page as possible for speed. That's why I originally placed it in footer.

In looking into the CSS end of this I did find one small tweak some might like:

Simply add this to the additional.css template to hide the "toolbar thing" and the balloon tips.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Shamelessly stolen tip from here:

http://www.google.com/support/forum/...48c8591e&hl=en

Lots can be done with this. Just depends on how much playtime you have to experiment.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gtransattop.jpg (68.9 KB, 123 views)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 20:16
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
We use Google Analytics and it provides a breakdown that shows visitors to our site by what language they're using.

It follows that there must be a variable on connection that can be interrogated to determine that information?

Would anyone know how to do that, so that we could have this mod display ONLY if the user is connecting using anything except English?

Thanks for any feedback..

Regards,
Doug
Not sure I follow you, but did you add your GA code to this? (marked in red in first post)

As for ONLY display if user is connecting using anything other than English, well, you can look at the google site in an earlier post and select your options yourself. Then just add your new code where this old code is located. This can be set to automatically translate and other things.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04 Feb 2011, 20:31
gosiah23's Avatar
gosiah23 gosiah23 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Margaret
Infopro, many thanks again! I will give it a try

Margaret
__________________
Conservative Women Forum www.ConservativeWomenForum.com
Saltwater Fishing Forums www.SaltwaterCatch.com
North Carolina Real Estate www.HitchcockRealty.net
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07 Feb 2011, 11:27
imran_khatri imran_khatri is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
but how to add URDU lang in it becouse Google Translater has urdu but this don't have. any sulotion?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07 Feb 2011, 14:54
Crogge Crogge is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I really like this modification, though I noticed a increased loading time because it is connecting to the Google servers each time. Is there a possibility to use this modification and let it access the Google servers only when you actually need it?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07 Feb 2011, 15:09
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Originally Posted by Crogge View Post
I really like this modification, though I noticed a increased loading time because it is connecting to the Google servers each time. Is there a possibility to use this modification and let it access the Google servers only when you actually need it?
That's what I was trying to say, albeit badly, in my post above, repeated here:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
We use Google Analytics and it provides a breakdown that shows visitors to our site by what language they're using.

It follows that there must be a variable on connection that can be interrogated to determine that information?

Would anyone know how to do that, so that we could have this mod display ONLY if the user is connecting using anything except English?

Thanks for any feedback..

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07 Feb 2011, 17:50
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by imran_khatri View Post
but how to add URDU lang in it becouse Google Translater has urdu but this don't have. any sulotion?
In the code find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add this below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

On the Translate Tools Site is where you'd generate the code if you need advanced options, you should have a close look there and at the auto generated code it provides.

Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
That's what I was trying to say, albeit badly, in my post above, repeated here:
I'm not sure I understand the increased loading time thing. Pages don't load any slower with this in footer that I can see.

If you mean the same thing as this comment:

getting a constant "transferring data from translate.googleapis.com" in the status bar?!?!
as mentioned earlier, this is google's code. I can't account for the connection or accuracy of this tool. I didn't make the translator, I only added it to vB using the code I've shared here. I do not think that message in the footer of your browser is a problem, nor slowing page load speed when it's not being used.

When it is in use, sure the time it takes translate a page and finish "transferring data from translate.googleapis.com" to your browser there might be some delay.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 07 Feb 2011, 23:16
Crogge Crogge is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by Infopro View Post
...

I'm not sure I understand the increased loading time thing. Pages don't load any slower with this in footer that I can see.

...
Well my forums loads normally in 1-2 seconds for me and with this modification it takes 4-5 seconds minimum because its connecting to Google first even if its not in use (No translation).
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07 Feb 2011, 23:36
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Originally Posted by Crogge View Post
Well my forums loads normally in 1-2 seconds for me and with this modification it takes 4-5 seconds minimum because its connecting to Google first even if its not in use (No translation).
Yup ... +1 ...

Anyway, on the other matter, what I'm trying to say ... is it possible to make the execution of this mode conditional?

In other words, wrap the mod in IF THEN code?

ie: If the language is NOT English, then execute this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


ELSE do not execute the mod....

Is that any clearer and is it possible to create such a conditional?

Thanks for any help ...

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08 Feb 2011, 00:35
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
Excellent = 5 stars

installed


thank you
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10 Feb 2011, 01:11
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
Simple and easy. Thank you. Nominated also.
__________________
Global Gamers
My Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10 Feb 2011, 01:52
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
Slowed my site down a lil bit. Uninstalled.
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: