Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
highlight threadstarter posts! Details »
highlight threadstarter posts!
Mod Version: 1.00, by ToNetU (Member) ToNetU is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 26
Released: 25 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code  

hi there,

this is an easy way to
highlight threadstarter post by editing ONE template.

In this mod, it will be below the user title, but if you want it somewhere else just let me know here NOT in pm please!

let's start:
1- go to postbit or postbit_legacy template

2- search for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3- add below it:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


screenshot: http://i45.tinypic.com/2l8d89t.png

FAQ:
- What this mod will do?
it will show you who's the thread starter in the thread by add text "Thread Starter" and an icon next to it!


- Where it will be the "text and icon"?
it will be any where you want in the thread. for example if you want it to be below/above the signature, below the post, with the member info, below the member title... etc!


- Why this mod is very important for some forum?for example here in vb.org how could you know if the post from the thread starter? and you wanna follow his/her posts! better than scrolling up and down to see who's the thread starter!

- If i want to put it somewhere else can you help me?
YES ofcourse! just tell me where do you want it and i will be very happy to help
after you clicked INSTALL.

- Does this mod will appear "thread starter" in the first post [which is the thread] ?
NO THIS WILL NOT APPEAR IN THE FIRST PORT #1 , IT WILL APPEAR IN THE POSTS AFTER THE THREAD ONLY

- Can i change the prefix of "Thread Starter" to something else?
YES you can just edit it to anything else of any language you want!

- Can i change the icon to another one?
YES you can just edit this code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


to the icon you want
.
PLEASE DON'T FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL.

that's it , enjoy it

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Highlight Threadstarter's Posts/Replies in Thread sockwater vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 14 29 Apr 2010 17:18

Comments
  #2  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 08:28
mitch84 mitch84 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
hi, don't work for me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 08:36
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Not worked...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Jan 2010, 12:31
ToNetU ToNetU is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by mitch84 View Post
hi, don't work for me
Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
Not worked...
sorry for the disappoinment!
can i know guys how you did it and which version you guys are using?

i tried it again and it worked just fine!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 07:08
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I have 4.0.1 Version...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 08:03
mitch84 mitch84 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
me too
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 12:23
ToNetU ToNetU is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
I have 4.0.1 Version...
Originally Posted by mitch84 View Post
me too
could you please copy your postbit template and paste it here so i can see what the problem!

have you tried to copy it without changing anything in the vb4 default style?
because as i said it's working perfect with me without any problem at all!

Last edited by ToNetU; 27 Jan 2010 at 12:30.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 13:43
min0taur min0taur is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by mitch84 View Post
hi, don't work for me
Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
Not worked...
If you Edit postbit and it doesnt work try postbit_legacy instead
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 14:23
ToNetU ToNetU is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by min0taur View Post
If you Edit postbit and it doesnt work try postbit_legacy instead
so it's working fine right?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 16:06
Front Range Front Range is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Thanks, works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 16:57
ToNetU ToNetU is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by min0taur View Post
If you Edit postbit and it doesnt work try postbit_legacy instead
Originally Posted by Front Range View Post
Thanks, works for me.
finally someone confirmed it
thank you...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 22:02
RedHacker RedHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
It is now work.. Can display "Thread Starter" and the first post....?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 23:18
Front Range 4x4 Front Range 4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by ToNetU View Post
finally someone confirmed it
thank you...
I didn't use the image but it shouldn't matter, here's how I changed it to suit my needs.

<vb:if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post[userid]">
<br /><b><small>Started this Thread</small></b></span>
</vb:if></vb:if>
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28 Jan 2010, 18:42
ToNetU ToNetU is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by RedHacker View Post
It is now work.. Can display "Thread Starter" and the first post....?
do you want to display "Thread Starter" in the first post as well? if YES , use this code instead of the old one:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

this will display "Thread Starter" in all his/her posts + the first post "which is the thread"

and PLEASE don't forget to click INSTALL.

Originally Posted by Front Range 4x4 View Post
I didn't use the image but it shouldn't matter, here's how I changed it to suit my needs.

<vb:if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post[userid]">
<br /><b><small>Started this Thread</small></b></span>
</vb:if></vb:if>
if you doesn't want to use the image/icon use this code better:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- removed </span>

Last edited by ToNetU; 28 Jan 2010 at 18:54.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28 Jan 2010, 19:26
Front Range Front Range is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by ToNetU View Post
- removed </span>
Oops, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: