Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29 May 2006, 15:48
TeaTree TeaTree is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
How do I change my IP?

Hey,

I'm looking to change my IP And for the life of me can't figure out how-I'm starting to get slightly annoyed, I'm on a wireless connection with broadband

I've tried unplugging the box, as well as taking out my connection card and putting it back in but with no luck-

Any idea please?

Cheers,

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29 May 2006, 16:21
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
What ISP are you on ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29 May 2006, 18:26
TeaTree TeaTree is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Paul M
What ISP are you on ?
Wanadoo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 May 2006, 18:31
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
I would think you are best asking that on a Wanadoo support forum then, this one came ip in a quick search.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 May 2006, 20:00
Brad Brad is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
It depends on your ISP. If you have a static IP it will never change (will it probably will at some point, but most likely it'll remain the same). You most likely have what is called a dynamic IP, how dynamic it is depends on how your ISP works.

I am on dial-up, so mine changes everytime I dial-in. Some ISPs (like AOL) use a proxy farm, so your IP may change every page load. Some cable/dsl users keep an IP for months on end...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 May 2006, 20:26
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
If you are on cable you can always try ipconfig /all in the command prompt
This will then tell you when your IP is up for renewal.

example:
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29 May 2006 09:34:46
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 May 2006 15:11:31

About 4 hours before the renewal time disconnect your modem from the stream
(unplug from cable and power) leave it 24hrs and all should be well, I learnt this from an NTL technician

Hope it helps!!
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 May 2006, 21:34
Rick Sample Rick Sample is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Rick Sample
Wow! Mine expires January 18th, 2038! lol.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31 May 2006, 03:44
Freesteyelz's Avatar
Freesteyelz Freesteyelz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
That doesn't mean your IP won't change within the Lease and Expired periods. Because it can.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Sep 2006, 02:51
frankieyeha frankieyeha is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by TeaTree
Hey,

I'm looking to change my IP And for the life of me can't figure out how-I'm starting to get slightly annoyed, I'm on a wireless connection with broadband

I've tried unplugging the box, as well as taking out my connection card and putting it back in but with no luck-

Any idea please?

Cheers,

Sam
there is a programme called hide ip platinum u get it on soft-best.net it changes it 4 u or u can change it manually i let it do it it gives u a different ip every day hope it helps.

there is a programme called hide ip platinum u get it on soft-best.net it changes your ip every time u turn your comp on hope it helps.

Last edited by frankieyeha; 13 Sep 2006 at 02:54. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 00:55
filburt1 filburt1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
My ISP uses DHCP (a long time ago, they used static IPs), but my IP hasn't changed for literally months. That's good because I'm running several servers based off it. Luckily, if it does change, I can quickly update some DNS records and all will be well.

You should never really need to change your IP. DHCP should do everything for you. Maybe if somebody is trying to attack your network, then you can change it, but there's nothing to stop them from just attacking your new IP.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 06:31
The Finman's Avatar
The Finman The Finman is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Smile

Well, if you are trying to change it forever, then I suggest contacting your hosting company and asking them.

If you are simply trying to mask your IP on various sites, then I would simply use an anonymous proxy server.

By connecting to a proxy server, the web sites you visit will read the proxy server's IP and not your own.

I used to use a program called MultiProxy.

MultiProxy Tutorial

Only problem with MultiProxy is the proxy lists are outdated.

Simply go to Google and enter fresh anonymous proxy servers

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 10:22
yeahoo yeahoo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
if you use dynamic IP login the router and disconnect the connection. wait for about 10-20 seconds then reconnect it. if the ISP gives you the old IP then try it again.

if you want to use proxy IP go to stayinvisible.com get some IP
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18 Sep 2006, 14:13
kevinj kevinj is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Kevin
The only problem with using anonymous proxies is that you rarely get a very good speed unless your paying for a service.
__________________
Computer Networking - www.unlocked-networks.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: