Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AMP New Thread Button in Showthread Details »
AMP New Thread Button in Showthread
Mod Version: 1.00, by testbot (Member) testbot is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (11 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 86
Released: 16 Feb 2011 Last Update: 16 Feb 2011 Downloads: 451
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

*Mark Installed*

AMP New Thread Button in Showthread

Description
This adds a 'Post New Thread' button to showthread.php. Quick and easy. Nothing special.

Installation
To install simply import the attached amp_new_thread_button.xml file. That's it.
(Plugins & Products>Manage Products>Add/Import Product)

Known Issues (Bugs):
None

Notes
This was created and tested on 4.1.2. I'm not sure if it works on previous versions.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	post_new_thread_button_below.png
Views:	954
Size:	4.0 KB
ID:	126741  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements New Thread Button in Showthread shadowgfx vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications 17 07 Sep 2013 20:46

  #16  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 21:21
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
Check it in IE7.
i run linux so i haven't checked it in IE7. i'll be on a windows box tomorrow and i'll take a look at it.

on a side note, vb has always been ++++ed up on IE. always have tweak the css
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 21:37
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Well, I got it running almost fine in IE7. The only problem is the bottom button doesn't align vertically to match the replay button when the moderation tools button is shown. You have to use the same padding for the top and bottom post new thread buttons, and position: releative on the bottom button to even get it to show in IE 7. Let me know if you figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 22:43
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
will do. thanks for looking into it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 23:31
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Actually, to be honest, I added the button on my site a while back but could never get it to work quite right, until I stumbled across your thread here. But, with your help, I got it at least partially working. Thank you.

I lack terribly in the CSS stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21 Mar 2011, 05:40
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
testbot, any luck on this yet?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 22 Mar 2011, 19:33
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
sorry man, i've been working remote the past few days. i'll be in the office tomorrow for sure though and i'll have access to windows systems while there.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 22 Mar 2011, 20:10
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Thanks! Please let me know what you come up with.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 23 Mar 2011, 15:02
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
so it's IE 8 here and it looks perfect lol

imma have to find a browser compatibility tool or something
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 23 Mar 2011, 15:15
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by testbot View Post
so it's IE 8 here and it looks perfect lol

imma have to find a browser compatibility tool or something
Use compatibility mode in IE8 to get IE7.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12 Apr 2011, 13:39
XiTCLUB XiTCLUB is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Mian Shahzad Raza
Installed on 4.1.3
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12 Apr 2011, 15:47
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
testbot, any word on the IE7 fix?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 16 May 2011, 21:40
thehawkVB thehawkVB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
testbot, any word on the IE7 fix?
I managed to make it work in IE7/IE8/Firefox.

Reupload product, overwrite Yes.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-amp_new_thread_button.xml (2.0 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 17 May 2011, 06:36
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by thehawkVB View Post
I managed to make it work in IE7/IE8/Firefox.

Reupload product, overwrite Yes.
That was basically the same code I came up with a while back and it does not work right in IE7. See the attched pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg button_error.jpg (24.1 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 17 May 2011, 12:11
thehawkVB thehawkVB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
I completely missed your 17 Mar 2011, 22:37 post

I actually tested in IE8 with compatibility mode on. Are you sure it's 100% the same?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 17 May 2011, 15:54
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
That is how I tested it also. But I was logged in as Admin, too. It seems that Staff would see it like that. The Moderation Tools drop-down might be what is affecting it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: