Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 15:47
Schoelle Schoelle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Post icons in own column?

Is it possibly to change the forumdisplay to show the post icons in a seperate column?
See picture on the left.

I have tried to put an empty posticon as standard icon. This works but also does not look nice.
See picture on the right.

This would help so much. Miss this feature that wbb2 has!

Thanks for any idea how to do this!

regards,
Matthias
Attached Images
File Type: png posticons.png (6.5 KB, 14 views)
File Type: png posticons2.png (4.9 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 18:40
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You are going to have to modify the threadbit template and move the image out of the class "inner" div and then apply some CSS to it. You'll also have to insert a blank image/space for when there is no icon.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Feb 2011, 22:50
Schoelle Schoelle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I'm not really sure how to do that, but as a first try i did the following.

- set up an empty post icon image as default post icon.
- changed threadbit template:

before

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have placed

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This did the trick but is maybe not the best way to achieve this.

Con: Because in showthread also the post icon is used, i now have an empty space there if there is no real post icon set. So i'll need to change showthread to not show the post icon.


Maybe someone can enlighten me on how to do this better!

thanks,
Matthias
Attached Images
File Type: png posticontest.png (9.4 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 Feb 2011, 00:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
What do you want to show if there is no post icon? If you had a separate column, then it would be empty also.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Feb 2011, 17:57
Schoelle Schoelle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
What do you want to show if there is no post icon? If you had a separate column, then it would be empty also.
Sorry, i mean when you look at a post. On 'showthread' not on 'forumdisplay'
There you also have the post icon in front of the threadtitle.
As i have created

This is caused by the standard post icon (the transparent icon i've created)
If there would be a real separate column to show these icon this would be better!
Then there would be no need for a transparent standard post icon!

The solution i have now is 'ok' and works. I'll see if i just remove the post icon from the showthread template. No need for it there anyways
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Feb 2011, 18:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Why don't you just use a condition in your postbit templates to show nothing instead of the default icon then?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18 Feb 2011, 16:59
Schoelle Schoelle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Lynne: Because i've bought vb 1 week ago and i only know very little how things work

Why does the webmaster of this site don't tell us how he did it, because we have it now here!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Feb 2011, 17:35
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
This site is running vB3 and everything uses tables. vB4 uses divs so that you may control the look of your site via CSS.

You could try something like this in your postbit/postbit_legacy template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if that works.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Feb 2011, 13:46
Schoelle Schoelle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Lynne, that worked! Thank you very much. Now it looks like it should

Slowly learning about the conditionals and how to use them....

Last edited by Schoelle; 24 Jul 2011 at 14:56.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: