Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge Details »
Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge
Mod Version: 3.6, by bananalive (Coder) bananalive is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (119 votes - 4.92 average) Installs: 975
Released: 08 Jan 2009 Last Update: 12 Jul 2009 Downloads: 6662
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

EASY FORMS FOR vB 4.x here


Easily create forms with no HTML or PHP knowledge. Questions can be made compulsory and are checked before the form is submitted. Forms can be previewed. (You can create multiple forms)

Backwards compatible with vb v3.7.x and 3.6.8

Example Form | Help File | Version History

Question Types:
  • Single line text
  • Multi-line text
  • Multi-select checkboxes
  • Single-select radio buttons
  • Single Select Dropdown
  • Yes/No
  • Multi-line text field using vbeditor (max one per form - limited by vB)
  • Human verification question
  • Custom Question (can query database or do whatever you want)
  • Date (month/ day/ year fields)
Form can Submit to:
  • new thread in forum
  • new post in thread
  • new pm to user
  • email address
  • save to database
Installation:More Features:
  • Form list categories (optional)
  • Preview form (can disable for individual forms)
  • Optional questions
  • Form Sections
  • Prefix support - you can choose which prefix you want thread to have
  • Different thread/pm title to form title with variables {username} {userid} and {q_1} (replacing 1 with appropriate question number)
  • Poll Options: Multiple choice, public vote, poll question, poll options, poll timeout
  • Regular expression match for single line text input field
  • Usergroup permissions per form
  • Forumid/threadid/username can be specified by input via {value=X} in dropdown, single line input or radio buttons
  • Multiple dropdown select for form usergroup permissions (still optional - leave blank to not use)
  • Option to show link to form list in navbar and quick links (separate options)
  • Import/ Export your forms as XML files - great for transferring forms across forums or creating backups
  • Specify bbcode for questions/ answers/ sections for the form's output
  • Form Hooks: (uses php code)
    1. Before form submitted
      Useful for: your own form validation, multiple form outputs, etc.
    2. At form start
      Useful for: banning userids/usergroups from form, setting minimum post count,etc.
  • Attachments allowed for posting new thread
  • Mass Copy Forms & their questions
Coming soon:
  • Allow attachments for posting in thread
Translations:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	7.jpg
Views:	8474
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	92034   Click image for larger version

Name:	8.jpg
Views:	6132
Size:	88.6 KB
ID:	92035   Click image for larger version

Name:	9.jpg
Views:	6207
Size:	89.6 KB
ID:	92036   Click image for larger version

Name:	11.jpg
Views:	5734
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	92038  

Click image for larger version

Name:	edit1.jpg
Views:	4829
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	94628   Click image for larger version

Name:	edit2.jpg
Views:	4444
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	94629   Click image for larger version

Name:	edit3.jpg
Views:	5614
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	94630   Click image for larger version

Name:	form_results_table.jpg
Views:	6961
Size:	87.1 KB
ID:	98407  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Easy Forms (Old Thread) bananalive vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 135 05 Oct 2014 20:30
Add-On Releases Forms Pack *** Forms Hack add-on Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 2 27 Jul 2007 01:52
Forms Pack + (4) *** Forms Hack add-on Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 1 09 May 2007 00:12

  #1531  
Old 15 Oct 2010, 15:55
soundbarrierpro soundbarrierpro is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Does anybody have a sample site I can see how this works, or looks?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #1532  
Old 20 Oct 2010, 10:04
fortforum fortforum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Hi,

just made my first salesform, and it looks good. The issue i have is to redirect the user to the form when hitting the new thread button in the sales section.


How can this be achived? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1533  
Old 20 Oct 2010, 10:34
viper357's Avatar
viper357 viper357 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by fortforum View Post
Hi,

just made my first salesform, and it looks good. The issue i have is to redirect the user to the form when hitting the new thread button in the sales section.


How can this be achived? Thanks.
I use this, works perfectly on 3.8.5 - http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=102923
Reply With Quote
  #1534  
Old 20 Oct 2010, 14:10
fortforum fortforum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Thanx. I also found a plugin by the original coder. Works just fine too.
Reply With Quote
  #1535  
Old 22 Oct 2010, 14:09
fortforum fortforum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I really do want the manual for this great plugin. If available, please PM me.

Last edited by fortforum; 24 Oct 2010 at 20:37.
Reply With Quote
  #1536  
Old 28 Oct 2010, 16:12
SilabGarza SilabGarza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
is there a way to make it send the senders ip address with it?
Reply With Quote
  #1537  
Old 03 Nov 2010, 08:09
Phototrope Phototrope is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Not working

I imported the product and activated in Options, but when I go to the misc.php?do=forms page, I get a bunch or warning messages like the following on the top of the page, and it goes to the Smiles faq page!!

Quite strange.

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/init.php(331) : eval()'d code on line 3

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: form_list_top in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 4007

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(1280) : eval()'d code on line 47

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(1280) : eval()'d code on line 51

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: form_list_none in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 4007

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: form_list_bot in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 4007

Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: navbar in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 4007
Reply With Quote
  #1538  
Old 10 Nov 2010, 13:17
Welshy2008's Avatar
Welshy2008 Welshy2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Hi BA,

I am using this form, to be sent to me as an e-mail.

Could I add a field to it where I can allow the sender to add an inage or file that will be e-mailed to me as well please? (as an attachment?).

Both in 3.8.X and 4.0.X please.

Also, I have just PM'd you.
Reply With Quote
  #1539  
Old 16 Nov 2010, 11:27
Welshy2008's Avatar
Welshy2008 Welshy2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Hello BA,

I am using the custom Form Output for the questions and answers that are submitted as posts.

What is the code, please - to show Multiple tick box selections as "Bullet points" on a seperate line of their own, please?

Speaking of tick boxes - On the selection form, is it possible to add a "Select all" and deselect all box too, please?

Many Thanks.


PS. I will add the same question to your vB4 thread as I need the same thing(s) for that one too. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #1540  
Old 24 Nov 2010, 01:43
xcesivvs's Avatar
xcesivvs xcesivvs is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: Warren
I am using a "(Dropdown Select)" box and the results are being posted as numbers not the actual answer of the in that field.

how would i change this to show the field details instead of the number.

Thanks
__________________
www.XCESIV.com - Custom Stickers and Decals
Reply With Quote
  #1541  
Old 27 Nov 2010, 23:29
Digma Digma is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
I love this modification. It was just what we were looking for as we wanted to tidy up a few forums by using a 'set format'. Together with the mod for changing new thread links, this works like a charm (on 3.7.3).

Thanks a lot for this.
Reply With Quote
  #1542  
Old 29 Nov 2010, 04:51
Shanj Shanj is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I am working my way through 50 pages of posts about this marvellous mod!

I am hoping it is possible to post to
- existing threads not create new thread? I think this is OK from my reading.

- to submit post to not one but multiple destinations?
that is send a post to not one forum but a list of them, and add the duplicate posts to existing threads in those forums.
The list of forums and the threads to be pre-loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #1543  
Old 18 Dec 2010, 13:48
Lookus Lookus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
How do I change the text for this plugin in the navbar, I want to change it from "Forms" to "Staff Applications"
Reply With Quote
  #1544  
Old 10 Jan 2011, 12:07
andie215 andie215 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Custom Form Output

Can anyone please give me a clue of how to change the Custom Form Output. Is this php, html ? sorry total noob copy and paste guy. Great mod btw

SORTED

Last edited by andie215; 10 Jan 2011 at 14:37.
Reply With Quote
  #1545  
Old 12 Jan 2011, 03:10
Sir Jake Sir Jake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hello there, I'm trying to setup this so it can have a prefix such as "New" if someone fills out an application to join us.
I've looked at a lot of posts on here and never found what I was looking for.

I've noticed someone say it's in there if you edit the form yet I don't see it.
I'm running the latest beta of this 3.7
Thank you very much in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: