Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vbBannerRotator Details »
vbBannerRotator
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by Frapegliko (Member) Frapegliko is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (44 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 1116
Released: 18 Oct 2006 Last Update: 15 Feb 2012 Downloads: 2950
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes  

This is the first vbulletin Banner Rotator written in PHP that works with none Errors.
You can add Adsense, Adbrite, Banners or what you want.

- 2 Banner Rotator Sets added in product-bannerrotator-two.xml
- 1 Banner Rotator Set added in product-bannerrotator.xml

Version: 1.1.0
- No Template needs to create
- Second Set of Banners added (max 5 Banners)
- Import max 10 Banner Codes (vBulletin options)
- Enable or Disable vbBannerRotator & Banners (vBulletin options)

Version: 1.0.1
- Uncached templates fixed
Installation:

1. Download and Install this Product
1a. Click here to Install
2. Open your Header, Footer or what you want
3. Add $GLOBALS[bannerads] for Set 1 (max 10 Banners)
3a. Add $GLOBALS[banneradstwo] for Set 2 (max 5 Banners)
4. Go to vbBannerRotator in vBulletin Settings and insert your Codes
5. And Finish

Update: (since v.1.0.0 & 1.0.1)

1. Backup your Bannercodes from template: bannerbns
2. Restore (Delete) Template: bannerbns
3. Overwrite Old Product Version with New
4. Open your Header, Footer or what you want
5. Add $bannerads
6. Go to vbBannerRotator in vBulletin Settings and insert your Codes
7. And Finish

Demo:

Click Install

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbbannerrotatoracp.JPG
Views:	5580
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	54954  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #196  
Old 27 Oct 2007, 20:54
afmarko99's Avatar
afmarko99 afmarko99 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Mark
Ignore this post.

Last edited by afmarko99; 28 Oct 2007 at 09:02.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 27 Oct 2007, 21:16
afmarko99's Avatar
afmarko99 afmarko99 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Mark
Ok. This program works perfectly for what I want but for some reason in firefox when a graphic comes up it will take part of a google ad and push it to the right column on my page. I have refreshed over 50 times in internet explorer and it is fine. This only happens when a graphic banner shows up in firefox.

Check images below. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg website_firefox_screwed_up.jpg (71.2 KB, 98 views)
File Type: jpg website_IE_correct.jpg (73.4 KB, 95 views)

Last edited by afmarko99; 27 Oct 2007 at 22:02.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 22 Nov 2007, 11:13
john testo john testo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Excellent hack. Works perfectly very easy to install and use. Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 04 Dec 2007, 21:38
ryadm ryadm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
great work, it what i wanted! nominated!
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 06 Dec 2007, 00:41
bigraph bigraph is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Whenver i try to add html it doesnt work, what im putting in
<a href=http://google.com>Google</a>

Last edited by bigraph; 06 Dec 2007 at 00:48.
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 11 Dec 2007, 22:21
laserterd laserterd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
hmm i installed this, and it just seemed too easy.

My banners wont show up! I have three, and i put them in the first three boxes, checked off that i want them enabled, and refreshed my homepage. where are they?

Is there something im supposed to do? Like ad a code to a template or anything??

Ive been looking for something like this, but nothing has worked, so hopefully this will. I just have three different banners that all link to the same place, but they are different banners. They are in GIF file, and i want them to appear!

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 14 Dec 2007, 14:55
Greek76's Avatar
Greek76 Greek76 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by laserterd View Post
hmm i installed this, and it just seemed too easy.

My banners wont show up! I have three, and i put them in the first three boxes, checked off that i want them enabled, and refreshed my homepage. where are they?

Is there something im supposed to do? Like ad a code to a template or anything??

Ive been looking for something like this, but nothing has worked, so hopefully this will. I just have three different banners that all link to the same place, but they are different banners. They are in GIF file, and i want them to appear!

thanks
Did you add $bannerads in your header?
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 16 Dec 2007, 02:58
pcoskat pcoskat is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Does this mod work with any banner code? I need it to work with Burst Media. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 20 Dec 2007, 15:52
ianskate ianskate is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
thanks so much for this!
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 20 Dec 2007, 16:50
Gersfan Gersfan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Does this rotate your main site logo image? ...

What code to I use in the boxes? Just HTML?
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 21 Dec 2007, 13:17
River_rush River_rush is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chas
hi, installed it and it works great but it doesnt show gifs, is this something i am doing wrong? and it is possible to extend the hack to 20 banners in one form?
thanks again


http://www.anotherfordforum.com
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 21 Dec 2007, 13:36
Gez Gez is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by River_rush View Post
hi, installed it and it works great but it doesnt show gifs, is this something i am doing wrong? and it is possible to extend the hack to 20 banners in one form?
thanks again


http://www.anotherfordforum.com
Great hack, Works like a charm, i have been using it a while now! 20 banners per form would be great, 15 banners in total isnt enough for me

Last edited by Gez; 21 Dec 2007 at 13:44.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 27 Dec 2007, 20:53
CypherSTL's Avatar
CypherSTL CypherSTL is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Patrick
As of 3.7 Beta 3 this does work as designed
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 28 Dec 2007, 19:31
yuriy yuriy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
this is awesome! THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 07 Jan 2008, 01:46
CypherSTL's Avatar
CypherSTL CypherSTL is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Patrick
ability to have unlimited banners would be nice, and footer support would be very nice.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: