Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 14 Aug 2006, 20:56
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
ok, there is a simple reason for this. For your id you have
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and your image is
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Those are different, but you cannot put
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

as this is invalid code.

There isn't anything that you can do about this I'm afraid, unless you want them all to open and close regardless of which post you click on.
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 15 Aug 2006, 01:20
Buraq's Avatar
Buraq Buraq is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by peterska2
ok, there is a simple reason for this. For your id you have
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and your image is
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Those are different, but you cannot put
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

as this is invalid code.

There isn't anything that you can do about this I'm afraid, unless you want them all to open and close regardless of which post you click on.
dang....that sucks

Is there ANY way around this? Is it possible to have any other variable in there? like...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where I define $x outside?

Last edited by Buraq; 15 Aug 2006 at 01:23.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15 Aug 2006, 01:49
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
I wouldn't think so. You are probably best using a popup menu to achieve the results that you want for this.
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17 Sep 2006, 13:49
booox booox is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
wow, thx for this tut mate
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19 Sep 2006, 09:09
Kungfu Kungfu is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
the only thing you can do is collapse on load. That is what i did at least.
<script type="text/javascript">toggle_collapse('yourcollapseidhere')</script>

Originally Posted by acidburn0520
Is it possible to display text in place of the image for the collapse button?
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumhome_activeusers')"><div id="collapseimg_forumhome_activeusers" alt="" border="0" />Text goes here</div></a>

this should work, i tried it before using text and im pretty sure i did this.

Last edited by Kungfu; 19 Sep 2006 at 09:11. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 28 Feb 2007, 13:33
Mutt's Avatar
Mutt Mutt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by Kerry-Anne View Post
Part Four: Multiple Items Collapsing With One Control

Using the Whats Going On box as a primary example, what if you didn't want everything to be seperate, but rather all collapse apart from the statistics if you click a collapse icon?

This is very easy to do, and you simply use the same name for each section that you wish to have collapsed by the one icon. In this case, that would be the WOL section, upcoming events and birthdays. Statistics would retain it's own name otherwise that two would collapse with the rest.



I hope that you find this useful, and if you have any questions, please feel free to ask.
i know this is a little old but i figured i'd try anyway.

i have 3 divs that I want opened and closed w/ one click. even though all 3 have the same name, only the first div is opening.

here's my calendar event RSVP template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

it's not an option to use 1 div. I want to list the RSVP counts but hide the users & comments.

if anyone knows what i'm doing wrong, I'd love the help. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05 Mar 2007, 14:07
Mutt's Avatar
Mutt Mutt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I really need help on this. anyone?

I have the divs setup individually with no problem. my issue is trying to have multiple divs oven with one click. i gave all the divs the same id but only the first one opens & closes

the code is quoted above
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 15 Aug 2007, 22:24
ravyn's Avatar
ravyn ravyn is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I've created a left-column menu thingy (I know.... such technical terms... lol) with collapsable boxes, but they don't quite act like the collapsable boxes on the rest of the site. I mean, I got them to work, and I even used the display: none thing to make them collapsed upon page loads, but the rest of the boxes (What's going on box and forum category boxes) will remember when they have been collapsed. Sometimes I will collapse boxes and as I return to the forum home page, they will remain collapsed, but the side menu boxes don't remember. They will either be open or closed depending on whether I have added the display:none thing in the style variable, but not dependant on whether I have opened or closed them before. Is there a reason for this?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18 Dec 2008, 04:19
ewelin ewelin is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Buraq View Post
dang....that sucks

Is there ANY way around this? Is it possible to have any other variable in there? like...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where I define $x outside?
Buraq, there is a way around this, if you're still looking for a solution. Or if anyone happens to be looking for the same solution. Only drawback is you have to be willing to edit some php code as well. Take a look at the template forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I've highlighted the variables they use. In the php file, in this case, includes\functions_forumlist.php they generate that variables with the code starting on line 377
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now I have a custom php file for my site and was able to mimick this into that file as well as it's bit template. Hope someone else finds this useful.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 30 Apr 2009, 04:25
Vangerltd Vangerltd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
bump for ravyn's (#23) question
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26 May 2009, 23:29
AlphaNation AlphaNation is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by ravyn View Post
Sometimes I will collapse boxes and as I return to the forum home page, they will remain collapsed, but the side menu boxes don't remember. They will either be open or closed depending on whether I have added the display:none thing in the style variable, but not dependant on whether I have opened or closed them before. Is there a reason for this?
There's 2 tricks to remember the state of a collapsed element.
1 - Using unique variables and the tricks involved in naming them.
2 - Some places require you to reference the GLOBAL to get the collapsed state from the cookie.

To do something like collapse a post.
Button:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Table:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Without using $GLOBALS['vbcollapse'], it won't get the information from the cookie.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10 Jul 2009, 03:02
Vangerltd Vangerltd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
AlphaNation, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 07:34
Hell Bomb's Avatar
Hell Bomb Hell Bomb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Tom Thorton
lol thank you so much, i spent about 2 hours trying to figure out how to get collapsible boxes working right, and about 10 minutes after i am done i come here and see your tutorial anyways thanks, This will save people a lot of time.
__________________
http://www.trinityentertainment.net/
vBulletin 3.8 stylist - Temporarily unavailable (Anything from Small Edits to Full Skins)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 13:07
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Thanks, I spent some time too, trying to get the boxes working.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 17 Aug 2012, 01:18
Kiran-E-Sehar Kiran-E-Sehar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
the default code is changed in 4.1.11
what to do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases [Hake] colors groups developed (boxes - ordinary colors - boxes region - color film ARB4HOSTING.COM Modification Graveyard 16 01 Feb 2008 11:46



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: