Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Signature only on first post Details »
Signature only on first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by Zachariah (Coder/Designer) Zachariah is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (5 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 207
Released: 23 Oct 2005 Last Update: 28 Nov 2005 Downloads: 212
Supported Template Edits  

Signature only on first post VB3.5

This will cause each user's signature to be shown only on their first post on each page.

Originally Posted by Thug
Hi i was wondering if theres a hack where peoples sigs only show once per page?
In the postbit or postbit_legacy template,

Find :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with this one:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There can be only one ! ~ The Highlander

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Signature only on first post Zachariah vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 77 21 Dec 2014 15:26

  #31  
Old 19 Nov 2005, 14:06
49er's Avatar
49er 49er is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Thank you...works fine

**installed**
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 21 Nov 2005, 06:11
movielist movielist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Script works great.

Just a sidenote... there is a catch with the Quick Reply box.
Once you use Quick Reply and post, your sig will appear.
The next time you load the page, the sig is gone.
No big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 24 Nov 2005, 00:05
swrving swrving is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I implemented this and it worked (had to modify both postbit and postbit_legacy templates)...

How can I make something appear in the subsequent signatures that says:
"Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page."?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 24 Nov 2005, 03:20
aky aky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
what about if im using this hack, it doesnt work...

First post on every page of thread
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...ight=post+page
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 24 Nov 2005, 04:17
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by movielist
Script works great.

Just a sidenote... there is a catch with the Quick Reply box.
Once you use Quick Reply and post, your sig will appear.
The next time you load the page, the sig is gone.
No big deal.
Yes sir, you are correct, this definately does happen.

How could be go about fixing this?
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02 Dec 2005, 08:38
Zachariah's Avatar
Zachariah Zachariah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Originally Posted by aky
what about if im using this hack, it doesnt work...

First post on every page of thread
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...ight=post+page
I will install and take a look.
- I have many things to work on @ the moment that is in front of this, but I will see what I can do.

I will also look @ the "Quick Reply box" problem at the same time.
__________________
http://www.szone.us |

Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07 Dec 2005, 16:22
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Zachariah, just wanted to let you know that this works with 3.5.2, incase you wanted to change the version at the top of the thread
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07 Dec 2005, 16:50
Zachariah's Avatar
Zachariah Zachariah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Zachariah, just wanted to let you know that this works with 3.5.2, incase you wanted to change the version at the top of the thread
Cool man.
__________________
http://www.szone.us |

Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08 Dec 2005, 14:01
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Not on my 3.5.2 it dont

I have tried it with both templates..

Does this work to posts already up?

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Zachariah, just wanted to let you know that this works with 3.5.2, incase you wanted to change the version at the top of the thread
Bashy
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08 Dec 2005, 14:58
Zachariah's Avatar
Zachariah Zachariah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Yes.
I will test on my dev system.

Originally Posted by bashy
Not on my 3.5.2 it dont

I have tried it with both templates..

Does this work to posts already up?



Bashy
__________________
http://www.szone.us |

Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 08 Dec 2005, 15:09
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Works just fine on my 3.5.2

Granted I have been using this since the start of my 3.5.1 board.
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09 Dec 2005, 16:00
Noodles24 Noodles24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Works fine for me, using 3.5.2 and postbit legacy
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 19 Dec 2005, 16:20
Robru's Avatar
Robru Robru is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
I will it only in the last post, what must I change?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 21 Dec 2005, 00:09
Caveman2k2 Caveman2k2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Working fine on my 3.5.2. Great little mod.

/me clicks install
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 22 Dec 2005, 09:29
tqvn2004 tqvn2004 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Thanks for the hack. I have installed it!

For those who cannot make it work, you should edit BOTH postbit and postbit_legacy! If you edit only postbit_legacy, the chance is it will not work because postbit template is used.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: