Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick Account Switch Details »
Quick Account Switch
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by akanevsky (Coder) akanevsky is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (20 votes - 4.95 average) Installs: 131
Released: 03 Jul 2009 Last Update: 03 Jul 2009 Downloads: 540
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

I no longer support my hacks. Please feel free to update them and release new versions elsewhere as long as I get the credit for the original modification.

/*===================================*\
|| Quick Account Switch
||
|| Author : Anton Kanevsky
|| Works on : vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x
|| Released : Jul 03, 2009
||
|| Time required to install: ~30 seconds
|| Difficulty: easy
\*===================================*/

DESCRIPTION

This modification gives users the ability to easily switch between linked accounts. Accounts can be linked by administrators via admincp or by users via usercp as long as these users know the passwords for both accounts. Optionally, you can disallow users to link and unlink accounts from the usercp.

STATISTICS

File Uploads: 1
Products to Install: 1


FEATURES
  • Adds AdminCP and UserCP controls to link and unlink accounts.
  • Allows to easily switch between linked accounts from the navbar.
  • Allows to disable the public UserCP controls and leave just the AdminCP part.

VERSION HISTORY

1.1.0
[+] Compatible with vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x.
[+] Removed all template modifications.
[+] Added option to disable usercp controls for linking accounts.

1.0.1
[+] The modification is now officially compatible with vBulletin 3.6.
[+] The hack has been optimized and now performs much less queries than before.
[+] Users now can link accounts without an administrator as long as they know the passwords for both accounts.

1.0.0
Initial Release (Port of Quick Account Switch by Ianomed)

The installation manual is contained within the attached file.

IF YOU LIKE MY HACK, PLEASE CLICK INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot01.png
Views:	960
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	101446   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot02.png
Views:	1129
Size:	12.2 KB
ID:	101447   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot03.png
Views:	649
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	101448   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot04.png
Views:	534
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	101449  

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot05.jpg
Views:	559
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	101450  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 103 19 Nov 2014 01:57
Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 128 28 Apr 2009 09:52
Quick Account Switch v1.2 Ianomed vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 157 29 May 2006 13:43

  #46  
Old 19 Oct 2009, 19:14
wolfyman's Avatar
wolfyman wolfyman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: James
Originally Posted by lostgirl815 View Post
Because I made this mistake once, I'll go ahead and mention ... make sure you've linked your ID to another one, because it's not going to show the dropdown list if you only have the one ID.
Nah, that's not it. It's the style I'm using.

Here is the navbar:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And here is the header


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
see sig.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 19 Oct 2009, 19:16
wolfyman's Avatar
wolfyman wolfyman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: James
Originally Posted by Psionic Vision View Post
That means your navbar template is severely different from the original. You might have to do the navbar modification by hand. If you want, post your template here as a text file.
Please see previous post. Thanks, love this hack!
__________________
see sig.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08 Nov 2009, 09:54
ahmedipa ahmedipa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
very very goood thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08 Nov 2009, 13:55
wolfyman's Avatar
wolfyman wolfyman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: James
I don't understand how the header and navbar information is supposed to work, can someone please help me fix this?

There is no dropdown arrow in my header with the style I am using. See this post please:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...0&postcount=47

Heck with it - $10 paypal to anyone willing to take a minute to help me here.
__________________
see sig.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 21 Nov 2009, 22:03
wolfyman's Avatar
wolfyman wolfyman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: James
Nobody will look at my problem for $10? I can't believe there are so many rich people on here!
__________________
see sig.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 23 Nov 2009, 08:32
lostgirl815 lostgirl815 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by wolfyman View Post
Nobody will look at my problem for $10? I can't believe there are so many rich people on here!
If you want to let me into your admin panel I'll try to fix it. No charge.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 23 Nov 2009, 12:16
wolfyman's Avatar
wolfyman wolfyman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: James
Originally Posted by lostgirl815 View Post
If you want to let me into your admin panel I'll try to fix it. No charge.
I appreciate your offer... let me set up a test board and I'll send you admin access.

Thanks!
__________________
see sig.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 23 Nov 2009, 12:22
lostgirl815 lostgirl815 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Sure thing! I only really need access to the styles, if that helps. (So that I can create a child style of the one you're having trouble with and see what I can do.) And for your part, create two usernames for me and link them.

I should add, I'm not a coding person - but I managed to install that one on my own board so I'll do my best to get it working on yours.

(Feel free to PM me.)

Last edited by lostgirl815; 23 Nov 2009 at 12:37.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08 Dec 2009, 02:27
Ruedy2009 Ruedy2009 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by Joseph Witchard View Post
Will this Mod be updated for vBulletin 4?
I would also be interested in.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 20:30
WebGuy75903 WebGuy75903 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I'm relatively new to VBulletin, so I apologize if my question seems rather amateurish.

I installed this code (thanks, by the way), and everything works great. However, after I installed this, I upgraded my forum software to use vBAdvanced, and from the cmps_index page, I see the drop-down arrow, but when I click it, there are no accounts showing up. This only happens on the cmps_index page, and no other pages.

It might also be worth mentioning that my directory structure is such that the cmps_index page resides in the root directory, while the rest of the forum resides in a sub-directory. My other add-ons seem to have made the transition just fine, except for this one.

It's not a huge deal, but it would be nice if there were a simple fix to this. Any thoughts or ideas? Thanks in advance...

Web
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11 Jan 2010, 21:24
YvaN YvaN is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Is it compatible with vB 4.0?

Thx...

EDIT : No...

I have this error on the bottom of my board (vB 4.0) :

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class in [path]\includes\functions.php on line 3895

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class in [path]\includes\functions.php on line 3895

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class in [path]\includes\functions.php on line 3895

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]\includes\class_core.php:4372) in [path]\gcbos.php on line 144
I have the GCBOS shoutbox installed...

Someone have any idea or any solution? (or an other hack to do this on vB 4.0?)

Thx...

Last edited by YvaN; 11 Jan 2010 at 21:38.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 16:49
Veer Veer is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
vb4 version please.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 20:26
YvaN YvaN is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Originally Posted by Veer View Post
vb4 version please.
Agree, upgrade this mod please...
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 20:42
Joseph Witchard Joseph Witchard is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Okay, I have a problem. Last night I went into the Admin Area and tried to unlink a user's account. When I clicked the unlink button, it took me to my not found page. Why would it do that?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 28 Feb 2010, 13:22
xoxstugotsxox xoxstugotsxox is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by Joseph Witchard View Post
Okay, I have a problem. Last night I went into the Admin Area and tried to unlink a user's account. When I clicked the unlink button, it took me to my not found page. Why would it do that?
Same here!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: