Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Sidebar Poll Details »
Sidebar Poll
Mod Version: 3.8.001, by ry215 (Coder) ry215 is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.1 Rating: (2 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 82
Released: 07 Feb 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 852
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template  

I see the request here!

Description:
If your forum using sidebar, you want to give poll out this sidebar, this Mod will do it.

Info:
Plugins: 3
Phrases: 16
Templates: 6
Settings: 5

Install:

1. Import Product via Manage Products
ACP >> Plugins & Products >> Manage Products >> [Add/Import Product]

2. Edit Template:
Add in your sidebar template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where you want show "Poll"

3. Settings:
ACP >> vBulletin Options >> Sidebar Polls Settings

PS: Work fine with 3.7.x (Tested)

Similar MOD:
Sidebar Column
Sidebar Lastest Threads

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	acp_settings.PNG
Views:	1083
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	94366   Click image for larger version

Name:	sidebar_poll_1.jpg
Views:	2594
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	94367   Click image for larger version

Name:	sidebar_poll_2.jpg
Views:	1800
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	94368  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 19 Feb 2009, 22:21
dfc005 dfc005 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by blue6995 View Post
The poll is being displayed in my sidebar ok, but I says I have already voted, but I haven't.
How can I fix this?

Thanks
I also get this same problem. Blue6995, can you still vote in your normal thread polls? I find that I can't, that the sidebar poll breaks stops me from being able to vote in the polls.
__________________
Stick Sports
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 20 Feb 2009, 11:06
blue6995 blue6995 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by dfc005 View Post
I also get this same problem. Blue6995, can you still vote in your normal thread polls? I find that I can't, that the sidebar poll breaks stops me from being able to vote in the polls.
I have just tried that and yes, I can vote in other polls without any problems

I have just logged on as a recent member (this week) and they have the opportunity of voting. If I log on as a member that has been with us for some time (and hasn't already voted) the option to vote isn't shown - only that they have already voted!

Update: It seems that if you have read the original thread you can't vote. If you haven't read it, you can!

Last edited by blue6995; 20 Feb 2009 at 11:26.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 20 Feb 2009, 19:03
Nimrod.'s Avatar
Nimrod. Nimrod. is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Well I just cant get this thing to even show up on my board...
__________________
www.forevergaming.com/forums <-- For all your gaming needs!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 20 Feb 2009, 19:05
Nimrod.'s Avatar
Nimrod. Nimrod. is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by blue6995 View Post
I have just tried that and yes, I can vote in other polls without any problems

I have just logged on as a recent member (this week) and they have the opportunity of voting. If I log on as a member that has been with us for some time (and hasn't already voted) the option to vote isn't shown - only that they have already voted!

Update: It seems that if you have read the original thread you can't vote. If you haven't read it, you can!
So if you are the creator of the poll, then it will automatically show up as read and therefore cant vote?
__________________
www.forevergaming.com/forums <-- For all your gaming needs!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 20 Feb 2009, 20:55
aakhan136 aakhan136 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thank
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 12:26
smnet smnet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
When i vote in the poll on the homepage, i am taken to a thread that has nothing to do with the poll in question - how strange.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 22:45
mk craig 42 mk craig 42 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Craig
Hey mate any chance you can get rid of the header where it says Sidebar Poll along with the skins header section? As on my sidebar i already have a section where it says Poll

So it looks stupid with 2 headers..


Also would be very greatful if you can change text to white..
Or at least tell me how to please, Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 16 Mar 2009, 22:59
Big-K Big-K is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by mk craig 42 View Post
Hey mate any chance you can get rid of the header where it says Sidebar Poll along with the skins header section? As on my sidebar i already have a section where it says Poll

So it looks stupid with 2 headers..


Also would be very greatful if you can change text to white..
Or at least tell me how to please, Thank you.
Here's a suggestion:

Go into sidebar_pollresults_table template
comment out: <span>$vbphrase[sidebar_poll]</span>
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 00:20
mk craig 42 mk craig 42 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Craig
Oh yea, lol. Totally forgot about editing the templates i was thinking of editing the xml file for some reason. Got too many things going on at once.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 10:58
smnet smnet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
This mod doesnt work. If you have read the thread, and sometimes when you have not then you have apparently already voted. Also, after voting when you are given the opportunity you are then redirected to the wrong thread.

Hope this gets sorted at some point. Uninstalled, but tagged.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 12:26
mk craig 42 mk craig 42 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Craig
Okay well i managed to get it working fine, but theres one slight problem that i need help with.. I'm asking rather than trying myself as i 1. dont want to waste time and 2. i dont want to mess things up.

This is when i have this hack disabled.


and this is when i have the hack enabled.


As you can see the poll is slightly too big for my navigational bar width.
Can someone please tell me where to change the width of this poll please?
I'm not entirely sure on it.

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 21:55
Sweeks's Avatar
Sweeks Sweeks is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Can I use this to display latest polls? like more than 1.
________
CONFUCIANISM FORUMS

Last edited by Sweeks; 06 Apr 2011 at 12:52.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 25 Apr 2009, 18:52
mikelangelo2005's Avatar
mikelangelo2005 mikelangelo2005 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Help

I am Using ULTIMATE SIDE COLUMN 2.2 and I just installed this Porduct, But I donīt show polls in a Block Of ultimate side column.

Check HTML in box 13 of USC where I want show. How can I show the poll in this Block?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BLOCK_13.JPG (57.9 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg BLOCK_13_1.JPG (37.2 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by mikelangelo2005; 26 Apr 2009 at 05:57.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04 Sep 2009, 00:25
solong2 solong2 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
i import the product but not show in in fourm

http://qatarhost.us/vb
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04 Sep 2009, 00:45
solong2 solong2 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
work thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: