Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Split ForumHome Page into Multiple Pages Details »
Split ForumHome Page into Multiple Pages
Mod Version: 1.5, by amykhar (Member) amykhar is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (12 votes - 4.92 average) Installs: 115
Released: 14 Jul 2005 Last Update: 27 Jan 2006 Downloads: 498
Not Supported  

What it does is to allow you to take some forums off your Forum Home page and display them on a second instance of the forumhome page.

This is useful if you have a long list of forums and have some forums like archives that your users don't need to access very often.

This mod differs from Kirby's (Andreas's) in that his allows you to limit the NUMBER of forums shown per page. Mine allows you to select the specific forums to show.

I have not tested it, but I believe this will allow you to use any number of forumhome pages. You could do one per category if you show chose.

This is now a product. No code changes are required on your part. Please note that if you have microstats installed, it will yell about an uncached template. The template is not uncached. It doesn't exist. It is not creating extra queries. I am not sure how to suppress that error at this point.

My thanks to Kirby for pointing the way on how to make the functions_forumlist part of this mod a plugin instead of a code change.

Demo:

Page One
Page Two

Instructions:
1. Install the product.
2. Go to each forum and set which page to display it on. 1,2,3 etc. I have only tested 1 and 2.
3. Create links to the other instances of forumhome. Put these links where you would like them to be - in your navbar, side panel, header, tabs, whereever. Example links are the demo links posted above.
4. Contribute something to this site. Help somebody with a question or release some code of your own. Keep the giving circle going.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Split Forumhome into several Pages Andreas vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 43 30 May 2006 01:10

  #31  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 06:44
Southpaw Southpaw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I have a slight problem;
I can't seem to edit the settings of any forums anymore. Here is the error message I get:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Does anybody else seem to have this problem?


Using the product, not the old hack.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 07:40
Detomah's Avatar
Detomah Detomah is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Real name: Tom
/me notes the update as a reminder to self, but doesn't install just yet as the previous version is working just dandy at the moment and the hassle needed to swap it over doesn't warrent the change until the next vBulletin update.

Thanks Amy, it seems that I use every hack you ever make.

The only one that I haven't got from you that I really want, is the smiley categories hack, but i'll get round to signing up for your site to get hold of that one day.
__________________
Total Format - The Total Entertainment & Leisure Site, covering games and gaming, music and musicians, movies and celebrities. Discussion, reviews, galleries and much more.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 13:26
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
I am no longer distributing that hack to the general public. I maintain the code there only for those who already registered. Sorry.

Southpaw, thanks for testing the product. I forgot to add one of the existing plugins in. I'll fix it and reupload asap. My site is down right this second though.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 18:29
Southpaw Southpaw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by amykhar
I am no longer distributing that hack to the general public. I maintain the code there only for those who already registered. Sorry.

Southpaw, thanks for testing the product. I forgot to add one of the existing plugins in. I'll fix it and reupload asap. My site is down right this second though.
Thanks Amy! Take your time!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 19:11
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
I have to Our server is under a DOS attack and it seems to be taking the host a while to get back up. (Not my site - just the server it's on)
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 19:38
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
ok. I updated the product again to include the missing plugin. I had never intended to re-release this and had put the code for one plugin in with another plugin. So, it got left out of the release.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 19:42
Southpaw Southpaw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Tested and working on 3.5.3

Thanks again Amy!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 19:58
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
My pleasure.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 29 Jan 2006, 21:07
FalkinPro's Avatar
FalkinPro FalkinPro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Blain Reinkensmeyer
Quick Pro Quo

I uploaded the file onto my server, but no options are appearing under Forum Manager in MyAdmin.php. Can you load up a screenshot of what the option looks like under ur admin?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 29 Jan 2006, 22:47
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
It's just a forum setting. Here is a screenshot from mine, but I have other mods installed too.
Attached Images
File Type: gif forumpage.gif (8.2 KB, 110 views)
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 29 Jan 2006, 23:07
FalkinPro's Avatar
FalkinPro FalkinPro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Blain Reinkensmeyer
Thank you, got it up :banana:

Thanks Amy. Looks great!

-FalkinPro

EDIT: Got the numbers setup. And no longer does a 2 appear on the home page. But, but when I go to ..../index.php&page=2 , I get

"The requested URL /index.php&page=2 was not found on this server."

HMmmm.....

Last edited by FalkinPro; 29 Jan 2006 at 23:31.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 29 Jan 2006, 23:58
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
It comes up for me. It's not an & it's a ?

http://forums.falkininvesting.com/index.php?page=2
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 02:11
FalkinPro's Avatar
FalkinPro FalkinPro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Blain Reinkensmeyer
Figured it was something simple!

Amy, I sincerely thank you so much for you help, support, and most importantly great add ons. You rock

Best Regards,

-Falkinpro
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 24 Feb 2006, 22:21
djjeffa's Avatar
djjeffa djjeffa is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: jeff
Originally Posted by amykhar
I have made significant changes to this gang. It is now a product. You can set which page to put a forum on in the admincp in the forum settings section. Forums default to page 1.

I believe, but have not tested, that this works for multiple pages - not just 2. No tinkering required.

Amy
gee now you do it after i went nuts figering it out lol
how do i undo the original hack so i could inststall this?
and will this hurt my results on the search engins? In other words will spyders have trouble seeing the new added pages?
__________________
www.djjeffa.com
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 24 Feb 2006, 23:46
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
I would 'uninstall' simply by not doing the code changes the next time you upgrade. Import the product and allow overwrite. Set up each forum in the admincp and create your links to your other pages.

As far as SEO goes, you won't lose any on forumhome or the forumdisplay pages for the forums. It may take some time to build up pagerank on the new pages though.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: