Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Disable Right Click Details »
Disable Right Click
Mod Version: 1.0.1, by seb5594 (Member) seb5594 is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.x Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 13
Released: 03 Apr 2017 Last Update: 04 Apr 2017 Downloads: 60
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Re-usable Code Translations  

Introduction
This product allows you to prevent the usage of the contextmenu by configuring affected usergroups in the settings.


Compatibility
Developed and tested on vB 4.2.4, but it should also works fine on any other vB 4.XX.

Backup / Warning
This product does not alter your database, however it is always good practice to make regular backups and you should make a backup before installing ANY new mod.

As always, products are USE AT YOUR OWN RISK. I will provide support and do my best to help but no absolute guarantee is offered.

Installation

1. Download the attached .xml file.
2. Goto AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product.
3. Click on "Choose File" and browse to the product .xml file.
4. Click "Import."
5. You MUST enable the product in the settings before it will function.
6. Configure the remaining settings to your liking.

Changelog


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	chrome_2017-04-03_23-39-31.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	156101  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Disable Right Click On Everything Stunner vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 20 16 May 2007 02:35
V3Arcade disable right click in all games egyptsons vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 40 26 Jun 2006 06:43

Comments
  #2  
Old 03 Apr 2017, 22:24
steviewonder44 steviewonder44 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
cool will give it a try and see
EDIT tried it but not working full context still shows
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Apr 2017, 23:36
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by steviewonder44 View Post
cool will give it a try and see
EDIT tried it but not working full context still shows
I just downloaded it and installed on my local dev site...and it works exactly as advertised for me.

Did you enable the product and include one of your usergroups (primary and/or secondary) as those being affected?

Looking at the code, it appears you may need to load the jQuery library first if you don't already have it loaded before the script will function.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03 Apr 2017, 23:52
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
You do realize you can still get any info from any site even with your addon right?
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Apr 2017, 23:59
seb5594's Avatar
seb5594 seb5594 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Sebastian
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
You do realize you can still get any info from any site even with your addon right?
Yes i know that. Shortcuts are still working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Apr 2017, 01:22
steviewonder44 steviewonder44 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
jQuery library must be the reason as I have it enabled for all user groups
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04 Apr 2017, 01:25
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by steviewonder44 View Post
jQuery library must be the reason as I have it enabled for all user groups
The developer is working on adding code to load the library if it's not already loaded.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Apr 2017, 18:45
seb5594's Avatar
seb5594 seb5594 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Sebastian
Originally Posted by steviewonder44 View Post
jQuery library must be the reason as I have it enabled for all user groups
Just fixed the mod, retry it now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Apr 2017, 23:50
steviewonder44 steviewonder44 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
will do right now thanks

Edit: Works great now thanks and no template edits to do yaa

Last edited by steviewonder44; 04 Apr 2017 at 23:55.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16 Dec 2017, 03:52
scottkoz20 scottkoz20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Real name: Scott
slick mod

this is something that I can use to help prevent someone taking images of someone elses property and claiming this as their own. Of course, this does not stop someone from using Print Screen or using a snipping tool, but there will always be a way to capture this information
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: