Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adding a background image into the reply boxes Details »
Adding a background image into the reply boxes
Mod Version: 1.00, by Ev!L ErN!E (Member) Ev!L ErN!E is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (14 votes - 4.93 average) Installs: 225
Released: 25 Oct 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 50
Not Supported  

**** THIS SHOULD (DID 4 ME) ADD A BACKGROUND IMAGE TO THE QUICK REPLY BOX AS WELL ****


This is NOT a hack, its just a very simple template edit, so theres nuthing to download or install, this only been tested on IE6:
Go to>

Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> Main CSS (in the menu)
Edit these two sections

- WYSIWYG Editor

- Input Fields

Add the line below in the Standard CSS Attributes side, in the "background" field


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace the "green" text with your color code & the path/filename of your background image.

example:
images/replyboxbg.gif

Then

add this into the Extra CSS Attributes box:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(see attachments)

Save CSS and your good to go....

Please Click INSTALL

Enjoy!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	TIP.jpg
Views:	3488
Size:	80.6 KB
ID:	55127   Click image for larger version

Name:	TIP2.jpg
Views:	4107
Size:	16.3 KB
ID:	55128  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Add backround image to quickreply and reply boxes (using Inline CSS,Template Edits) brvheart vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 28 03 Jan 2011 21:31

Comments
  #2  
Old 25 Oct 2006, 23:50
Stromba's Avatar
Stromba Stromba is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Thumbs up

Woow first post and a super cool hack, thanks to share it with use :nervous:
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 00:02
abramelin's Avatar
abramelin abramelin is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
ohh yes i was looking for that! thanks very much. one more question. how can we do this for quick reply box?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 00:13
Stromba's Avatar
Stromba Stromba is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Its made for your "quick reply box"
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 00:15
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by abramelin
ohh yes i was looking for that! thanks very much. one more question. how can we do this for quick reply box?
If that didn't work.........

Try this:

Along with the changes above, do these edits to showthread_quickreply

Find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change to:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change to:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change to:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remember to change the "green" text to your own values.

Let me know how it goes.
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"

Last edited by Ev!L ErN!E; 26 Oct 2006 at 00:18.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 00:19
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Stromba
Its made for your "quick reply box"
its made for both "quick reply" & "post" boxes, if your using 3.6.2 it should work without the templete edits I just mentioned.

:devious:
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 04:28
lolo² lolo² is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
thanks fort this but does'nt work for me :s
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 06:03
Ntfu2 Ntfu2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
probably cause he is declaring things like 6 times :lol:

I removed everything from the extra CSS fields and made


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And all works well for me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 06:18
lolo² lolo² is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
oki i found doesent work with standar editor
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 16:59
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Question

Originally Posted by Ntfu2
probably cause he is declaring things like 6 times :lol:

I removed everything from the extra CSS fields and made


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And all works well for me
what version of vB are you using? because when I first tried to do this, I also had nuthing in the extra CSS fields and did not include "fixed", but when I did it that way the background image kept repeating, the only way I could get it from not repeating was doing what I first posted.

Could this be a version conflict? or maybe a browser?
Like I mentioned, I have not used this with anything other then IE 6
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 17:03
Ntfu2 Ntfu2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Using IE 7 one of the beta's still and FireFox.

vBulletin 3.6.0. However with my method when using the quick edit of posts its the only time i've noticed it repeating itself so far.

I used your method, and the only time it showed up for me, was when the reply box would be centered on the screen :dunno: thats the great software developers for you. Im sure either way gets the job done
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Oct 2006, 17:26
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Ntfu2
Using IE 7 one of the beta's still and FireFox.

vBulletin 3.6.0. However with my method when using the quick edit of posts its the only time i've noticed it repeating itself so far.

I used your method, and the only time it showed up for me, was when the reply box would be centered on the screen :dunno: thats the great software developers for you. Im sure either way gets the job done
ahh ok, it could also be the size of your background image.... I've had people using backgrounds that are larger the the actual size of the reply boxes, when I created my background image I made it small enough to fit inside, like the attachment in the first post.

I do beleave if you add the "fixed" after this
#2D2D2D url(images/yourimagehere) repeat-x center

it will keep your background image center'd and also keep it static so it will not move when people create large messages, but I could be wrong.

Anyway thanks for posting, and if you can't get this to work try what Ntfu2 posted =)

(nice site btw ntfu2)
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 00:52
yesfans yesfans is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Real name: Take a quess!
Installed!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 07:22
midirtrider's Avatar
midirtrider midirtrider is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
going to give this a try looks pretty sweet..

what size are you guys saving your image at in order to get it to fill the whole box properly?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 07:41
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by midirtrider
going to give this a try looks pretty sweet..

what size are you guys saving your image at in order to get it to fill the whole box properly?
mine is 194 x 155 I'm sure you could go a tad bit bigger... but I wouldn't suggest using very large images, like 800x600 or anything like that.

:lick:

**EDIT**
heres the exact image I used.. feel free to use it if your into Counter-Strike, lol
Attached Images
File Type: gif inc.gif (1.7 KB, 135 views)
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: