Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #766  
Old 11 Feb 2012, 12:51
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
If you followed the tutorial, you created
1. a php file
2. a template in AdminCP.

Where do you add your html code, to 1 or 2? You need to add it to 2. It may be that you need to put a div-container around your html, since the formatting of unordered lists and the like will be reset by vB in order to format the page layout.

Do

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add, for example, this to additional.css:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But this really leads away from this tutorial.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old 11 Feb 2012, 13:31
CrumbDown CrumbDown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hi

I have added the first HTML code below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and no bullet point.

And yes, I have edited the template.
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old 11 Feb 2012, 16:38
Rocket2009 Rocket2009 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
One approach is to put html in .php page

Originally Posted by CrumbDown View Post
I have created a terms.php file, but how to add words in that file. Well...I can add words but the formatting is not working such as <li> </li>. Is there something Im missing?
First of all, it works! So it's tough to help without seeing your code. I will show you my approach. I put all of the content into the .php page so I can have the smallest number of templates (2) for doing dozens of pages. Here is the php code with simple content similar to what you want to send:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As a reminder you need to put this content on the page such as:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #769  
Old 15 Feb 2012, 05:46
MatiasCandy MatiasCandy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Okay I might have missed this in the sea of posts.

I created my basic page but now I want to include the Widgets on it so it will match the entire website.

How do I add the Widgets and be able to change with the layout manager?
Reply With Quote
  #770  
Old 15 Feb 2012, 16:36
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by MatiasCandy View Post
Okay I might have missed this in the sea of posts.

I created my basic page but now I want to include the Widgets on it so it will match the entire website.

How do I add the Widgets and be able to change with the layout manager?
I don't think it has ever been discussed. There is another article in this forum about adding widgets to any page, so you should go read that one.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #771  
Old 16 Feb 2012, 22:16
MatiasCandy MatiasCandy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I don't think it has ever been discussed. There is another article in this forum about adding widgets to any page, so you should go read that one.
searching cannot find it, do you have a link?
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old 18 Feb 2012, 00:10
GameOverViper GameOverViper is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Hello, I'm starting on a project and I'm not exactly sure how to make it so in the bread crumbs, it shows another page that I made that is only viewable from the first created page.

I'm trying to make a few pages actually that will work off of others. I'm just curious as to how the bread crumbs work.
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old 03 Mar 2012, 11:43
appsfinder appsfinder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thumbs up thanks

works great
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old 18 Mar 2012, 20:48
brishi brishi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
OK, like a few other beginners have more than likely done I started out by using the coding from the vB3 posting which was pointed out to me by cellarius and I was getting a 3 line error. Now that I have switched over to this template I no longer get anything except a white page and if I vie the source code all I get is this :
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" http-equiv=Content-Type></HEAD>
<BODY></BODY></HTML>

I have looked through 154-20 pages of replies here and could not find an answer to correct myself, so need some help please. I am just using the basic 2 files used on the first page of this article and then will change the basic name to what I need when I know it is working properly.

NEVERMIND - Just kept checking and testing and found my silly error, I had the template as "Test" when it should have been "TEST"...Dohhhh!!! Great article btw Lynne and thanks for sharing!


Cheers,
BriShi

Last edited by brishi; 18 Mar 2012 at 21:20.
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old 20 Mar 2012, 14:01
MacroPhotoPro MacroPhotoPro is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
I have a Paid Subscription website, where I am able to ascribe permissions to my forums as well as to my CMS articles. The only parties who can see these pages are me, the Administrator (User Group 6), as well as my Subscribed Members (User Group 9). With this in mind, I have a few questions that I would be grateful for some clarification on:
1. Are these pages considered CMS pages and, if so, are they manageable under the Content Manager of CMS control in the ACP?;
2. If not, will creating these new pages be manageable anywhere in the ACP?;
3. If not, is there some coding that can be done in the default template to where only User Groups 6 and 9 are able to view the constructed pages?
Thank you for your time and for creating this valuable tutorial!

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old 20 Mar 2012, 15:46
Rocket2009 Rocket2009 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
No permission

I don't know about methods (1) and (2). As suggested elsewhere in this thread I effectively use a little code in the php page (not the vBulletin template). Mine looks like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old 20 Mar 2012, 19:27
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by MacroPhotoPro View Post
I have a Paid Subscription website, where I am able to ascribe permissions to my forums as well as to my CMS articles. The only parties who can see these pages are me, the Administrator (User Group 6), as well as my Subscribed Members (User Group 9). With this in mind, I have a few questions that I would be grateful for some clarification on:
1. Are these pages considered CMS pages and, if so, are they manageable under the Content Manager of CMS control in the ACP?;
2. If not, will creating these new pages be manageable anywhere in the ACP?;
3. If not, is there some coding that can be done in the default template to where only User Groups 6 and 9 are able to view the constructed pages?
Thank you for your time and for creating this valuable tutorial!

Jack
1. No
2. They are manageable in the Style Manager where you may edit the templates.
3. See the post above this one.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old 21 Mar 2012, 14:35
MacroPhotoPro MacroPhotoPro is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thank you both for your time, I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #779  
Old 24 Mar 2012, 05:52
slammz slammz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
1. No
2. They are manageable in the Style Manager where you may edit the templates.
3. See the post above this one.
How can I put certain forums on this page?
Reply With Quote
  #780  
Old 24 Mar 2012, 17:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by slammz View Post
How can I put certain forums on this page?
Just add the html in the template to link to the forums.

<a href="forumdisplay.php?f=xx">Form xx</a>
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: