Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Widget: Team Speak Details »
Widget: Team Speak
Mod Version: 1.00, by Gleedo (Member) Gleedo is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 35
Released: 02 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Additional Files Translations  

Simply shows how to create a Team Speak widget using the your TS Servers code from www.tsviewer.com. This method can be used to create widgets for anything that display basic html code.

Generate your Team Speak code
Visit tsviewer.com, find your server and create your code using their code generator. Ours looks like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Create the Widget
  1. Goto AdminCP > VBulletin CMS > Widgets
  2. Create New Widget
    • Widget Type = Static HTML
    • Title = Your Widget Display Name
    • Click Save
  3. Now back on the Widgets screen, find your new Widget and click Configure
  4. Paste your TS code you got from tsviewer.com into the box marked Enter Static HTML and click save.

Add Widget to Layout
  1. Goto vBulletin CMS > Layout Manager
  2. Find the layout you want to edit like Home and click Edit
  3. Select your widget from the Widgets selection box and add it to the layout and place it in the column you want by dragging and dropping it.
  4. Click Save and refresh the page you changed the layout for to see it appear.

NOTE: If you want an icon to display in the widget header, please perform the following
  1. Upload the small TS image below to /images/cms/ in your forums folder using an ftp program
  2. Goto Styles and Templates > Style Manager
  3. For your style, select Add New Template from the drop down box
  4. Add vbcms_widget_teamspeak as the Title
  5. Add the following code in the Template box

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  6. Click Save
  7. Now go back to vBulletin CMS > Widets
  8. Find your widget and again click Configure
  9. Change the Template Name to vbcms_widget_teamspeak
  10. Click Save

That should be it

TS Widget Header Image
- FTP to /images/cms/ in your forums folder

Sample Widget Screenshot


Please click Installed and also Rate it if you like it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 20:13
Andyucs's Avatar
Andyucs Andyucs is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Andy
thanks for that Gleedo
__________________
Regards Andy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 20:27
pjaco's Avatar
pjaco pjaco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 20:33
Gleedo Gleedo is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by Andyucs View Post
thanks for that Gleedo
No problem. You can apply the exact same technique for a forum block to make it appear in the forum sidebar too

Can post how to do that if need be
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Jan 2010, 00:09
Deviant K1 Deviant K1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
SWEET!!!

Thanks for this hack .

Quick question... would you by chance know how to use the same hack using Ventrilo? I use both for my site and was wondering if you had plans on creating one for that VoIP as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Jan 2010, 08:26
Gleedo Gleedo is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by Deviant K1 View Post
SWEET!!!

Thanks for this hack .

Quick question... would you by chance know how to use the same hack using Ventrilo? I use both for my site and was wondering if you had plans on creating one for that VoIP as well.
Hi Deviant, I am not very familiar with ventrilo, but did a quick google and found that the gametracker network also monitor vent servers (global not just gameserver ones I think). Please look at the following link. You should be able to find your ventrilo server there.
http://www.gametracker.com/search/ventrilo/

If you find it, click on your server name, and then click the link called Image and HTML Server Banners - get code

You could then choose the server banner type you want, customize it if needed and then simply copy the Website/Blog Code and paste that like the TS codes you did earlier into it's own widget block.

I'm sure there are probably better Ventrilo monitors than the gametracker banners though. So If I come across one, I will update this thread.

Here is the image for your header if you create one with a title image:


You can also use the normal gametracker banners to show your game servers too using the same method.

See my site:
www.taskforce141st.com

HTH

EDIT: Just found this code generator for Vent like the TS viewer one. Perhaps you could also try that and see which is best for your site:
http://www.ventriloservers.biz/ventr...atus-code.html

Last edited by Gleedo; 03 Jan 2010 at 08:45.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Jan 2010, 08:57
jaffaman jaffaman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
We use this to make the code for Ventrilo http://vspy.info/?page=code
It works fine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03 Jan 2010, 18:52
Deviant K1 Deviant K1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by Gleedo View Post
Hi Deviant, I am not very familiar with ventrilo, but did a quick google and found that the gametracker network also monitor vent servers (global not just gameserver ones I think). Please look at the following link. You should be able to find your ventrilo server there.
http://www.gametracker.com/search/ventrilo/

If you find it, click on your server name, and then click the link called Image and HTML Server Banners - get code

You could then choose the server banner type you want, customize it if needed and then simply copy the Website/Blog Code and paste that like the TS codes you did earlier into it's own widget block.

I'm sure there are probably better Ventrilo monitors than the gametracker banners though. So If I come across one, I will update this thread.

Here is the image for your header if you create one with a title image:


You can also use the normal gametracker banners to show your game servers too using the same method.

See my site:
www.taskforce141st.com

HTH

EDIT: Just found this code generator for Vent like the TS viewer one. Perhaps you could also try that and see which is best for your site:
http://www.ventriloservers.biz/ventr...atus-code.html
Thanks for replying .

Unfortunately I can't get the widget to show on my home page. I'm pretty sure I did everything correctly but still no luck.

I use InstantVentrilo.com and even if I use their code, which doesn't use the <iframe> tags, (uses <span ID>) I couldn't get it to show up.

I did use this site --> http://www.ventriloservers.biz/ventr...atus-code.html to generate the code but that too didn't work.

I'll try again this evening and if I get it to work, I'll post it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 01:50
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Excellent mod thanks Gleedo, one question tho, have you tried using the new asynchronous code (their standard one really slows down loading the cms page)? I did but only got the widget with the header and nothing in it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 22:04
Gleedo Gleedo is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by CFodder View Post
Excellent mod thanks Gleedo, one question tho, have you tried using the new asynchronous code (their standard one really slows down loading the cms page)? I did but only got the widget with the header and nothing in it.
Havent heard the async one fodder. Do you have a linky please?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 02:48
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?pa...5520#generator

If it's not already done click on generate code at the bottom of the page (Preview & Code button), then go back towards the top and under your html code there's a button that says "OR try the new asynchronous code".

This will give you 2 sets of code, one you're supposed to put in your index.php, the other would go in the widget. I think my problem was I probably put the first code in the wrong place.

Last edited by CFodder; 05 Jan 2010 at 03:04.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 17:40
Edrondol Edrondol is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
PMing Deviant K1 with instructions so as not to further derail this topic.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 06:14
Deviant K1 Deviant K1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by Edrondol View Post
PMing Deviant K1 with instructions so as not to further derail this topic.
Thanks! I appreciate the PM.

Works fine ... just can't wait to get it to work on the CMS
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 09:36
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
thanxxx

tagged
________
Body science

Last edited by Dr.osamA; 04 Apr 2011 at 00:50.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 04:59
THE__DRIFTER THE__DRIFTER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quick question; Will this only work for version 2 or the new version 3? Or; will it work for either?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: