Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Geek Advertising Banner system RC1 Details »
Geek Advertising Banner system RC1
Mod Version: 1.00, by The Geek (Coder) The Geek is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.7 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 118
Released: 11 Apr 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 132
Not Supported Is in Beta Stage  

HowdA All.

From the makers of Hydrogen comes the latest mack - GAB (Geek Advertising Banners).

This has come about by needing an advertising system that no other hack seemed to totally fulfill. Personally - I really didnt want to burden myself with supporting another hack - but I felt it was significantly better than other hack systems out there so I thought many would be able to benefit from it.

Whats so freaking cool about it?

1- use flash, normal, text based (google adsense) or rotating banners
2- Decide which scripts run the banners
3- Define which forums run the banners
4- define which usergroups can turn off the banners
5- Make ads stop at x amount of hits
6- Make ads stop at x amount of views
7- Make ads start/stop at certain times
8- track views and/or hits
9- Wipes your bum

Why am I releasing this now? It seems to be hip and trendy to release Banner hacks. In all reality - this has been a very long work in progress that is finally rounding the finsihing stages. The current RC pacakge is considered complete except for the show stats segment (its recording stats, but you cant browse them easily yet).

LIke with any hack (especially a Beta) back up you DB and files needing change (global.php,admincp/index.php).

Known issues:
  • Flash ads can not appear on same page as a rotating banner ad.
  • After installing for the first time, you will most likely need to edit a phrase (any phrase) and click save to rebuild phrases
  • Flash banners hide drop down menus!!! Be careful where you put them or dont use them!
Basic install instructions:
  • Upload all files to relevant locations
  • chmod the gab and gish folders to 777 (or change the owner of the folders to whatever account your PHP process runs under).
  • Run the gab_install.php file in your admincp folder.
  • Follow the steps.
  • On the file changes - pay close attention to see if certain changes couldnt be made. If any changes could not be made, you need to manually make those changes.
  • When complete, move changed files from gish/gab/rc1.0 to their respective locations
  • Ad a new cron job to run daily (file: GAB_cron_daily.php)
  • Edit each gab category to include the forums you want the ads to appear in.
  • Ad $GAB_ads[x] to your templates where ever you want ads to appear (x represents the ad number depending on how many ads are set to run on that script. $GAB_ads[0] is the first ad block, $GAB_ads[1] would be the second, etc...)
  • Read The Freaking README!!!!!!!
Quick Upgrade instructions

For users of GAB Beta 2, uninstall it and then install this version. In all reality, you could just revert the file changes and delete the GAB_ tables from yur DB (heck, you dont even need to do that).

To upgrade from RC1.5 to RC1.6, just replace existing files with the latest from the downloaded package and run the template portion of the installer (you can skip the rest of the install steps). You may have to revert your GUSH_main and GUSH_ad_row

Donations

I have never asked for donations for any of the macks I have done - however since I have spent well over 60 hours coding this - I thought I would stick my neck out there. If you like my mack, it brings you some money and you want to keep my fridge stocked with beer and Cheetos, then feel free to drop some cash in my paypal account: geek@thenailgeek.com
If youre having difficulty keeping beer in the fridge yourself - fill yours before you fill mine.
If you think the mack sucks, or youre just a tight git then please dont bother

nJoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ad.jpg
Views:	1048
Size:	127.6 KB
ID:	31397   Click image for larger version

Name:	category.jpg
Views:	1010
Size:	109.2 KB
ID:	31398   Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.jpg
Views:	913
Size:	132.6 KB
ID:	31399   Click image for larger version

Name:	showtherad.jpg
Views:	2156
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	31400  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Geek Article System 3.5 RC2 The Geek vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases 111 16 Mar 2005 20:17

  #16  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 11:33
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Try the new package (overwrite all files).. not sure if that will help as I cant reproduce it.

New package addresses:

fixed minor typo in README (didnt say which file to edit)
Put some info on how the banners are pulled in README
Added settings for which usergroups see ad
removed extra isactive setting
Fixed flash banners not appearing
Added new setting for #of ads in rotating banner
Flash ads now appear when editing ads
To update from 1.00 just overwrite GAB_admin.php, GAB_redirect and functions_gab.php
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 11:37
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by stormblast
Ok I added:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in GAB_redirect.php
Now a new window is being opened but the site cannot be displayed. Although the array.merge error is gone..
Cool. I addded a couple of those arrays to GAB_redirect in the 1.01 package, but not action templates or globaltemplates.
Ill put those in 1.02 (though I dont think they are really needed).
Make sure that the URL in the ad is valid and that it doesnt start with http://
In 1.02 ill make it so it will have to have http:// to work though.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 12:01
reteep reteep is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Works perfectly on PHP5 now, thanks! Very good work
I'll continue testing..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 12:13
nexialys
Guest
 
Originally Posted by The Geek
Personally - I think the community would benefit by all the banner hack writers getting together and teaming up to build one. No sense in having 50 different banner hacks that are all slightly different enough to confuse the hell out of people.
That's exactly why i suggest you to merge my own banner/sponsors hacks... you have my full permission, and my welcome on this... i may provide some support here and there, but as i quit the community in less than 2 months, i will not "support" the script by myself!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 12:28
reteep reteep is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
More Feedback:

Somewhere there's a bug in rage. I'm not sure if it's a problem of PHP5. As soon as I made the modifications to global.php the "Write a PM" Site is bogus.

On the top of the "Write a PM Page" it says:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /includes/functions_editor.php on line 443
And most phrases are empty. Additionaly the quick reply box is screwed, directly after the global.php changes. When reverting globa.php changes everything is fine..
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 12:46
nexialys
Guest
 
problem with your modification of phrasecalls, make it like this one and everything will be ok:
put this on top of global.php...
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by nexialys; 12 Apr 2005 at 12:48.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 12:50
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
wow - thats a trip!

Cant reproduce. What page do you get that error on (i.e. private.php?do=newpm)? Im running PHP4x and I didnt get the error before - looks like PHP5 is more serious about these things. However, I am not sure what would cause an emptying of the bbcode cache?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 12:53
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Cheers Nexialys. So you are suggesting to put that above the global.php modifiaction?

BTW - kind offer re: your hacks. Ill take a closer look at them and see what we can do. Its a real shame you are oging to bail in a few months. Your a bit handy round these parts
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 13:00
nexialys
Guest
 
the fix i suggest on top of global.php is for any hack... i found it easier to deal with this once and for all... when you have this installed, you can forget the missing arrays..

btw, thanks for the comment... i may be useful, but i'm more useful here at home, a baby will come in a week or two, and i'm the one in charge...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 14:20
danhaga danhaga is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Im installing now... when I click on any of the GAB buttons on the admin page I get a blank screen..

Im at this step:

"GO TO YOUR GAB SETTINGS IN YOUR ADMINCP

-----------------------------------------
Create the following tempaltes:
-----------------------------------------
name: GAB_ad
-----------------------------------------
<div align="center">
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" class="tborder" colspan="2" width="100%">
<tr>
<td align="ce"

I cant create the templates because im just getting blank screens, please help

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 14:23
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by danhaga
Im installing now... when I click on any of the GAB buttons on the admin page I get a blank screen..

Im at this step:

"GO TO YOUR GAB SETTINGS IN YOUR ADMINCP

-----------------------------------------
Create the following tempaltes:
-----------------------------------------
name: GAB_ad
-----------------------------------------
<div align="center">
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" class="tborder" colspan="2" width="100%">
<tr>
<td align="ce"

I cant create the templates because im just getting blank screens, please help

thanks
Have you uploaded all files to the correct locations and correctly modified your global.php file?
Are all pages (excluding GAB) coming up blank?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 14:58
danhaga danhaga is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Its only the gab stuff coming up blank...

I checked the files and I think i did it right.

do the gab folder and gab_redirect.php get uploaded to the main forum folder? I did that also
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 15:03
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by danhaga
Its only the gab stuff coming up blank...

I checked the files and I think i did it right.

do the gab folder and gab_redirect.php get uploaded to the main forum folder? I did that also
yes, they do.

Make sure that there are no spaces at the end of the GAB_admin.php file (after the last ?> )
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 15:05
danhaga danhaga is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
dont see any spaces
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12 Apr 2005, 15:09
danhaga danhaga is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
In the attached image you can see what im talkin about. If i move the mouse over the buttons i can see the link in the lower left corner of browser... i click it, the screen goes white and it says done...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg geek.jpg (18.4 KB, 98 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: