Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 17:13
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Please help! Attachments not showing after server move!

I am in desperate need for help! I'm not getting an answer at vb.com and I need to get my site back up and running ASAP.

My website was migrated from a shared hosting account to a VPS (same hosting company). Everything went well, but my attachments, both old and new are not showing. Same problem with album pictures, however custom avatars/signatures work fine.

The file path has not changed and is still being stored outside public_html (/home/****/attachments) and I have ensured that the folder/files/sub directories are CHMOD 777.

Storing attachments in the database does not solve the issue.

Changing the file path, both inside and outside public_html does not solve the issue.

mod_deflate is enabled on my server, however GZIP is disabled via .htaccess & vbulletin settings. (GZIP gives my site a content decoding error and I don't want GZIP enabled anyway).

All modifications/plugins disabled - does not solve the issue.

Debug - Nothing.

show php info - Nothing.

I can go through the upload process fine, but when I download zip/rar files and try to extract them to my computer I get an error (The archive is either unknown format or damaged) and images do not show up at all.

I've been debugging for hours and I'm getting nowhere with this and I'm under pressure by advertisers/affiliates/users/staff to get the site back up and running.

Someone please help me...
__________________
http://trucksim.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:07
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Hmm...are newly uploaded files actually appearing in the right place, and do they look like they're the right size?

Edit: Also, when you download one of the files, is it the right size or s it small? If it's small you might try opening it with a text editor and see if it contains an error message instead of data.

Last edited by kh99; 29 Jan 2014 at 18:16.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:23
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Hmm...are newly uploaded files actually appearing in the right place, and do they look like they're the right size?

Edit: Also, when you download one of the files, is it the right size or s it small? If it's small you might try opening it with a text editor and see if it contains an error message instead of data.
Thank you for the reply.

Yep, I can confirm that they are uploading in the correct place and are the correct size.

Images don't appear

zip/rar files download but can't be extracted. This is the error I get: The archive is either in unknown format or damaged
__________________
http://trucksim.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:34
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I see you have the forum closed. Is there any way I can get to the forum to see what's going on?

Also, you say zip files download but can't be opened - are the downloaded files the right size (sorry if you answered already, but from what you said I wasn't sure).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:36
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
What happens in Maintenance > Diagnostics > Upload - please post the results.

What do you have set for AdminCP > Settings > Options > Image Settings > Image Processing Library?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:40
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I see you have the forum closed. Is there any way I can get to the forum to see what's going on?

Also, you say zip files download but can't be opened - are the downloaded files the right size (sorry if you answered already, but from what you said I wasn't sure).
Yep, I'll open the forums up so you can take a look. I'll put a test thread up also so you can see what I mean.

Edit: http://forum.trucksimcentral.com/showthread.php?p=829

Yes. On my computer the RAR file is 4.90KB. Uploaded on the forum it reads 4.9KB. Same with images etc. Apologies for not explaining that fully :P

--------------- Added 29 Jan 2014 at 18:42 ---------------

Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
What happens in Maintenance > Diagnostics > Upload - please post the results.

What do you have set for AdminCP > Settings > Options > Image Settings > Image Processing Library?
Diagnostics are all fine:

file_uploads: On
open_basedir: None
safe_mode: Off
upload_tmp_dir: /home/trucksim/domains/forum.trucksimcentral.com/tmp
upload_max_filesize: 2.00 MB

No errors occurred while opening the uploaded file for reading.

Image Processing Library is set to GD

Thank you for replying!
__________________
http://trucksim.org
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:57
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
What version of PHP and MySQL are on the server? You are running 3.8.7, so you should make sure you are not running PHP5.4 or above.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 18:58
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
What version of PHP and MySQL are on the server? You are running 3.8.7, so you should make sure you are not running PHP5.4 or above.
Hi, currently running PHP Version 5.3.3-7

Edit: Mysql Version 5.1.63-0
__________________
http://trucksim.org

Last edited by MylesM; 29 Jan 2014 at 19:08.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:10
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Hmm, well it looks to me like the files start with 3 extra bytes, EF BB BF. When I edit the image attachment with a hex editor and delete those 3 bytes, the image works. The zip file still says it's corrupted, though. Googling EF BB BF, I find that those are bytes that are supposed to identify a file as UTF-8 encoded, but I don't know where they are coming from. Maybe someone else will know, but my next question would be, are those bytes there in the disk files? Could they have gotten corrupted in the transfer? I don't know if you have any way to check the files on the server, or to download one to your PC via another method (like ftp) and see if they look ok.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:16
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Hmm, well it looks to me like the files start with 3 extra bytes, EF BB BF. When I edit the image attachment with a hex editor and delete those 3 bytes, the image works. The zip file still says it's corrupted, though. Googling EF BB BF, I find that those are bytes that are supposed to identify a file as UTF-8 encoded, but I don't know where they are coming from. Maybe someone else will know, but my next question would be, are those bytes there in the disk files? Could they have gotten corrupted in the transfer? I don't know if you have any way to check the files on the server, or to download one to your PC via another method (like ftp) and see if they look ok.
As album pictures are also not working, but I can download the image via FTP as I have them stored in the file system - they look fine to me.

I'm not sure how I would view attachment files as they end in .attach
__________________
http://trucksim.org
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:21
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by MylesM View Post
As album pictures are also not working, but I can download the image via FTP as I have them stored in the file system - they look fine to me.

Hmm, then it seems to me that would point to some kind of web server configuration issue, although I'm not sure. Hopefully someone else will know more.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Check your config.php file and make sure you didn't save it as UTF-8 (with BOM). It needs to be edited with a plain text editor like notepad++ and it needs to be saved without the BOM!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:31
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Check your config.php file and make sure you didn't save it as UTF-8 (with BOM). It needs to be edited with a plain text editor like notepad++ and it needs to be saved without the BOM!
Lynne, thank you for replying.

I always edit my files using FileZilla as my FTP client, which allows me to edit the files using notepad.

--------------- Added 29 Jan 2014 at 19:32 ---------------

Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Hmm, then it seems to me that would point to some kind of web server configuration issue, although I'm not sure. Hopefully someone else will know more.
Thank you for your help, I really appreciate it!
__________________
http://trucksim.org
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:37
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I'm pretty sure Lynne is right though. I looked and you actually have those 3 bytes (a BOM) at the start of your forum pages, but it doesn't affect the html. But it's almost certainly because they're at the beginning of your config.php file. If you don't have a programming editor then get notepad++, edit a new copy of config.php on your PC, then upload it via ftp.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29 Jan 2014, 19:47
MylesM MylesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I'm pretty sure Lynne is right though. I looked and you actually have those 3 bytes (a BOM) at the start of your forum pages, but it doesn't affect the html. But it's almost certainly because they're at the beginning of your config.php file. If you don't have a programming editor then get notepad++, edit a new copy of config.php on your PC, then upload it via ftp.
I've edited an original copy of config.php on my PC and uploaded it via FTP. Unfortunately, no change.
__________________
http://trucksim.org
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: