Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show Users System Specs Details »
Show Users System Specs
Mod Version: 1.00, by SnowBot (Member) SnowBot is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (5 votes - 3.80 average) Installs: 193
Released: 06 Oct 2005 Last Update: 07 Oct 2005 Downloads: 676
Not Supported Template Edits  

This is my first template mod released here so i hope you like it. I have been asked many times for this as its a nice funky feature so here you go.

What is it?
Well this mod will enable your members to input their system info via the usercp edit options page and have them display in a nice menu in the postbit. It is run by conditionals so they do not have to have it if they dont want to. Default is set to off.

What does it look like?
See screenshots

Dont forget to click INSTALL

Snowy @ www.synergyforums.com

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	postbit.gif
Views:	2989
Size:	8.1 KB
ID:	35335   Click image for larger version

Name:	postbitmenu.gif
Views:	3728
Size:	13.1 KB
ID:	35336  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 24 Oct 2005, 07:41
majorj0nny majorj0nny is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by SnowBot
I am running it on vb3.5 and others have gotten it working fine. Have you filled in BOTH fields ID's in STEP 2?

If you want me to take a look PM me a temp admin login and i will sort it for you.
PLLEEAASEEE HELP! I just cant get this working and I have no idea why ?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 30 Oct 2005, 14:38
majorj0nny majorj0nny is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
...

cant get this working - all fields are working and editable in the userCP but nothing (not even a 'my system' shows up in the postbit ... or anywhere else at that matter.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 30 Oct 2005, 14:50
majorj0nny majorj0nny is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by majorj0nny
...

cant get this working - all fields are working and editable in the userCP but nothing (not even a 'my system' shows up in the postbit ... or anywhere else at that matter.
uughh .... after muchj messing about - you have to actually have the option set to view virtical postbits in vbulletin options in the admin cp... even though my boards use virtical postbits even though this option was set to NO.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03 Nov 2005, 14:11
TTG's Avatar
TTG TTG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Seems to have stopped working in 3.5.1 ..
Anyone else having the same problem ?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03 Nov 2005, 16:36
j.kramer j.kramer is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by TTG
Seems to have stopped working in 3.5.1 ..
Anyone else having the same problem ?
You also know that after a full update you have to edit info again in postbit?

Because it works on mine!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05 Nov 2005, 17:26
henken henken is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Sascha Henken
Great idea and hack. Thank you for this good addition
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05 Nov 2005, 21:29
SnowBot's Avatar
SnowBot SnowBot is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Snowy
Originally Posted by TTG
Seems to have stopped working in 3.5.1 ..
Anyone else having the same problem ?
Re-edit your templates. It works in 3.5.1
__________________
A Disability Chat Community
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07 Nov 2005, 16:19
idwf's Avatar
idwf idwf is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: David
nice. reminds me of guru3d.com ... me likes!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07 Nov 2005, 18:14
henken henken is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Sascha Henken
Originally Posted by idwf
nice. reminds me of guru3d.com ... me likes!
Yup. Agreed. Also useable for gaming sites where everyone wants to know your system specs
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 15 Nov 2005, 16:45
ricker ricker is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
I spent some time with this hack but couldn't get it to work. Before trying again, I do have a question: Currently in my positbits there is a field "Jeep Model: _____" Would I be able to get their Jeep model linkable if they filled out fields like "driveline," "tires," etc? Can I call that from the existing profile page without having to create new profile fields? Either way, I like how clean this hack is, and that it only shows info for people that are looking for it.
__________________
:cheeky: My Jeep Rocks!
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 15 Nov 2005, 17:55
ricker ricker is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Originally Posted by ricker
I spent some time with this hack but couldn't get it to work. Before trying again, I do have a question: Currently in my positbits there is a field "Jeep Model: _____" Would I be able to get their Jeep model linkable if they filled out fields like "driveline," "tires," etc? Can I call that from the existing profile page without having to create new profile fields? Either way, I like how clean this hack is, and that it only shows info for people that are looking for it.
Well, I got it done. If anyone is curious I can share. I also changed the YES/NO field to display on the profile page, because my users were (easily) confused.

Oh, and here is a demo. I still have it selectable see posts 1 & 2 for the link, and the rest of the thread for no link.
__________________
:cheeky: My Jeep Rocks!

Last edited by ricker; 15 Nov 2005 at 17:58.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 19 Nov 2005, 16:26
swa swa is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
awesome hack!!! working here! http://www.dellusers.com/forum
__________________
http://www.dellusers.com
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02 Dec 2005, 21:02
Dennis B's Avatar
Dennis B Dennis B is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
SnowBot,

Is there any way to fix the size of the popup box?
Some of my users have long lists of stuff and curiously for them the box opens up toward the other side... see attachment. It seems to happen only when one of the fields has more than X characters.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: gif meusistema.gif (7.6 KB, 51 views)
__________________
Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 17 Jan 2006, 20:40
murrtex's Avatar
murrtex murrtex is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Murat
thanks great.

Last edited by murrtex; 17 Jan 2006 at 20:44.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 24 Feb 2006, 23:49
drmad drmad is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Hi..

I'm trying to "start it up" in vb 3.5.4 but it is not working... does anyone have the same problem?

SOLVED. Solution in the next post.

Last edited by drmad; 25 Feb 2006 at 00:42.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: