Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Random Logo in Header Details »
Random Logo in Header
Mod Version: 1.00, by Daniel (Designer) Daniel is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.8 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 44
Released: 27 Oct 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 3
Not Supported Template Edits  

What This Does
This will make a random logo which you select appear on the top of your board.

You must have JavaScript enabled.

Now let's get started, shall we?
Go to your admincp and open up the "header" template.

At the very begining of your header template, add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And you're done

To add more images, go back to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And after, you can add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And so on.

I know this can be done with a plugin or some sort of installer, but since I have no idea on how to do that, I suppose there won't be one unless someone creates one, or until I figure out how.

If you would like to recieve updates on this modification, please click the 'Install' button.

Daniel
www.mmoccforum.com

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Major Additions vBFlash Header (Lite) - Alternative to default vBulletin logo/header syrus.xl vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 78 12 Apr 2009 09:52
Random Logo in Header Daniel vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 21 21 Sep 2007 10:02

  #31  
Old 22 Feb 2006, 15:13
MarkyD MarkyD is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Once I get to theImages[10], it doesn't seem to display anything higher than a value of 9. Am I missing something? I just added my 10th image for rotation, and sat there and hit reload for like 10 minutes...and never saw 10 or 11 appear...but it rotated fine thru 1-9. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 22 Feb 2006, 18:44
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
This using this code. You can add as many rotating banners that you want.



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by attroll; 06 Apr 2006 at 07:09.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 06:51
maharajah maharajah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
anyone been able to make this clickable yet ?

.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 06:57
sim tech's Avatar
sim tech sim tech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
disregard... sorry

Last edited by sim tech; 06 Apr 2006 at 07:00.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 07:13
maharajah maharajah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Worked out the Clickable ...

REPLACE:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

With


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And Replace FORUM URL with your url....




.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 00:52
rareclownfish rareclownfish is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
installed, but having some issues. How can i take out the boxline around the image.
picture here.....http://www.rareclownfish.com/forums/index.php

I want it to look like this http://www.rareclownfish.com/modules.php?name=Jig
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 01:01
Roms's Avatar
Roms Roms is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Real name: Roms
rareclownfish;

You need to include the: border = "0"


in your code to remove the link border.... Hope that helps.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

- Roms, \m/ Rock on!

"We are the vBorg. You will be assimilated!"



Please do not contact me via PM or E-Mail to answer questions about a modification, please use the relevant thread or forum. I don't do custom work.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 03:42
rareclownfish rareclownfish is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by Infantrymen
rareclownfish;

You need to include the: border = "0"


in your code to remove the link border.... Hope that helps.
Where in the code?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 04:02
Daniel's Avatar
Daniel Daniel is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Daniel
I updated the code, it should be fine now. It now links to index.php and has a border. Sorry, sort of forgot about this thing or would have done it sooner :P
__________________
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 04:04
rareclownfish rareclownfish is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
thanks will try it now.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 04:19
rareclownfish rareclownfish is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Perfect!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 17 Apr 2006, 02:47
hotwheels hotwheels is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Doug
very nice
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 13 May 2006, 16:07
is mise is mise is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by spongebobrox128
*Sighs*, why cannot anyone write there own scripts (not vB hacks (leave that to coders who are expericend with vB), but JS is pretty simple)
Random Image Scripts with links or with out are really simple. This will work for links (put this in top of headinclude)
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In Header Under "<!-- logo -->" put:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

images[x] and links[x] are matching, so if you have images[1] configured to a banner for your hosting services, and you have a specific page for that banner, links[1] would be THE FULL URL to that page.And I just wrote this, and I didn't test it, so there may be a few errors. Tell me if it doesn't work.

A few typos. This worked, though:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 18 May 2006, 16:22
defcon_420's Avatar
defcon_420 defcon_420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by attroll
This using this code. You can add as many rotating banners that you want.



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Nice simple and it works thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 18 May 2006, 22:04
Ahsin1 Ahsin1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Ahsin Khalid
cool nice modification... thanx...

installed @ www.DesiOutlaws.net
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: