Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Random Logo in Header Details »
Random Logo in Header
Mod Version: 1.00, by Daniel (Designer) Daniel is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.8 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 44
Released: 27 Oct 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 3
Not Supported Template Edits  

What This Does
This will make a random logo which you select appear on the top of your board.

You must have JavaScript enabled.

Now let's get started, shall we?
Go to your admincp and open up the "header" template.

At the very begining of your header template, add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And you're done

To add more images, go back to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And after, you can add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And so on.

I know this can be done with a plugin or some sort of installer, but since I have no idea on how to do that, I suppose there won't be one unless someone creates one, or until I figure out how.

If you would like to recieve updates on this modification, please click the 'Install' button.

Daniel
www.mmoccforum.com

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Major Additions vBFlash Header (Lite) - Alternative to default vBulletin logo/header syrus.xl vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 78 12 Apr 2009 08:52
Random Logo in Header Daniel vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 21 21 Sep 2007 09:02

  #46  
Old 23 May 2006, 00:56
xtreme2 xtreme2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
pretty cool... all I am wondering is how would you get it to replace the forum logo?

http://forums.probe-enthusiast.com/

that is my forum... since my forum logo is routed into the heading, where would I put it? I got lazy and instead of changing the coding for my forum banner to be displayed, I just changed the filename so that it replaced the original logo.

Let me know...
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 23 May 2006, 15:56
Binoy Binoy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Nice mod...what if i want to have random lgo in my header ?

can someone help me in this ?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 23 May 2006, 19:50
legion_diabolic legion_diabolic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
How do you enable javascript?

Nothing in the vbull documentation, nothing in search, certainly nothing in the admincp under vbull options or any other logical category I can think of. The only reference to javascript whatsoever has to do with external data sydication ie. including vbull data as html in an external document.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 29 May 2006, 18:22
Daniel's Avatar
Daniel Daniel is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Daniel
Originally Posted by xtreme2
pretty cool... all I am wondering is how would you get it to replace the forum logo?
http://forums.probe-enthusiast.com/

that is my forum... since my forum logo is routed into the heading, where would I put it? I got lazy and instead of changing the coding for my forum banner to be displayed, I just changed the filename so that it replaced the original logo.

Let me know...
Originally Posted by Binoy
Nice mod...what if i want to have random lgo in my header ?

can someone help me in this ?
Find in header

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

change the image paths accordingly.
__________________
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 29 May 2006, 18:23
Daniel's Avatar
Daniel Daniel is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Daniel
Originally Posted by legion_diabolic
Nothing in the vbull documentation, nothing in search, certainly nothing in the admincp under vbull options or any other logical category I can think of. The only reference to javascript whatsoever has to do with external data sydication ie. including vbull data as html in an external document.
The end user must have javascript enabled.
__________________
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 29 May 2006, 19:17
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Nice reserved for later use
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02 Jun 2006, 13:37
Wabuf Wabuf is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
This is perfect! Thanks
__________________
General Arts Forum | Host Mist
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 20 Sep 2006, 17:13
GrandAmGuru's Avatar
GrandAmGuru GrandAmGuru is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
I'm using the following version of the code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and I can't for the life of me get the right code to center the image. I've tried all sorts of things in the document.write(image[increment]); line. Help!

nevermind. found it.

document.write("<center>",image[increment]);
__________________
Jeremy
www.GrandAmGT.com

Last edited by GrandAmGuru; 20 Sep 2006 at 17:21.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 20 Sep 2006, 17:49
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by GrandAmGuru
I'm using the following version of the code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and I can't for the life of me get the right code to center the image. I've tried all sorts of things in the document.write(image[increment]); line. Help!

nevermind. found it.

document.write("<center>",image[increment]);
It looks like your using the code form this hack, http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=106682

Have you tried putting a <center> in front and a <center> at the end of the script?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07 Apr 2008, 17:20
SFertitta72 SFertitta72 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
This is a nice little hack.

However, how do I get the images to stretch across the entire length of the page? Is there a way to make this have a separate left image (that doesnt change) and a right one that does?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: