Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up Details »
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 48
Released: 01 Feb 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 165
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading my 3.0.0 version of this hack a long time back and repeatedly asking for it to be moved here in the 3.5.3 area with no success. I decided to add it here myself.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.5.3. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu’s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note#1: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it “navbar2” and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	3608
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41977   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	6781
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	41978   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	940
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41979   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	1072
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	41980  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Additional side navbar attroll vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 99 07 Nov 2015 17:11
Additional Navbar In Footer peterska2 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 22 30 Nov 2010 19:32
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 04:51

Comments
  #2  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 11:14
IrPr IrPr is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: MoOZ
screenie?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 12:23
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
Yeah that would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 14:20
tomshawk's Avatar
tomshawk tomshawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Is a demo enough?

Excellent little hack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 18:11
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Sorry I forgot the screen shots. I just added them to the originial post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Feb 2006, 01:00
Maagic's Avatar
Maagic Maagic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Looks similar to this one http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=92012
__________________
Time is a great healer. Unless it's a rash, then you're better off with ointment.

Check out my Blah-g!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Feb 2006, 04:49
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Maagic
It may be similar. Mine has been out since 16 May 2004 though. As I stated in the hack after upgrading my 3.0.0 version of this hack a long time back and repeatedly asking for it to be moved here in the 3.5.0 area with no success. I decided to add it here myself. So this hack has been around since 16 May 2004 and I have been supporting it and upgrading it with every upgrade to Vbulletin. But no one would move it for me. So I moved it an started it all over again in the 3.5.3 section.

The difference is that the version you mentioned does not have directions for drop down menus. Mine does and this version also gives you the option to install it in you default navbar or have a seperate navbar template for the second navbar.

Here is where my old version was before I moved it over here to the 3.5.0 section.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=65198
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Feb 2006, 06:20
PennylessZ28 PennylessZ28 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Mike
heh, well thats good information for someone.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Feb 2006, 15:01
EasyTarget EasyTarget is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Dave
the difference is also that in the other hack is that you have to use the default navbar and the extra one.

This hack can let you do one or the other or both. This will be very useful for me, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Feb 2006, 16:18
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
Been looking for this... thanks! *install*
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Feb 2006, 17:43
EasyTarget EasyTarget is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Dave
attroll I was wondering if you could add some code (just with lots of comments) so that we could use a login like in the default navbar. I'd like to use this to replace the default navbar on some pages I'm using which are built with webtemplates.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Feb 2006, 01:40
TitanJeff's Avatar
TitanJeff TitanJeff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Many thanks for this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06 Feb 2006, 18:01
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
where do I look, to find global.php as instructed in step #4 above?

Last edited by Ohiosweetheart; 06 Feb 2006 at 18:19.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Feb 2006, 18:21
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Ohiosweetheart
question....for 3.5.3 do we still have to make the 2nd navbar template?
I am confused at what you are asking.

It depends on how you install this as to whether you need the 2nd navbar template. If you installing it in the default navbar as explained above in Note#1 then you do not have to do any of the other steps.

If your not doing it as described in Note#1 then you are going to have to go through all the other steps.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Feb 2006, 18:54
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
LOL... I edited my post almost immediately, but it must have been slow.

I figured all that out and already have all my styles done. You might want to add in your note above that if they do the 2nd navbar scenario they have to do that for each style they have installed on their forum. Alot of people have more than 1 or 2 styles.... I have 6
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: