Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[Add-on] Thread Prefixes: Quick Prefix Filter Details »
[Add-on] Thread Prefixes: Quick Prefix Filter
Mod Version: 1.00, by gavinzac (Member) gavinzac is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.0 Rating: (2 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 58
Released: 04 Sep 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 166
Not Supported Template Edits  

Requires Thread Prefixes:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=123033

This just adds a little drop down to filter a forum by prefix. It will only show up if the forum has prefixes enabled. On my site I use it so that I don't need to have lots of little subforums, I have one central forum per area of the site and this filter lets them see all of one prefix type in the manner of a subforum, which in my opinion is tidier. See screenshots for my example.

Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style manager --> [Style you want to edit] --> Edit templates --> Forum Display --> FORUMDISPLAY

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Insert above/before:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can edit the "type of thread" text to whatever suits your forum.

Its working fine on mine, just let me know if there are any errors.

If you use it, please click Install!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	filter1.JPG
Views:	1792
Size:	100.5 KB
ID:	53047   Click image for larger version

Name:	filter2.JPG
Views:	1540
Size:	35.7 KB
ID:	53048  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Thread Prefixes Mystics vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 368 09 Aug 2009 00:52
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Admin CP Thread Prefixes Add-On move & del by prefix itsid vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 4 17 Apr 2008 07:38

Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Sep 2006, 17:36
Ascor's Avatar
Ascor Ascor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
very nice and usefull, thank you, installed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05 Sep 2006, 10:00
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
you got a live demo, I think it may help me grasp this a little better.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05 Sep 2006, 16:18
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by hornstar1337
you got a live demo, I think it may help me grasp this a little better.

Thanks.
http://www.speakout.biz/forum/problems-advice/

my site require registration but maybe someone else could post theirs?
Theres not much more to it than the screenshots anyway. its just a simple drop-down list that filters to threads with only the selected prefix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05 Sep 2006, 17:57
kj_ugs kj_ugs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
is it possible to limit this to one forum or is it site wide?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Sep 2006, 09:43
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by kj_ugs
is it possible to limit this to one forum or is it site wide?
it only appears if a particular forum has Thread Prefixes enabled. you could limit it to one specific forum with thread prefixes enabled by adding an <if> statement around the whole thing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14 Sep 2006, 10:43
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
I saw this release the other day and thought it was nothing special lol, but even before that I have been looking everywhere for the prefix hack, but wasnt searching for the word prefix led me knowwhere lol, so now that I understand what this does, it is really good.

Thanks, clicks install.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Sep 2006, 09:07
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by hornstar1337
I saw this release the other day and thought it was nothing special lol, but even before that I have been looking everywhere for the prefix hack, but wasnt searching for the word prefix led me knowwhere lol, so now that I understand what this does, it is really good.

Thanks, clicks install.
yeah it might be better if i had a demo version. have you got it installed on a live, public site?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07 Oct 2006, 15:13
Simplicity Simplicity is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
In the forums that this mod acts in (forums with active prefix fields) it seems to break the AJAX menu system. No dropdown menus work, however forums where it isnt running do have working AJAX menus.

Any idea why this would be?

vB v3.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08 Oct 2006, 07:45
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
could i have a link to your forum to check it out? i presume you mean the DHTML menu, rather than an ajax modification?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10 Oct 2006, 05:02
Ascor's Avatar
Ascor Ascor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
After upgrade to 3.6.2 an doing the template edit you can check the select box thread for moderation, but the counter say 0 post selectec and is not showing the "selected" color row :/

edit: and i have just cheked, same problem as Simplicity, the menu are out, ("forum tools" and "search in this forum")

Last edited by Ascor; 10 Oct 2006 at 05:06.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Oct 2006, 05:11
AyeCapn's Avatar
AyeCapn AyeCapn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Pete
<if condition="$pagenav">

Searched for thss in 3.6.2 and couldn't find it in FORUMDISPLAY
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Oct 2006, 10:01
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
i guess theres something changed about 3.6.1+, i dont know i havent upgraded yet. Ill post any edits if/when i upgrade sorry guys, although i really dont see how this would affect any of that, its just a form and submit button.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Oct 2006, 13:43
AyeCapn's Avatar
AyeCapn AyeCapn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Pete
Dear gavinzac,

Due to repeated failures to meet expectations, your services will no longer be required with our firm. You have 15 minutes to clean out your desk. Security will escort you to the front door.

Have a nice day.

Sincerely,

The Management





Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12 Oct 2006, 09:48
gavinzac's Avatar
gavinzac gavinzac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
If you do want to put this into 3.6.2, just find the new topic button and put it in after that. I can't garauntee it'll work but I don't see why it wouldnt, its just a form. I'm guessing people have somehow screwed up the form that lets you inline moderate when they did this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: