Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBulletin-Membermap Details »
vBulletin-Membermap
Mod Version: 1.04, by Vossi (Coder) Vossi is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (25 votes - 4.52 average) Installs: 217
Released: 07 Aug 2007 Last Update: 07 Aug 2007 Downloads: 3019
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

vBulletin-Membermap
- the membermap for your vBulletin -

works with vBulletin 3.5.x and 3.6.x

Click here
to nominate vBulletin-Membermap for
Modification of the Month


Click Install to get a Mail when an update has been released!

You can also send a donation if you like to.

What is this AddOn:

This AddOn is a membermap for vBulletin. We coded this AddOn in german and published it on vbhacks-germany.org first, here you will find a stable version in english now.

Your users can add their location on the map... Have a look at it and check yourself.

Here you will find a demo:

http://www.hogwarts-forum.de/vbmembermap.php?langid=3

Most countries in europe are done by now, so if you want to use this AddOn and wish a special country, then let us know and we will upload it.

Installation::

- Upload the files in the 'upload'-folder via FTP.

- Chmod (0777) the following files:

- /vbmembermap/data/vbmembermap_de.data
- /vbmembermap/data/vbmembermap_eu.data
- /vbmembermap/data/vbmembermap_at.data
- /vbmembermap/data/vbmembermap_ch.data

- /vbmembermap/maps/vbmembermap_de_1.png
- /vbmembermap/maps/vbmembermap_eu_1.png
- /vbmembermap/maps/vbmembermap_at_1.png
- /vbmembermap/maps/vbmembermap_ch_1.png

- /vbmembermap/clientscript/vbmembermap_popup.js

- Chmod (0777) the following folder:

- /vbmembermap/backup

- Install the product-file 'vbmembermap-product.xml' in your AdminCP

After your are done with that, follow this instructions:

In AdminCP -> vBulletin-Membermap:
  • Install the wanted geodata under 'Geodata'
  • Install the wanted maps under 'Maps'
  • Choose standard map under 'Maps'.
  • Generate the maps under 'Tools'.
  • Generate the statistic under 'Tools'
  • Choose the right in the usergroups for vBulletin-Membermap

Maps currently available:
  • Austria
  • Australia (within this thread!)
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Europe [BeNeLux]
  • Europe [NoSeFi]
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States of America (within this thread!)
Please request the map you need in this thread an we'll try our best to upload the data as soon as possible.

Have fun with it and: Donations are welcome!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #91  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 09:53
tminus's Avatar
tminus tminus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I am getting a user access permission error when I generate a U.S. map for the first time. I double-checked the install directions and I have everything there and proper CHMOD. Any suggestions? I will try a different map later.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 09:55
Vossi Vossi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Originally Posted by tminus View Post
I am getting a user access permission error when I generate a U.S. map for the first time. I double-checked the install directions and I have everything there and proper CHMOD. Any suggestions? I will try a different map later.
Did you check the usergroups in admincp if the access to the map is correct?
__________________
2B1 - ASK1
...and yes, I do accept Donations via PayPal
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 10:40
Ba$im Ba$im is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Basim
Originally Posted by Rober View Post
World Map
Creating a map really takes some time, it's not only drawing a picture.
Vossi worked the whole day on the US-Map..... the world? we are going to map it! ;-)

Saudi Arabia
I do not have any geodata of Saudi Arabia at the moment,
if we will get such data, we would be able to provide a "Saudi Arabia"-map...
or if you/we will get only a table with the locations and zip-codes of Saudi Arabia,
I think I would be able to get the suitable geodata (longitude & latitude).
(Do you have such a table?)

سلام‎ Robert
I donít know about table if u can give me example for any table of any country
so i will be more clear about that
any way maybe google map can be usefull
http://maps.google.com/

thanks
__________________
3walim soft news arcade
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 10:40
tminus's Avatar
tminus tminus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by Vossi View Post
Did you check the usergroups in admincp if the access to the map is correct?
Duh!!! I totally saw where you mentioned that before I installed, but I thought I didn't have to do it until the end. Thanks.

Now I have a bug. On the map page, in 'Own userdata for map-entry:' The county field and 'save entry' button do not show up. So if I enter in my state and zip, then hit enter, they show up for a millisecond as the page refreshes. I had to stop it just as I hit enter and then click save entry. After doing this though, all the fields and buttons show up correctly when refreshed.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 10:45
TLM TLM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Just wondering if the 104 english has been fixed yet. Useing the usa map you can type in a zip code but theres no way to save it.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 10:50
danward's Avatar
danward danward is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by Vossi View Post
UK will be the next map. What we actually need are the geodatas from Ireland.
Thats awesome news, how long does it take you guys to do a map? My members will love this mod!

Is it at all possible to have one map for member locations, and one map that only the admin can enter event locations into?
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 12:28
Vossi Vossi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Originally Posted by danward View Post
Thats awesome news, how long does it take you guys to do a map? My members will love this mod!

Is it at all possible to have one map for member locations, and one map that only the admin can enter event locations into?
How long it takes us to do a map? Well... that depends the time our wifes und kids give us!

About a seperated map: Actually, it shoudl be possible from it's technic...
Originally Posted by TLM View Post
Just wondering if the 104 english has been fixed yet. Useing the usa map you can type in a zip code but theres no way to save it.
Originally Posted by tminus View Post
Now I have a bug. On the map page, in 'Own userdata for map-entry:' The county field and 'save entry' button do not show up. So if I enter in my state and zip, then hit enter, they show up for a millisecond as the page refreshes. I had to stop it just as I hit enter and then click save entry. After doing this though, all the fields and buttons show up correctly when refreshed.
Please delete the cache of your browser and then please reload the site again. Which browsers do you use?
__________________
2B1 - ASK1
...and yes, I do accept Donations via PayPal
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 12:29
Rober Rober is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Robert
Originally Posted by Ba$im View Post
I donít know about table if u can give me example for any table of any country
so i will be more clear about that
any way maybe google map can be usefull
http://maps.google.com/

thanks
It should be a table with the following columns:
name of the place (e.g. Riyadh) | ZIP of the Place | longitude of the plce | latitude of the place

Maybe a table with these two columns would be already enough:
name of the place (e.g. Riyadh) | ZIP of the Place

Here is a short sample of the German geodata-table:

Berlin;14131;DE;52.517;13.4
Berlin;10115;DE;52.532;13.392
Berlin;10117;DE;52.516;13.387
Berlin;10119;DE;52.528;13.411
Berlin;10178;DE;52.523;13.414
Berlin;10179;DE;52.514;13.423
Dresden;01314;DE;51.05;13.75
Dresden;01067;DE;51.05;13.75
Dresden;01069;DE;51.043;13.737
Dresden;01097;DE;51.071;13.74
Hamburg;20095;DE;53.552;10
Hamburg;20097;DE;53.548;10.019
Hamburg;20099;DE;53.55;10
Hamburg;20144;DE;53.574;9.975
Hamburg;20146;DE;53.567;9.98
Hamburg;20148;DE;53.55;10


That's what we need.

maps.google.com can't provide such a table filled with postalcodes. :-(

And we do not like to send every request of postal code
to the Google API, because that would be an external request
for every user wich is making a map-entry.

It is always safer to use only the own, internal system (the own MySQL-Server),
and not the serviced provided by any external company.

That's why we do not use the google map. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 10 Aug 2007, 20:32
rotor rotor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thumbs up Thanks!!

Just downloaded the Aussie map ...

Thanks fellas, great job


rotor
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 06:33
Vossi Vossi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Originally Posted by rotor View Post
Just downloaded the Aussie map ...
Did it work out?
__________________
2B1 - ASK1
...and yes, I do accept Donations via PayPal
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 07:22
tminus's Avatar
tminus tminus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by Vossi View Post
Please delete the cache of your browser and then please reload the site again. Which browsers do you use?
My site is down at the moment. I use Firefox 2, but I didn't even think of trying in IE. I will do both when my site is back up. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 20:43
Megatr0n Megatr0n is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
So do you have to download all those zips in order to get all those countries listed?
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 20:49
captainslater captainslater is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Dominic
Originally Posted by Megatr0n View Post
So do you have to download all those zips in order to get all those countries listed?
Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 22:00
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
i am trying to test this at your site, on usa map i put my zip and hit enter, it does not add anything, what am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 22:34
captainslater captainslater is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Dominic
You must be a registered user to add your data to the map.

Also Vossi mentioned that there are some problems with the geodata of the US map (character and numbers instead of numbers only).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: