Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 10:59
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
text box issue

I'm using vBulletin 4.2.2

My text box looks like this:



It does the same thing for advanced reply. Any ideas of how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 11:07
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Edit the includes/config.php file and add the following right after the <?php tag:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then see if the issue persists.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 11:43
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
Edit the includes/config.php file and add the following right after the <?php tag:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then see if the issue persists.
That didn't work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 11:47
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Hmmm, OK, remove that line then.

Does this happen on a unmodified default style?
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 11:56
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
Hmmm, OK, remove that line then.

Does this happen on a unmodified default style?
It's the default style but I've modified it. It suddenly stopped working and I'm not sure why.
The last two mods I remember installing before it occurred was Easy Forms and Thread Bookmarking (which I ended up removing entirely). I don't remember it not working after that though. I started doing something else, came back, tried to post, and that was happening.

Edit: Sorry, didn't catch what you meant at first. It doesn't happen on an unmodified style.

Last edited by TTPlayground; 29 Jun 2014 at 12:01.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 12:06
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Try making a new default style, ACP --> Styles & Templates --> Style Generator

Then check if the issue persists.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 12:23
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
Try making a new default style, ACP --> Styles & Templates --> Style Generator

Then check if the issue persists.
It doesn't happen on a new default style.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 12:29
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Hmmm, then you must have made a change to your templates recently for that to happen. If you added any mods that required you to edit templates, and you uninstalled the mod, you also need to undo the template edits.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 13:32
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Go Back to basics. I know it is a pain, but it will work.

1.) Make a backup.

2.) Shut off your hooks/plugin system. (you may have not deleted your MOD's correctly).

3.) Create a new default style or master style (use tools.php) if you think you accidently modified it.

4.) Clear vbulletins cache from the maintenance section. If you are using external CSS files, make sure they are regenerated.

5.) Clear your browser cache, before rechecking.


Last edited by tbworld; 29 Jun 2014 at 16:17.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 17:43
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I found the template causing the issue, and I'm not sure what exactly in this code is causing it. I don't want to completely revert it if possible because I had to edit it for a few different mods. Would someone mind taking a look at it and seeing if you can tell what it is? This is the headinclude template:

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset={vb:stylevar charset}" />
<meta id="e_vb_meta_bburl" name="vb_meta_bburl" content="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}" />
<base href="{vb:raw basepath}" /><!--[if IE]></base><![endif]-->
<meta name="generator" content="vBulletin {vb:raw vboptions.templateversion}" />
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=9" />
<vb:if condition="$stylevar['favicon']">
<link rel="Shortcut Icon" href="{vb:stylevar favicon}" type="image/x-icon" />
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$show['threadinfo']">

<vb:elseif condition="$show['foruminfo']" />
<meta name="keywords" content="{vb:raw foruminfo.title_clean}, {vb:raw vboptions.keywords}" />
<meta name="description" content="<vb:if condition="$pagenumber > 1">{vb:rawphrase page_x, {vb:raw pagenumber}}-</vb:if>{vb:raw foruminfo.description_clean}" />
<vb:else />
<meta name="keywords" content="{vb:raw vboptions.keywords}" />
<meta name="description" content="{vb:raw vboptions.description}" />
</vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$show['fb_opengraph']">
{vb:raw facebook_opengraph}
</vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$show['remoteyui']">
<vb:if condition="$show['remoteyuicombo']">
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:stylevar yuicombopath}?{vb:stylevar yuiversion}/build/yuiloader-dom-event/yuiloader-dom-event.js&amp;{vb:stylevar yuiversion}/build/connection/connection-min.js"></script>
<vb:else />
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:stylevar yuipath}/yuiloader-dom-event/yuiloader-dom-event.js"></script>
</vb:if>
</vb:if>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (typeof YAHOO === 'undefined') // Load ALL YUI Local
{
document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/yui/yuiloader-dom-event/yuiloader-dom-event.js?v={vb:raw vboptions.simpleversion}"><\/script>');
document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/yui/connection/connection-min.js?v={vb:raw vboptions.simpleversion}"><\/script>');
var yuipath = 'clientscript/yui';
var yuicombopath = '';
var remoteyui = false;
}
else // Load Rest of YUI remotely (where possible)
{
var yuipath = '{vb:stylevar yuipath}';
var yuicombopath = '{vb:stylevar yuicombopath}';
var remoteyui = true;
if (!yuicombopath)
{
document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:stylevar yuipath}/connection/connection-min.js?v={vb:raw vboptions.simpleversion}"><\/script>');
}
}
var SESSIONURL = "{vb:raw session.sessionurl_js}";
var SECURITYTOKEN = "{vb:raw bbuserinfo.securitytoken}";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "{vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}";
var IMGDIR_BUTTON = "{vb:stylevar imgdir_button}";
var vb_disable_ajax = parseInt("{vb:raw vboptions.disable_ajax}", 10);
var SIMPLEVERSION = "{vb:raw vboptions.simpleversion}";
var BBURL = "{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}";
var LOGGEDIN = {vb:raw bbuserinfo.userid} > 0 ? true : false;
var THIS_SCRIPT = "{vb:raw this_script}";
var RELPATH = "{vb:raw relpath}";
var PATHS = {
forum : "{vb:raw vboptions.vbforum_url}",
cms : "{vb:raw vboptions.vbcms_url}",
blog : "{vb:raw vboptions.vbblog_url}"
};
var AJAXBASEURL = "{vb:raw ajaxbaseurl}";
// -->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/clientscript/vbulletin-core.js?v={vb:raw vboptions.simpleversion}"></script>
{vb:raw template_hook.headinclude_javascript}

<vb:if condition="$vboptions['externalrss']">
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle} {vb:rawphrase rss_feed}" href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/external.php?type=RSS2" />
<vb:if condition="$show['foruminfo'] OR $show['threadinfo']">
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle} - {vb:raw foruminfo.title_clean} - {vb:rawphrase rss_feed}" href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/external.php?type=RSS2&amp;forumids={vb:raw foruminfo.forumid}" />
</vb:if>
</vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$vboptions['storecssasfile']">
{vb:cssfile main-rollup.css}
{vb:raw template_hook.custom_css_links}
<vb:else />
{vb:cssfile bbcode.css,editor.css,popupmenu.css,reset-fonts.css,vbulletin.css,vbulletin-chrome.css,vbulletin-formcontrols.css{vb:raw template_hook.custom_css_list}}
</vb:if>
<!--[if lt IE 8]>
{vb:cssfile popupmenu-ie.css,vbulletin-ie.css,vbulletin-chrome-ie.css,vbulletin-formcontrols-ie.css,editor-ie.css}
<![endif]-->
{vb:raw template_hook.headinclude_css}

<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<vb:if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">

<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/vbstatus/mootools.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/vbstatus/vbstatus_javascript.js"></script>
</vb:if>
<!--END VBSTATUS-->

<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/clientscript/pace.min.js"></script>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 18:19
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
You might be able to find out the issue this way: use Chrome, press F12 (the developer console) and click on the console tab, then reload the page where the issue with the WYSIWYG editor is happening. Are there any errors showing up in the console?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 18:24
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Repost the above template code in code tags (# on editor) or soround you code in:

[code*
-- Your template text here. --
[/code*

Where * = closing bracket ']'

Send us a link to your site, it would make it a bit easier.

Last edited by tbworld; 29 Jun 2014 at 18:30.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 18:39
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the site is http://toontownrepublic.com, but it's closed to admins since we just began putting it together within the day.

Also Dave this error shows:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by TTPlayground; 29 Jun 2014 at 18:43. Reason: forgot to collapse the error
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 19:03
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Maybe the vBStatus scripts are interfering with the editor? Try to remove that part in the headinclude template.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29 Jun 2014, 19:13
TTPlayground TTPlayground is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I removed

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and now the editor is working fine. vbstatus still seems to be working also, i'm just wondering if it will cause issues later if i leave it as is.

edit: it's not allowing me to edit the status. could i put this code in another place possibly so that it will still work?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: