Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 28 Oct 2012, 13:28
Naijasite's Avatar
Naijasite Naijasite is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Question Caps Lock not Working

On my Forum Capital letter (Caps lock is not working). When thread is posted on Capital letter it automatically change all words to Lowercase.

I ave also disable caps lock Admin CP > Settings > Options > Message Posting and Editing Options > Prevent 'SHOUTING' > set to 0 to disable.

Please what could be the cause of this error.
I disable all mods and Caps lock works well.

I have lot of mods installed, i do not know the Mod thmod that could be causing my Caps lock not work?

Help Help Help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28 Oct 2012, 15:35
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
you will need go over all plugins to find the bugged one
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25 Nov 2012, 05:38
rob83 rob83 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
it's probably css.

text-transform:lowercase;

id search your plugins css files for that phrase or something
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25 Nov 2012, 07:54
Naijasite's Avatar
Naijasite Naijasite is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
i have search for text-transform:lowercase; i could not find any of the word on my additional.css
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Nov 2012, 14:03
nhawk nhawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
The quick way to find out if it's a mod or not is to go to ACP->Settings->Options. Scroll down to Plugin/Hook System and double click on it. Set it to 'No' and save.

If you can post in all caps after that, then it is a mod doing it.

Then you need to turn that setting back on and disable each mod one at a time until you find the one changing the post to all lower case letters.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25 Nov 2012, 14:19
Naijasite's Avatar
Naijasite Naijasite is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thanks. I have disable all pluging and it's working well. when i enable plugin it stop working. am trying to search for the plugin that is causing the error. Though i have so many plugin.

--------------- Added 25 Nov 2012 at 14:50 ---------------

I have seen the mod causing the error. It's this mod http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=149118

Thanks is working well now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Nov 2012, 17:19
nhawk nhawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Well, you're lucky the instructions were basically the same.

This is the vB 5 forum. You have vB 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini Mods Caps Lock Warning alexgeek vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 15 28 Nov 2008 16:46



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: