Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17 Jan 2010, 01:20
ndut ndut is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Lightbulb (ask) add watermark to attached pictures

hi, .. want to ask.

anybody know, how to add wattermark to the pictures that attached to the forum?
help me, please.

thank you

Last edited by ndut; 17 Jan 2010 at 01:51.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17 Jan 2010, 18:47
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I need this as well, is there a way to automatically add a watermark to any pictures attached in the forums?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 12:10
fishmaster fishmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
This would be awesome..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 10:18
iceman-x iceman-x is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Same for me, i really need this. Any one.
__________________
Mvh Ice

--== FEDERALGATE HOSTINGS ==--
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 12:55
Reed_HCT Reed_HCT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
It would be very userful for me, too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 17:53
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
i got a php snippit i used on another "non vbulletin" site,
where i added watermarks on all uploaded images..

could be incoorperated into vb i guess,
just need to know a hook location or template where i can
"intercept" a uploading image, and do the dirty work.
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 18:13
BSMedia BSMedia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
There's only 11-12 different hook locations for the attachments so hopefully one of them will do it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 21:49
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Yes , please share how you did it, we all need it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 18:48
HondaATC HondaATC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I had one installed on my 4.0 Suite, and it worked on almost all the images, but it caused some displaying issues on the rest of them. So I took it off. This is what I was using: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=112829

You will need to rebuild your thumbnails if you do install it. I provide no support for it, just offering what I've experienced so far.


Would love to have one that works fully without any issues. If I knew php better I'd figure out what the issues were in that one and jsut correct them myself, but I don't.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 22:11
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
What do you mean by you will need to rebuild your thumbnails if I do install it?

Also I have a mod..(too lazy to find it right now, the link) that automatically resizes images in forums but not on the index page of the site (we run vbadvanced )

So will that conflict in any way or something? Since I am guessing without reading yet about that watermark mod.. that it only uses one image as watermark for all.. so if images are different sizes.. its going to appear messed up?

And what type of display issues you have?

Thanks.

--------------- Added 26 Jan 2010 at 22:13 ---------------

That is a 3.5 modifcation... no modifications under 4.0 work on 4.0 obviously.... The code was completely rewritten.

Last edited by Bouncer222; 26 Jan 2010 at 22:13. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 23:21
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Originally Posted by Bouncer222 View Post
What do you mean by you will need to rebuild your thumbnails if I do install it?

Also I have a mod..(too lazy to find it right now, the link) that automatically resizes images in forums but not on the index page of the site (we run vbadvanced )

So will that conflict in any way or something? Since I am guessing without reading yet about that watermark mod.. that it only uses one image as watermark for all.. so if images are different sizes.. its going to appear messed up?

And what type of display issues you have?

Thanks.

--------------- Added 26 Jan 2010 at 22:13 ---------------

That is a 3.5 modifcation... no modifications under 4.0 work on 4.0 obviously.... The code was completely rewritten.
i use a couple of 3.5 modifications image resizer, hide bbcode, and a couple more all works
just fine under vb4.

mods that work under both vb3 and 4 are mods with only php and admincp,
as soon as you have vbcode and templates involved they stop working

Tx for the link to that watermark, thats the hook gonna work from..
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 23:45
HondaATC HondaATC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I had it installed on my 4.0 suite and for the most part it was working. I used it for a few weeks. I might try using it again. Some images in articles did not display correctly. Everything on the forum, the albums, and most other articles on the CMS did work correctly. But the articles that it was not functioning on were important, so I disabled it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 23:53
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
wow I never knew that....which helps me a lot

So you're saying if the addon only has a php file in the download AND A PRODUCT (xml) file , the it will work on 4.0 suite?

Doesn't the product have to be updated to vb 4.0 as well?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 01:55
HondaATC HondaATC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Only if it has a version checker in it. That one I linked to did not.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 02:01
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
what you mean only if it has a version checker in it? please elaborate.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: