Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Template Cache Details »
Template Cache
Mod Version: 0.0.4, by lendy (Member) lendy is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.4 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 53
Released: 12 Feb 2007 Last Update: 26 Feb 2007 Downloads: 517
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files  

This mod is for larger vBulletin installations that have problems with server load (to be run together with an opcode cache). Smaller installations will usually see no performance improvement.Speed up your Forums & Save Bandwidth

Reference

Plugin Based Template Cache
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=121876

Compress Forum Templates
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=107615

Require

Must install one of
1. APC,PECL,Visit:http://pecl.php.net/apc
2. eAccelerator,fork of the Turck MMCache,Visit:http://eaccelerator.net/
3. Turck MMCache,Visit:http://sourceforge.net/projects/turck-mmcache
4. Xcache,Lighttpd,Visit:http://trac.lighttpd.net/xcache/



Upgrade

1. Disable the product (Plugin System -> Manage Products -> Template Cache Options -> Disable)
2. Upload the new includes/template_cache.php
3. Import the new product-template_cache.xml (Allow Overwrite: YES)
4. Enable the product

Installation

1. Upload includes/template_cache.php to your forum
2. Install the product-template_cache.xml
3. Check and select which cache type? APC,eAccelerator,Turck MMCache,Xcache
4. Enable the product
5. vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> Template Cache Options -> Modify the settings (especially enabling it).

Deinstallation

1. Disable the product
2. Remove the product
3. Check the 4 plugins of this product are gone
4. Delete includes/template_cache.php
5. Clear your PHP cache if you are using any.

Common Templates That May Need To Be Added to Ignore Settings:
phpinclude_start phpinclude_end editor_jsoptions_font editor_jsoptions_size forumhome navbar forumhome_vbshout forumhome_vbshout_shout


What it does:

1. hook "cache_templates",get $globaltemplates from cache,if not(Exclude Templates),get template from cache_templates();the cache use one of APC,eAccelerator,Turck MMCache,Xcache.Reduce MYSQL query and DISK IO.

2. There is an option to have certain templates saved seperatly to memory.

3. Automatically clears the cache when modifying or inserting templates, done using the hook admin_global and a check of $_GET, and also clearing when modifying the options.


The cache memory only get created when they are needed the first time. The memory can get one megabytes in size, mine is 0.5mb (default installation, no plugins/hacks). If you have new templates/styles and several plugins it can get 1-2mb no problem.if you use compress template,it will smaller.

notice
eAccelerator:
The shm functionshave been disabled by default;Take a look at configure --help for more information. see: http://eaccelerator.net/ticket/95
Xcache:
in php.ini or xcache.ini
set xcache.var_size not 0,same as xcache.size

Updates

Version 0.0.4:
26th Feb 2007, Change check if install shm,function_exists(info to put);The shm functionshave been disabled by default in eAccelerator.
Version 0.0.3:
12th Feb 2007, add Compress Template.
Version 0.0.2:
11th Feb 2007, add cache Xcache,delete cache File.
Version 0.0.1:
10th Feb 2007, work with APC,eAccelerator,Turck MMCache,File in 3.6.4.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	template_cache.jpg
Views:	779
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	60419  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools ZH - Template Cache Ziki vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 36 04 Nov 2011 22:49
Administrative and Maintenance Tools ZH - Template Cache Ziki vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 53 23 May 2008 23:11

  #61  
Old 10 Dec 2007, 09:00
dtv100's Avatar
dtv100 dtv100 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I use a script to automatic install xcache for me .
now I don't have any idea where the admin link is .


Using CentOS 4 with DirectAdmin 1.31.1
Apache 2.2.6 - PHP 5.2.5 - MySQL 5.0.45.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11 Dec 2007, 03:25
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
seemed u've used this one

u can ask for help over there
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 17 Dec 2007, 03:16
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Page generated in 0.0307 seconds.
My previous load times(no template caching) were aprox. .0650 seconds so I'm liking what I see here so far. Hope it holds up
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 18 Dec 2007, 17:40
yahoooh yahoooh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
not showing @who user read the thread @ hack
it has conflict with it
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 14:34
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by yahoooh View Post
not showing @who user read the thread @ hack
it has conflict with it
I second that, product will not even enable with this MOD installed.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 30 Dec 2007, 00:33
SeV3n SeV3n is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Works fine but sometimes it got an error:

Warning: array_flip() [function.array-flip]: The argument should be an array in /includes/template_cache.php on line 237

I'm using the latest 1.2.2 xcache
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03 Jan 2008, 12:26
dtv100's Avatar
dtv100 dtv100 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by Zia View Post
seemed u've used this one

u can ask for help over there
no I use this one


any way this is the setting I using :


[xcache]
xcache.shm_scheme = "mmap"
xcache.size = 64M
xcache.count = 1
xcache.slots = 8K
xcache.ttl = 0
xcache.gc_interval = 0
xcache.var_size = 16M
xcache.var_count = 1
xcache.var_slots = 8K
xcache.var_ttl = 0
xcache.var_maxttl = 0
xcache.var_gc_interval = 300
xcache.test = Off
xcache.readonly_protection = Off
xcache.mmap_path = "/dev/zero"
xcache.coredump_directory = "/tmp/xcache"
xcache.cacher = On
xcache.stat = On
xcache.optimizer = On

[xcache.coverager]
xcache.coverager = Off
xcache.coveragedump_directory = ""

anything I should change .

update find control panel thanks.

Last edited by dtv100; 03 Jan 2008 at 12:56.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11 Jan 2008, 13:48
lazytown lazytown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Does anyone know if this works properly with VBSEO 3.1? I've read that orban's cache conflicted somewhat with it (some unpredictable behavior). If so, is there any way to fix it or disable portions?

Thanks
-vissa
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11 Jan 2008, 16:47
dtv100's Avatar
dtv100 dtv100 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I using this hack and vbseo no problem so far.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02 Feb 2008, 05:58
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
never had any probs with vbseo along with Xcache.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 25 Feb 2008, 04:44
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
@Hoffi
template_compile
----------------

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

admin_complete
--------------

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

@lendy
You might want to use the template_compile hook as a trigger for updates.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 27 Feb 2008, 02:56
thanh thanh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Hello,

here is my php.ini setting for php eaccelerator

extension="eaccelerator.so"
eaccelerator.shm_size="400"
eaccelerator.cache_dir="/var/cache/eaccelerator"
eaccelerator.enable="1"
eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
eaccelerator.debug="0"
eaccelerator.filter=""
eaccelerator.shm_max="1M"
eaccelerator.shm_ttl="1"
eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
eaccelerator.shm_only="1"
eaccelerator.compress="1"
eaccelerator.compress_level="9"


Does the SHM ebable as you needed?

I'm still got the error that say my server does not have eaccelerator enable
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 21:20
eido eido is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
its not working with the hack : Top 10 Stats
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 20 Mar 2008, 15:35
MissKalunji's Avatar
MissKalunji MissKalunji is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mj Bain
i always wondered if those kind of hack were really usefull ?
__________________
____________
BossLady
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 21 Mar 2008, 09:54
F0xy's Avatar
F0xy F0xy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Real name: F0xy
can i use this allow with the mod in this link
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...107615&page=12
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: