Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Ajax Fisheye Menu Details »
Ajax Fisheye Menu
Mod Version: 0.95b, by BecomeUnbroken (Member) BecomeUnbroken is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (20 votes - 4.95 average) Installs: 157
Released: 17 Oct 2007 Last Update: 06 Nov 2007 Downloads: 1570
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

This modification was just something random that I adapted to vBulletin.. I will release it with the status of beta, and when it has been proven to be stable, I will update it...

Demo of fisheye effect:
Demo
Demo - Vbulletin Live example (slightly modified from original release)

Installation:
Step 1:
- Extract and Upload contents of the "upload" folder to your server

Step 2:
Admin CP> Plugins and Products> Manage Products> Add/Import Product> Import> product-ajax_fisheye_menu.xml

Step 3:
Admin CP> vBulletin Options> Ajax Fisheye Menu >
Change.... Path to 'fisheye' directory
Attachment 72006

Step 4:
- Add
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in whatever template you decide to show menu (most likely navbar or header template)

Step 5(skip if vBa CMPS is not installed):
If you have vBadvance CMPS installed, you will need to do the following in order for this to work on your homepage as well:
- Admin CP> vBa CMPS > Default Settings> Main Options>
- Under the 'Portal Output Global Variables' setting you will need to add "afm_menu"

Step 6:
- Now you will need to configure the menu entries.. open the 'afm_fisheye_menu' template under the 'Ajax Fisheye Menu' template group.
- To add new menu items just use the following format:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



To Update:

- Reupload contents of upload folder to forum root...
- Import new product XML file with the overwrite setting on

V. 0.95-beta
+ Added a couple necessary AdminCP options
--- Enable/Disable option
--- Path to fisheye directory option

V. 0.94-beta
+ Fixed IE Quick Edit bug
+ Fixed IE font size drop down bug
(I have a feeling that this version will fix most of the Ajax related bugs, but members will have to let me know...)

V. 0.93-beta
+ Fixed fisheye directory error... now you only have to upload to your root..
+ Mood Manager now able to change moods in IE..
+ Added a folder in zip called 'extras' that include a set of blue themed icons made from the original set...

V. 0.92-beta
+ Added $vboptions[bburl] reference to images and scripts for smoother integration (thanks yoyoyoyo)
+ Added install.txt within zip file

V. 0.91-beta
+ Fixed IE blocks bug
+ Moved Stylesheet to Templates for easier editing
-- You can now edit the stylesheet by going to the 'afm_fisheye_stylesheet' template
+ Cached Templates

V. 0.9 - beta release
+ Fisheye effect

Step 6:
Come back to this thread and give me some feedback...

Known Bugs:
- One user reports hover effect doesn't work in opera browser
- User Reports conflicts with shoutbox and casino mod
- Unable to change mood in Mood Manager while using IE6.. works in IE7 and firefox
- Unable to use Quick Edit in IE
- User Reports bug with VBPicGallery: "
This mod looks fine everywhere except the gallery, where the icons show as a huge size, with text next to them."
- Advanced Editor has weird code inside text size selector and font selector drop down boxes

Future Features
AdminCP Options
- Enable/Disable
- Maybe options to set images and links in menu
- Any other suggestions welcome...


Script adapted from:
http://www.ndesign-studio.com/blog/mac/css-dock-menu

Here are some free icons you could possibly use with the dock:
http://www.dezinerfolio.com/2007/02/...a-gloss-icons/

This site has hundreds of icons.. but the site is in chinese...
http://www.tucoo.com/icon/index.htm
I will provided limited support for this hack, and will continue to work on and update it when I can..

I am no longer developing or supporting this MOD...


There are other things in life more important than VB you know

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	2d0jngh.jpg
Views:	3420
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	71134   Click image for larger version

Name:	afmsettings.jpg
Views:	1658
Size:	19.1 KB
ID:	72006  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features PHPKD - Advanced Quick Reply 'Ultimate' Omranic vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 345 29 Aug 2018 11:13
Social Group and Album Enhancements [AJAX] Album Next & Prev Links Use AJAX Abe1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 63 22 Dec 2013 06:33
Forum Home Enhancements [AJAX] Tab Menu For Forum Home NsT vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 81 14 Oct 2008 07:32

  #76  
Old 19 Oct 2007, 21:38
citroenar citroenar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by BecomeUnbroken View Post
Well you are loading jquery two times.. since both these mods use JQuery you should remove one of the instances.. I recommend to remove it from my mod instead of the Lightbox, since mine is still in beta.. I might add a control panel option in a future release to enable/disable Jquery in these type of cases...

EDIT::
Actually now when I think about it.. you should remove the LightBox JQuery code.. because the menu need JQuery on every page.. not just on pages where the postbit is displayed.. so remove the code from the postbit_legacy, and just remember where it goes if you need to put it back later...

to be more specific, remove this piece of the code..
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.js"></script>
if I remove mine,then lightbox dont work like should work (open picture normal,but on close it like redirect me back on forumhome) and if I remove yours then both dont work.
I found another error - se picture
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-2.jpg (21.1 KB, 31 views)
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 19 Oct 2007, 21:50
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
This is awesome dude... I'm really looking for a stable version.

Btw, can we get more images for it?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 00:40
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
This would be ice to add onto my forum as well, but I'm not a big fan of BETA. I'll wait for a more stable version as well.

Some things I'd like to see addressed:
  1. Full browser compatibility
  2. Transparent background images for seemless blending with your current forum
  3. Ability to automatically resize the menu instead of having to manually size it through template scripts
  4. More images
  5. Admin CP control
This is an excellent Mod...I hope to see further progress and will return frequently to check up on it.

Best of luck!
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 01:02
MiahBeSmokin420 MiahBeSmokin420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
yo

i have this in my header right now

and i see that you can make 2 diffrent docks which i understand

but when i do that the second one is always messed up and showes up in the middle of my site somewhere

how can i make it in the header and footer at the same time?


other then that its great i replaced my normal nav bars with this
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 03:58
MiahBeSmokin420 MiahBeSmokin420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo Boy

Seriously

How The He Dubble Hocky Stix (lol lil ears on this site lol)

Do You Get This To Be In The Header And Footer At The Same Time

??

Any One?? Any One??

Going Once?? Going Twice??
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 07:51
djyarasa djyarasa is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: Karabulutemre
There was some problem I found.
1. Fisheye folder, javascript and style.css etc. must be in public_html but images, must be in public_html/FORUM folder
(public_html/fisheye/js folder and iepngfix.htc and style.css)
(public_html/forum/fisheye/images/-images-.png etc.)

If they are on other local, it is not working safely (:

And, if you wanna use just bottom dock, in the templates, ajax.... afm_fisheye_menu -you must chance id to
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and on afm_fisheye_stylesheet maybe you must delete this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

because "position: absolute;" have some problem on the screen,
If it has not some graphy like be on screen bottom, not page bottom or codes area, you must delete it...

And BecomeUnbroken, I like your site's navigator menu (: can you give me codes? (: (:
It is not include on the alienblue thema...
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 08:50
apdcanari apdcanari is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Belgique
Real name: CÚdric
Wink

Good hack !

View on my site : http://www.apdcanari.com/

View on my forum : http://www.apdcanari.com/forum/

Thanks !

CÚdric
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 09:59
MiahBeSmokin420 MiahBeSmokin420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Originally Posted by djyarasa View Post
There was some problem I found.
1. Fisheye folder, javascript and style.css etc. must be in public_html but images, must be in public_html/FORUM folder
(public_html/fisheye/js folder and iepngfix.htc and style.css)
(public_html/forum/fisheye/images/-images-.png etc.)

If they are on other local, it is not working safely (:

And, if you wanna use just bottom dock, in the templates, ajax.... afm_fisheye_menu -you must chance id to
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and on afm_fisheye_stylesheet maybe you must delete this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

because "position: absolute;" have some problem on the screen,
If it has not some graphy like be on screen bottom, not page bottom or codes area, you must delete it...

And BecomeUnbroken, I like your site's navigator menu (: can you give me codes? (: (:
It is not include on the alienblue thema...

ok look i tried that

it worked and made the second one apear

BUT

its not in the footer

so what im going to attempt to do is this

im going to redownload that whole thing

then im going to recode it with diffrent words mostlikly just changing afm to mfa or something

then im going to reinstall it and then just add it in the footer that way

seems alot easier then i will just have 2 products the same name and then ya tada

well ill let you know how it works when im done seeing as how you are the coder

but it should only take about 2 mins to do with dreamweaver so ya ima go do that peace
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 11:48
Konstantinos's Avatar
Konstantinos Konstantinos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
very cool but there is a conflict with mod AJAX MOOD MANAGER. when this is installed mood manager doesnt change , when i disable it mood manager changes . Need a fix

Last edited by Konstantinos; 20 Oct 2007 at 12:00.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 12:09
MiahBeSmokin420 MiahBeSmokin420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
seems like thats something to do with something on your end man

i have the mood manager

and i just got done recoding the entire mod so i could have it in the header and footer at the same time

all my stuff works great

here ill even give you a demo

Click Here For Demo That Wont Go Away
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 12:18
Konstantinos's Avatar
Konstantinos Konstantinos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
try to change your mood - keep in mind i have the fish code in header and not navbar
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 12:23
MiahBeSmokin420 MiahBeSmokin420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
i just did right after before i made that post

i would post something saying my stuff works fine if it dont

trust me i have had 15 staff members crawling around my site testing every feature

the reason for that is cause i have been doing alot of style edites to the templates and stuff like that

sorry man mine works great

what version of vb you on?

and also do you do manual template edits for all products or do you let most mods do auto edits?
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 12:32
Konstantinos's Avatar
Konstantinos Konstantinos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
3.6.8 mostly manual
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 12:38
Konstantinos's Avatar
Konstantinos Konstantinos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
definitely has nothing to do with templates cause i just checked with another style which doesnt have the fish code at all anywhere and still ajax mood manager doesnt change, when i disable fisheye it works. so its not a template thing
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 12:39
MiahBeSmokin420 MiahBeSmokin420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
see i use 3.6.7 cause i know that alot of stuff dont work right with 3.6.8

plus i dont want to have to go back through and do all the damn edits to the php files again

but anyways

where are you putting it at in the nav bar?

if you want whats the link to you site that you have it on and i can look at it

but there realy aint much i can do with out being in the admin cp and im not tring to get up in your stuff man no way

unless there is money involved lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: