Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 22 Feb 2020, 13:07
wraggster wraggster is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Need Help with Putting a Link on Homepage only

Hi for the life of me i cant figure this out, i need to put a link on the mobile version of the forum but for it to only appear on the homepage only, I stuck the link in the footer but it shows up on every page and i cant figure out which template i need to edit or if theres a way for it to show on homepage only.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22 Feb 2020, 16:28
wraggster wraggster is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
just tried it and got this

PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in ..../includes/functions.php on line 3823

ive tried loads but not getting anywhere, i did just try adding the link to forum home but no work. ]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Feb 2020, 16:29
lange lange is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
+


It depends on the mobile style but on mine under vB3, it is possible to do this by simply placing the link between the two tags of a conditional like this one on the forumhome template.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I guess it's the same with vB4.

(im not a coder)

--------------- Added 22 Feb 2020 at 16:35 ---------------

Originally Posted by wraggster View Post
just tried it and got this

PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in ..../includes/functions.php on line 3823

ive tried loads but not getting anywhere, i did just try adding the link to forum home but no work. ]
Take a look at https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=327747


... by editing the template.php


Maybe someone else will help you better.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22 Feb 2020, 16:37
wraggster wraggster is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
hm still getting the same, you would think you would just be able to add the text and link to the forumhome template, .

--------------- Added 22 Feb 2020 at 16:42 ---------------

ON vb4 it gets the news from the vbcms, i just need to pick the right template i suppose, what fun
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Feb 2020, 16:58
lange lange is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Be careful, the conditional in vb4 are different. There is a vB: thing in the vB4 conditionals.


@++
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Feb 2020, 17:04
wraggster wraggster is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
yeah im getting totally no where, someone wants a link on my mobile version of the vbulletin and whilst i can get it at the bottom of the page by editing footer i cant stop it from showing on every page, doing my nut in lol

--------------- Added 22 Feb 2020 at 17:07 ---------------

i was given this to try but it said something about unclosed tags

<vb:if condition="$currentNodeIsHomepage"><URL Link></if>
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: