Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Live Search 1.0 (AJAX) Details »
Live Search 1.0 (AJAX)
Mod Version: 1.00, by coderphp (Member) coderphp is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (15 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 91
Released: 08 Aug 2007 Last Update: 09 Aug 2007 Downloads: 496
Not Supported Template Edits Additional Files  

About the hack
==============

The hack adds a quick live search form to your forum's at any place you want it,
results are to be shown exactly under the search field as you type (by ajax)

Supported browsers
==============

IE6, IE7, FF2, Opera 9

Demo
====================

http://www.montadaphp.net
right under the logo

How to Install
==============

1- Add the following code to the end of ur "headinclude" template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2- Add the following code wherever you want the search field to appear, for me i added to the "header" template exactly under the logo:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3- Upload the contents of folder "Upload" to ur froum's home directory.

and u r done

If u like the hack please dont forget to click INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen1.jpg
Views:	2359
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	68246  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases [AJAX] Live Search [email protected] vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 267 06 Jun 2012 19:16

  #16  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 01:45
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by iogames View Post
Queries?
Only one query which searches the database
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 01:46
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by cairocairo View Post
Goog work mahmoud
thanx
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 01:46
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by TheBlackPoet View Post
this is very nice... it is efficient.. and it gives my site that...... RIGHT NOW feel.. for a microwave age....

installed!
thank u
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 01:47
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca View Post
I still see some foreign language when I am changing search terms... How do I fix that?
Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca View Post
Ok, I found it in the first edit, and changed it to "Searching..."
fixed in the original post... sorry for the mess
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 01:50
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Egypt
Real name: Mahmoud
Originally Posted by asw View Post
And I'm glad you did! I've been looking and looking on how to remove the foreign language as well.
Many thanks! Great Hack!
many thanx to u

Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca View Post
Right now all my search result text is white for some reason.. I made the background navy to see the text, where would I change the text color?
the search results text is taking the color of ur "smallfont" class..
if it is white it will be white too
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 05:03
dbirosel dbirosel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Dante
Will this ever work for the Opera Browser? Subscribed.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 05:10
JD45 JD45 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by coderphp View Post
of course it could

How?
do steps 1 and 3
then
add the onclick event to the search field:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then, after the field, add the hidden div where the search results appears:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thank you much!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 05:25
FreshFroot's Avatar
FreshFroot FreshFroot is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
i'll try this out, looks great.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 05:35
TheBlackPoet's Avatar
TheBlackPoet TheBlackPoet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Malik Ali Shabbazz
Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca View Post
Right now all my search result text is white for some reason.. I made the background navy to see the text, where would I change the text color?

if you want to change the text code... its probably in the Main CSS

<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 2px solid orange; color:blue; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none">
<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose('search_results'); return false">x</a></div>
</div>


that worked for me....

I was looking at the css.. and if i have time tomorrow (if the coder dont mind).. i want to see if i can make the background with a little less opacity (transparent).... that'll be cool...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 07:13
Brew's Avatar
Brew Brew is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Prefix error

There is a bug in the ajax_search.php file

You've forgotten to add code in there for table prefixes.

In my setup I used vb_ for my tables of vBulletin so this mod gives DB errors.

I included an image showing the DB error below.

I hard coded my table prefix to the file but you'll need to use the variable to fix it.

It's working BTW.

Good job!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CriticalReactor - Search Results_1186642372302.jpg (53.9 KB, 98 views)
__________________
The Ultimate Chiller
¨˜”°º•BREW•º°”˜¨
www.politicalforums.net
www.oldhouseforums.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 07:20
apdcanari apdcanari is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Belgique
Real name: Cédric
Good hack

/images/progress.gif (empty)

Overflow

<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<strong>Live Search</strong> <input type="text" name="query" size="25" class="search" onkeyup="showHint(this.value)" />
</form>
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 2px solid orange; color:blue; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none; overflow:auto; height:200px">
<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose('search_results'); return false">x</a></div>
</div>
Attached Images
File Type: jpg search_ajax.jpg (49.1 KB, 84 views)

Last edited by apdcanari; 09 Aug 2007 at 07:26.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 07:29
Brew's Avatar
Brew Brew is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by apdcanari View Post
Good hack

/images/progress.gif (empty)

Overflow

<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<strong>Live Search</strong> <input type="text" name="query" size="25" class="search" onkeyup="showHint(this.value)" />
</form>
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 2px solid orange; color:blue; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none; overflow:auto; height:200px">
<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose('search_results'); return false">x</a></div>
</div>
Thanks!

That looks much better
__________________
The Ultimate Chiller
¨˜”°º•BREW•º°”˜¨
www.politicalforums.net
www.oldhouseforums.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 08:26
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Great mod.
But you have forgotten to add code in there for table prefixes.

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.8:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM `thread` WHERE `title` LIKE '%24%' AND `thread`.`forumid` NOT IN (0 );

MySQL Error : Table '*****.thread' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date : Thursday, August 9th 2007 @ 05:23:39 PM
Script : http://*****.***/forums/ajax_search.php?query=24
Referrer : http://*****.***/forums/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=6
IP Address : *******
Username : *****
Classname : vB_Database
Please help...
Thanks..

Last edited by rainyleaves; 09 Aug 2007 at 09:44.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 08:41
StrifeX StrifeX is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Dan
I'm having the same problem, i get a database error saying there is a problem with the table prefix...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09 Aug 2007, 08:55
FReeSTER FReeSTER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Im getting a data base error.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: