Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Aug 2008, 19:37
Kaelon's Avatar
Kaelon Kaelon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Question APC, Memcache, and xcache

Hi Everyone,


I have a "big board" (30,000 active users, 1.3 million posts, around 500 concurrent users at normal peaks), but never used (or know much about) PHP Accelerators / Caches. In a recent conversation over at vB.com, it was suggested that future versions of vBulletin will make great use of APC and Memcache. So I installed both APC and Memcache, and I set the config.php Datastore to APC.
  1. Can I use both APC and Memcache? Does this make sense?
  2. I have heard a lot of talk about xcache. Is this preferrable to either or both?
  3. How can I make sure that vBulletin is using APC, Memcache, and/or xcache?
Thanks!

Edit: This particular site is running on a single Enterprise Intel Quad Core Xeon Server.

Last edited by Kaelon; 07 Aug 2008 at 19:54.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09 Aug 2008, 02:29
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
On a single server setup you are better off running xcache. Xcache has a web utility that lets u see its usage I am unsure on the others.

Also you only want to run one cache system.

Memcache is the recommended for a multi server network as you can then run one memcache server that stores all the cache for all your servers making life allot easier.

I am not a pro but this is what I get from most readings or conversations.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Aug 2008, 09:18
djxcee djxcee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Real name: Chris N.
The only thing I have on my dedi server is XCache and it's working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 Aug 2008, 21:45
Kaelon's Avatar
Kaelon Kaelon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Great, thanks, Everyone. I ditched Memcache, and switched from APC to Xcache. I've noticed some mods -- like PhotoPost vBGallery -- are incompatible with Xcache, tragically. Just something I will have to watch out for in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Aug 2008, 21:51
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Photopost should still be able to run even xcache it just doesnt fully utlilize the API. If it doesnt I would complain to the mod maker.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Aug 2008, 22:19
Kaelon's Avatar
Kaelon Kaelon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
Photopost should still be able to run even xcache it just doesnt fully utlilize the API. If it doesnt I would complain to the mod maker.
Yep, already done. They say that they currently don't support it, so made it throw in an exclusionary if/then statement into my config.php to disable Xcache on Photopost pages.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Aug 2008, 23:21
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Ah sounds like they are not following vbulletin standards for coding and having conflicts with it. Interesting to know.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14 Aug 2008, 17:56
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
On a single server setup you are better off running xcache. Xcache has a web utility that lets u see its usage I am unsure on the others.
They all have the utility and APC's is the best as far as that goes. It breaks things down into graphs, etc..

Either way, any of them will do the trick as far as opcode caching is concerned. APC is handled by the same developers who work on PHP, so that might have something to say for it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14 Aug 2008, 20:07
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Xcache currently beats APC as far as which one is faster. Until you start running a dedicated cache machine then memcache becomes superior.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Aug 2008, 22:02
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
Xcache currently beats APC as far as which one is faster. Until you start running a dedicated cache machine then memcache becomes superior.
Memcache really has nothing to do with opcode caching, it is a memory object caching system so not sure how you compare either against it. We currently run all three (Xcache, eAcc, and APC) on different machines and they all use memcache.

As far as which one is faster, I have seen different results, but this benchmark is pretty accurate:

http://2bits.com/articles/benchmarki...-compared.html

Requests per Second | Single Request (milliseconds) | Memory (Max, MB) | Memory (Min, MB)
None: 10.41 96.08 24 24
eAccelerator: 31.26 31.99 23 18
XCache: 30.28 33.02 29 19
APC: 30.45 32.84 21 21


Conclusions

From the above results, one can come to the following conclusions:

* All op-code caches provide a noticable improvement for Drupal over a default PHP installation.
* The speed gain is about 3X.
* eAccelerator is marginally better than the XCache or APC both in terms of speed and memory utilization.
* Installation of each op-code cache is different: one has a Debian package, the other is installed from source and the third is via PECL.
* The configuration for each is also different. Some work well with a default install, others require more tweaking.
However, one must consider the fact that APC is actively maintained by PHP core developers, whereas Xcache is maintained by one person and what happens when he loses interest or otherwise moves on?

Myself, I tend to stick with APC just because the knowledge of the authors when it comes to PHP is intimate.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28 Jan 2009, 02:01
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
, whereas Xcache is maintained by one person and what happens when he loses interest or otherwise moves on?
.
xcache dev. is still going on.......
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 May 2009, 08:09
|Jordan|'s Avatar
|Jordan| |Jordan| is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
How much ram is recommended when using a cache? My dedicated server has 1Gb, is that too little for it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 May 2009, 11:07
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
It depends on the cache time, cache size, and general size of the board.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 May 2009, 08:28
|Jordan|'s Avatar
|Jordan| |Jordan| is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Well im going to put a new website/forum on the server. I expect it to generate a lot of traffic. The part of the website that will be using the most traffic/resources will be a perl script that reads data from remote servers and compiles statistics.

What cache time and cache size should i initially use? I have another server computer that i use for game servers, it has 4GB of memory and 3GB are free most of the time. Can i install memcache on that one and have it share with the web server? Both servers are in the same location (a few meters away from each other).
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: