Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14501
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12607
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10730
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21205
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8804
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32791
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #526  
Old 13 May 2010, 11:00
chriske chriske is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Yes I am not the only one
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 13 May 2010, 12:20
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh, In TABs with menu

ok, If you don't want to wait the NEXT Release, in plugin name "Insertando Tabs", find this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 13 May 2010, 22:05
Sleeter Sleeter is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I have added 4 tabs. When I press the tab on the right it is the only one that is highlighted. However, when I press any of the other tabs to the left, then any tab to the right of the one I press is also highlighted.

Check http://www.westcoasthighliners.com and look at tabs (Gear Store, Subscribe, Staff, AOTY) for examples.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 14 May 2010, 00:13
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Sleeter View Post
I have added 4 tabs. When I press the tab on the right it is the only one that is highlighted. However, when I press any of the other tabs to the left, then any tab to the right of the one I press is also highlighted.

Check http://www.westcoasthighliners.com and look at tabs (Gear Store, Subscribe, Staff, AOTY) for examples.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
1.- Upgrade to 2.0.4a version
2.- Do you use THIS_SCRIPT option? (read post #3)
3.- Or try to use URL parameters
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 14 May 2010, 03:08
tini_lam tini_lam is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
thank for upgraded
Reply With Quote
  #531  
Old 14 May 2010, 07:09
meschiash meschiash is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Hello.
For a long time was not I need CMS so turned off HOME button.
Today comes the need to run as a CMS, it appears that although the button is turned on, and so it does not appear. I did a lot of treatments and nothing restores the HOME button. I'm doing a whole on the basis of a test backup so tempted by the extreme solutions and still nothing. Maybe someone has an idea for my already exhausted ...

Here is a list of these variations, which took the tests:
- Uninstall modification Tabs en vBulletin 4.x
- Rebuild templates
- Upgrade.php
- Truncate datastore table and upgrade.php
- Remove CMS (product) + new installation of CMS (a product from another forum that has a button)
- CMS removal, cleaning Datastore table, use tools.php + upgrade.php (new installation of CMS)
- A couple of other solutions that are ineffective.

Maybe someone has any idea because I sag.

Sorry for my English but I support a translator.
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 14 May 2010, 11:13
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by meschiash View Post
Hello.
For a long time was not I need CMS so turned off HOME button.
Today comes the need to run as a CMS, it appears that although the button is turned on, and so it does not appear. I did a lot of treatments and nothing restores the HOME button. I'm doing a whole on the basis of a test backup so tempted by the extreme solutions and still nothing. Maybe someone has an idea for my already exhausted ...

Here is a list of these variations, which took the tests:
- Uninstall modification Tabs en vBulletin 4.x
- Rebuild templates
- Upgrade.php
- Truncate datastore table and upgrade.php
- Remove CMS (product) + new installation of CMS (a product from another forum that has a button)
- CMS removal, cleaning Datastore table, use tools.php + upgrade.php (new installation of CMS)
- A couple of other solutions that are ineffective.

Maybe someone has any idea because I sag.

Sorry for my English but I support a translator.
Make a Copy of your navbar template and after reverse the changes (original template)

If not work then you have anoter problem, maybe with the CMS Installer
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 14 May 2010, 11:59
meschiash meschiash is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I have oryginal templates and i still don't have HOME button.
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 14 May 2010, 22:49
wIrEs wIrEs is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
thanks, everything works now!

Small phrase bug: $vbphrase[evbs_sstab_advanced_imagen]
Error: Imagen path
Correct: Image path

FireFox status shows: javascript:// (dropdown only)
Is it possible to fix the dropdown menu tab ?

Tabs not appearing pressed
THIS_SCRIPT: forum.php, does not appear pressed. Other new tabs i created have the same problems.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #535  
Old 15 May 2010, 00:48
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by wIrEs View Post
thanks, everything works now!

Small phrase bug: $vbphrase[evbs_sstab_advanced_imagen]
Error: Imagen path
Correct: Image path

FireFox status shows: javascript:// (dropdown only)
Is it possible to fix the dropdown menu tab ?

Tabs not appearing pressed
THIS_SCRIPT: forum.php, does not appear pressed. Other new tabs i created have the same problems.

Thanks!
1.- Ok, Next Version FIX that phrase
2.- The version don't say javascript://, i going to change for # (then it will be Actual URL/# like #top)
3.- About use THIS_SCRIPT , please READ post #3
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #536  
Old 15 May 2010, 02:23
wIrEs wIrEs is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
gracias!
Reply With Quote
  #537  
Old 15 May 2010, 10:47
meschiash meschiash is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by Jhonnyf View Post
Make a Copy of your navbar template and after reverse the changes (original template)

If not work then you have anoter problem, maybe with the CMS Installer
I have install a new style for vB and in this style i have HOME button.
Reply With Quote
  #538  
Old 15 May 2010, 11:32
Lky's Avatar
Lky Lky is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Real name: İlkay
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #539  
Old 15 May 2010, 19:06
joerns joerns is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Wrong installer?

Hi,

I've downloaded and installed sstab_advanced_204a.zip but it show up as version 2.0.3 in the Plugins and Product Manager. On closer inspection the installer xml in this zip archive also refers to 2.0.3.

Am I missing something or does the zip file not have the latest installer/files? IS this the latest version or is there a 2.0.4a version?

Cheers and thanks for a great script!
__________________
MopaneTree.com - The People's Place: Namibia's Online Community & Message Boards
http://www.mopanetree.com
Reply With Quote
  #540  
Old 16 May 2010, 03:20
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by joerns View Post
Hi,

I've downloaded and installed sstab_advanced_204a.zip but it show up as version 2.0.3 in the Plugins and Product Manager. On closer inspection the installer xml in this zip archive also refers to 2.0.3.

Am I missing something or does the zip file not have the latest installer/files? IS this the latest version or is there a 2.0.4a version?

Cheers and thanks for a great script!
Yes, the version 2.0.3a have a important FIX, I released and inmediatly I had fix because was a BIG Bug, both the version a It's only the version 2.0.3 with that Patch

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=517
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: