Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Widget: display random image thumbnail from public albums Details »
Widget: display random image thumbnail from public albums
Mod Version: 1.2, by XManuX (Member) XManuX is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.2 Rating: (26 votes - 4.62 average) Installs: 202
Released: 09 Mar 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

What it does ?
This widget displays a thumbnail image, taken randomly from any public albums and adds a "More..." link redirecting to albums.
Clicking on the thumbnail opens full sized picture in its current album.

Version history :
1.0: Initial release
1.1: Style can now be independant of template modification / Added option to display more than one thumbnail / Added option to define a custom size for the thumbnails.
1.2: You can now restrict picture fetching to a list of albums / Added fixes to the request.

Install instructions :
1- Go in to your AdminCP > vBulletin CMS > Widgets > Create new widget
2- Choose type 'PHP direct execution'
3- Give it a name (i.e: Random Picture)
4- Give it a description (i.e Random picture from public albums)
5- Save it
6- Configure it with the following code (copy/paste)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

7- There are 5 variables you can edit in this code, to configure the widget behavior :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

$albums_list :
define a list of albums IDs (coma-separated list) to use, when taking a picture randomly.
You can also specify only one ID.
note: if you leave this variable empty, ALL public albums will be used.

$use_vB_thumbnail_size :
false = the widget will use $twidth to set up the width of the thumbnail.
true = default vBulletin thumbnail size will be used.

$twidth:
Width of a thumbnail (in pixel.)
will only be used if $use_vB_thumbnail_size is set to false.

$limit:
# of thumbnails you want to display in the widget.

$use_custom_css
false = the styling of widget elements will be performed inside the widget itself (using style="" html tag.)
true = the styling will be performed by CSS, thus a template needs to be manually edited : vbcms.css

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

8- Your widget is ready to be added to your CMS with AdminCP > vBulletin CMS > Widgets > Layout Manager

Screenshot : see below.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	widgetdemo.jpg
Views:	3641
Size:	100.2 KB
ID:	113786  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vBulletin CMS Widgets Photopost Pro Random Image Widget ZippySLC vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 78 26 Jan 2014 00:28

  #16  
Old 11 Mar 2010, 11:17
Chrissy_Ratbag Chrissy_Ratbag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
All my images are stored in images/gallery folder

Error - I've not touched a css file, do I need to? I get the same error with all PHP Direct Execution Widgets.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11 Mar 2010, 11:18
Chrissy_Ratbag Chrissy_Ratbag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
http://ratbags.org.au/forum2010/images/gallery/

That is my Gallery folder, I can't see an album id anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11 Mar 2010, 11:39
kho91 kho91 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
thank you its works for me!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11 Mar 2010, 11:52
abroad abroad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by XManuX View Post
New version (v1.2) is out.


Done in v1.2.


You probably configured vBulletin to add a prefix to the table names in your database, let me know if version 1.2 solved your problem.


I released v1.2 quickly, in order to add some fixes to the database request, so i had little time to add this in the current version. The row/column feature will probably be in the next release of this widget.
great! You are a hero!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11 Mar 2010, 14:38
XManuX XManuX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by Chrissy_Ratbag View Post
http://ratbags.org.au/forum2010/images/gallery/

That is my Gallery folder, I can't see an album id anywhere.
I don't think that your gallery is made with build-in vBulletin albums feature

On a side note : if you get the same error with every widget using direct php execution, it may be a compatibility issue with some custom module.
You may try to disable all the custom modules you've added to your forum and see if widgets are now working.
Then re-enable your modules all by one, checking if it's still working at each module you re-activate. And you'll find the one that is causing you compatibility pbr.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 13 Mar 2010, 08:03
kevinfx kevinfx is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
it would be great if photos can be displayed in multiple rows & columns
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 14 Mar 2010, 08:15
ahmedipa ahmedipa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
so good thank you so much for this
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 16:14
sensimilla sensimilla is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: Eric Estrada
Any chance to have better quality of the thumbnail ? TIA
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 19:32
Videx's Avatar
Videx Videx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Thumbnails here are perfect, no need to raise quality. None are showing at your link so I'm not sure what your problem may be. Perhaps the original photos are low quality?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25 Mar 2010, 11:48
Chrissy_Ratbag Chrissy_Ratbag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I don't have custom modules, so what else could be causing the parsing error?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25 Mar 2010, 13:31
Videx's Avatar
Videx Videx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by Chrissy_Ratbag View Post
I don't have custom modules, so what else could be causing the parsing error?
You have at least one this morning - AddonChat. But I doubt that has anything to do with your problems. It sounds more to me like you may have uploaded your files incorrectly. I'd start over, and this time make sure you don't get core errors before doing any additional work.

Really, you may need to take it to vb.com after you try again, as it doesn't sound like a problem with a modification.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25 Mar 2010, 18:50
Ocean-Wonders Ocean-Wonders is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Can this be made to work with vbadvanced ??
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11 Apr 2010, 12:51
munsonfan15 munsonfan15 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Can this be used in the sidebar?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 19:33
The_____KinG The_____KinG is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
can i use this as forum block ?
how to do that can anybody help please
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 21 Apr 2010, 15:27
jimbos'ss jimbos'ss is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
can this be made to display left to right instead of up and down?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: