Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense after first post Details »
Adsense after first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by artonex (Member) artonex is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC3 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 236
Released: 14 Sep 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 29
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hey guys i think many of you will find this very usefull

With the template edit you can display adsense or banner after every 1st post. i have chosen to use my amazon affilite code.

Add this to the bottom of your postbit template.

Demo


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 27 Sep 2005, 03:06
GrendelKhan{TSU's Avatar
GrendelKhan{TSU GrendelKhan{TSU is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Hmm, keeping database read marking in mind:
Wouldn't the first unread post be the best place?
Cause the last Post doesn't necessarily get read - the first unread post will.
interestingly, I find I read the last post more often than the first post on many forums (except on this forum...where the first post is the meat and where the download is).

or at least, I read the last post first as that's what shows up on the forumindex, and many threads are ones I follow for new posts.

just making a point.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 27 Sep 2005, 03:18
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
Originally Posted by MarcoH64
I am not using this hack, but something similar i created myself, and i have the same if using quick reply. Doesn't bother me enough to search for a fix.
Marco, my code fixes the quick reply problem.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 27 Sep 2005, 23:05
trilljester's Avatar
trilljester trilljester is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Originally Posted by amykhar
Marco, my code fixes the quick reply problem.
Amy, I see on your site you have Adsense in your header, and also in the messages. Do you notice that sometimes the Adsense ads don't show up in the message thread, and are blank?

This happens often when there's multiple Adsense ads on the same page for me.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 00:00
jribz jribz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
trilljester, not to answer for Amy, but I don't think that's an issue related to the hack, if there aren't enough ads to display or google adsense bot has not picked the page up yet, which is rare, it will display the alternate color or alternate ad you have in place. So just specify an alternate ad in your adsense code for those times when it doesn't show up.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 00:15
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
Yep. Generally, my adsense goes to my alternate ad broker though.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 00:31
trilljester's Avatar
trilljester trilljester is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Okie doke, I'll do that.

It looks great except when there's a quote in the last message, then it shifts everything off by a little. I'm torn now between using Amy's or the "just after the first post" deal. Hrmmm...decisions decisions... :nervous:
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 02:01
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
I tinkered with my quote template to make the div not have a width of 100%. When I removed that, it solved the problem.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 05:55
Chad F. Chad F. is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by amykhar
Marco, my code fixes the quick reply problem.
Amy, can you please give me the link to your code? I just searched around and I wasn't able to find it but maybe I'm just overlooking it..
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 28 Sep 2005, 22:51
trilljester's Avatar
trilljester trilljester is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Originally Posted by amykhar
I tinkered with my quote template to make the div not have a width of 100%. When I removed that, it solved the problem.
I set mine to 70% on both the div and table in my quote template and that fixed the problem. Thanks so much Amy! :cheeky:
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 15:59
ukbill69's Avatar
ukbill69 ukbill69 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Bill
might want to add it to postbit_legacy
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 16:27
ukbill69's Avatar
ukbill69 ukbill69 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Bill
Also easier if you make the <adsense code here> into a phrase like $vbphrase[postadvert]

and then it would be easy to update and not search through code everytime to change.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02 Oct 2005, 05:07
thenetbox thenetbox is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
I put this in postbit_legacy and when I use firefox to post a quick reply it goes to a Blank page. Now that I have removed it from postbit_legacy it has started working fine again.
It happens with KirbyDEs code as well.

Is there another way to get this working? or do we know why this is happening?

This was working okay before I updated.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03 Oct 2005, 14:26
Aceman's Avatar
Aceman Aceman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
After getting this running.. I've noticed that my QUICK EDIT no longer works?

I used the following code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Anyone know why this would be happening?
__________________
www.scifi-meshes.com (Vb4.0)
www.military-meshes.com (Vb3.8)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03 Oct 2005, 14:30
Aceman's Avatar
Aceman Aceman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Question: Why does the </if> go before the </td> rather then placing it after the </div> tag?? would this fix this?

(I'll test and see)
__________________
www.scifi-meshes.com (Vb4.0)
www.military-meshes.com (Vb3.8)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03 Oct 2005, 14:37
Aceman's Avatar
Aceman Aceman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
PUT THE </if> after $spacer_close and everything is working fine now.

PS: postbit_legacy template.
__________________
www.scifi-meshes.com (Vb4.0)
www.military-meshes.com (Vb3.8)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: