Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner ad on forum Home Details »
Banner ad on forum Home
Mod Version: 1.00, by Beermonster (Contributor) Beermonster is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 71
Released: 17 Apr 2004 Last Update: Never Downloads: 46
Supported  

Adapted from "Add a banner image to each forum" script by Harrybutt
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=61555

This modification will add an image banner with link and text to each forum you choose, and display it in on your forumhome, you can have a different banner for each forum with additional text above the banner like Sponsored by or affiliated with, or you can choose to have no text.

I have used 100x25px images for the example screen shot, but you can use what ever size you like, but remember it will effect the way your forum looks.

Hope people find this usful, this is my first hack as I'm still a big noob when it come's to hacking

Opps sorry made a slight error in the dir name, it's fixed now


For 3.5.x look here

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	forumhome.jpg
Views:	4087
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	18203   Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.jpg
Views:	2250
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	18204  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #76  
Old 19 Nov 2004, 23:53
mark@sb.ws mark@sb.ws is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
I'm not sure you understand what I'm trying to do.

Go to www.sportbikes.ws and look at the "Pocketbike" forum. I have a sponsor already there. Done deal...happy.

Now go into that forum http://www.sportbikes.ws/forumdisplay.php?f=103 and you'll see a sub forum "FAQ". That's were I want to put the second sponsor. I put the one you see there now just using some html to get by.

In the admincp, if I go into that FAQ sub forum, I see all the fields that I do on the main forumhome page.

Is this your understanding? Maybe I'm the one needing to have a few beers.

Thanks for the help !!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 20 Dec 2004, 20:22
Gottcha Gottcha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Been messing with this for awhile now and cant get it to run......can someone help installl or install it for me.....followed all the steps and banners not showing up.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 28 Dec 2004, 16:02
CSS59 CSS59 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
How do i run query? I dont know how to do the first step

do i need to do anything diff for 3.0.3?

Last edited by JonelZ; 28 Dec 2004 at 16:15.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 28 Dec 2004, 16:19
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by JonelZ
How do i run query? I dont know how to do the first step

do i need to do anything diff for 3.0.3?
You need to run the query in mysql, you can do that using phpmyadmin, if you have cpanel hosting there will be a link to it from there, or you can also run then from within the admincp providing you have the right permissions set for it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09 Jan 2005, 18:13
MajorFm.com MajorFm.com is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Can the banners be set so they expire after a period of time or even better...

Can the advertiser sign up, upload their banner, pay for the time requested, and it simply sits in admincp waiting a simple accept link (banner approval)

The admin clicks the link and the banner is added for the time paid for...
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 09 Jan 2005, 19:16
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by MajorFm.com
Can the banners be set so they expire after a period of time or even better...

Can the advertiser sign up, upload their banner, pay for the time requested, and it simply sits in admincp waiting a simple accept link (banner approval)

The admin clicks the link and the banner is added for the time paid for...
not in this hack
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 25 Feb 2005, 01:34
Viks Viks is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto
Thumbs up

A very useful modification. ++

Would like to request to update instructions to add code for Mozilla / Netscape browsers.

overall +++
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06 Mar 2005, 07:49
Q-v-n-s-Q Q-v-n-s-Q is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Nice hacks <3
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 14 Mar 2005, 02:47
bumwrap bumwrap is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by Spinball
There is a Firefox and Opera incompatibility in your code.
As it stands, in those browsers, the banners are displayed in the middle of the column rather than right justified. This is because your table HTML is wrong.
That didn't work. I tried it 3 times. Totally messed it up. I changed it back. Any other codes to help.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 17 Mar 2005, 20:00
Protoman's Avatar
Protoman Protoman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
bump, code for the table display does not work in mozilla or opera still. fix on page 5 doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 21 Mar 2005, 22:24
Shackbase Shackbase is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Tony Lindskog
hows this work for 3.0.7 and instead of banner images - is it possible to just have it say:

sponsored by: NAME/Link here ?

--Tone
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 22 Mar 2005, 00:56
Protoman's Avatar
Protoman Protoman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I installed it on 3.0.7 without fault other than the browser problems. keeping me from using it.

I "think" this should work.. haven't tried it.. but you would use the banner image field.
you'd enter 'Oogle' in the image link field and you'd see this on your page.
ie( "Sponsored by" Oogle)


In template forumhome_forumbit_level2_post,

find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 22 Mar 2005, 04:15
Shackbase Shackbase is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Tony Lindskog
wow - thank you - I might give that a whirl...

what are the browser problems you mentioned above?

--Tone
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 29 Mar 2005, 19:09
pcoskat pcoskat is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by iKwak
If anyone know how to do (see the attachment #51) the alteration for this hack, please let us know. Thanks a lot.
This is my preference, too.

Can it be done for 3.0.7. Please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01 Apr 2005, 20:39
bumwrap bumwrap is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
bump, code for the table display does not work in mozilla or opera still. fix on page 5 doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: