Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
MGC Chatbox vba CMPS-module Details »
MGC Chatbox vba CMPS-module
Mod Version: 1.00, by stangger5 (Coder) stangger5 is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 34
Released: 26 Nov 2007 Last Update: 17 Dec 2007 Downloads: 445
Supported Auto-Template Additional Files  

This module shows MGC Chatbox on vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2..
MGC Chatbox found here ..

Heres a Demo ..

This module will work with your cmp index inside or outside the forum root folder..

How to install:
1:
Admincp >> MGC Chatbox >> Display and position >>
Display on defined pages in a variable set to Yes..
and in the Other pages list,, put adv_index in that box...

2:
Upload the mgcchatbox.module with vbAdvanced's AdminCP-Functions.
admincp >> vBa CMPS >> Download / Upload Module,,
Select mgcchatbox.module file from your computer.
Select Style to install templates to..
After Rebuild Style Information ,,click "Continue" to activate this module on your CMPS pages.
Move to: center Column,,then set the Order:

3:
Try this if you get the message (Loading...)
Edit the adv_portal_mgc_chatbox..
Delete everything in it and put this,,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Enjoy !!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 12:14
csavern csavern is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Vernon
After install this is what i get from internet explorer

line: 2057
char: 19
Error: syntax error
code: 0
url: http://www.rotormadness.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 12:17
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Are you still getting that error ??

Looks like its work fine...useing IE7..
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 12:20
csavern csavern is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Vernon
Sorry my fault some how it installed twice once as a template and once as a php file
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 12:25
csavern csavern is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Vernon
and it was the template one causing the problem not sure how that happened
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 12:27
csavern csavern is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Vernon
Got a question
I see you on your home page you have a side box for the lottery draw time
is that for download as well
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 13:26
silver surfer's Avatar
silver surfer silver surfer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
csavern...i think this is the module for the lottery : http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=163631
__________________
www.pspower.us
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 13:28
csavern csavern is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Vernon
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 13:42
Ranger187 Ranger187 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
As always, you rock. I'll install this when I get home.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 16:03
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question

I've Uploaded the Module and Appears on the vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2 Window, but Only Shows the "Loading" Message!!

Perhaps a Non Compatibility with vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1??

Is there Any Option I Should Configure on the MGC ChatBox, for it to Work with This Hack on the vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2 Window??

You Can Register in My Forums and See this Bug Happening in the Following Link!!

http://inciarco.com/foros/portal.php

My Best Regards, stangger5!!

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 17:55
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I see you renamed the cmp_index to portal..

Did you rename the: define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index'); inside your portal file ??
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 19:23
beduino's Avatar
beduino beduino is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Joao
Don't work to me too
I use vbadvanced in root/index.php and vB in /forums/index.php
Only 'loading' appears ....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 21:50
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by beduino View Post
Don't work to me too
I use vbadvanced in root/index.php and vB in /forums/index.php
Only 'loading' appears ....
Originally Posted by inciarco View Post
I've Uploaded the Module and Appears on the vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2 Window, but Only Shows the "Loading" Message!!

Perhaps a Non Compatibility with vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1??

Is there Any Option I Should Configure on the MGC ChatBox, for it to Work with This Hack on the vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2 Window??

You Can Register in My Forums and See this Bug Happening in the Following Link!!

http://inciarco.com/foros/portal.php

My Best Regards, stangger5!!


Try changing to Yes this option Display on defined pages in a variable That worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 22:08
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question

Originally Posted by Elmer View Post
Try changing to Yes this option Display on defined pages in a variable That worked for me.
I did that but Appeared three ChatBoxes, Two like the ones that Appear on the Forums, and One related with the CMPS, but all Three (3) Had the Loading Message on them!!

Besides, I only allow the ChatBox on the Forumhome, and on Threads and Threadlist, to save some Server Load!!

My Best Regards!!

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 22:28
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question

Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
I see you renamed the cmp_index to portal..

Did you rename the: define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index'); inside your portal file ??
No, I Didn't Rename that Code Line!!

What Should I Place in that Code Line, if I've chosen for my vBadvanced CMPS view, the file portal.php instead of index.php??

I've chosen for the CMPS URL: portal.php (and is Working Fine in that aspect)!!

Is there Any Global Variable that I Should Set in "Portal Output Global Variables", so that this Hack could Work??

I appreciate your Help!!

My Best Regards!!

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: