Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
DDDS - Different Domain Different Style Details »
DDDS - Different Domain Different Style
Mod Version: 1.0.5, by dartho (Coder/Designer) dartho is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 84
Released: 06 Jul 2007 Last Update: 25 Aug 2007 Downloads: 493
Supported Uses Plugins  

This is a simple add-on which will force a specific styleid based on the host url the user visited.

If you have 2 domain names which point to the same forum, you can have a customized style based on the domain name visited. You can do what you want, but it may be as simple as only having a different banner reflecting the host name visited, or if you have merged 2 forums - users could still get the same skin they always have had if they continue to visit the same URL.

Other uses may be having wap.domainname.com point to a different style than www.domainname.com.

With the HOST matching be aware that if the URL specified in the add-on matches anywhere in the url visited, the add-on will be triggered.

e.g. if URL specified in add-on = domainname.com, any subdomains of domainname.com will match this.

Version History
1.0.0: product_ddds_36.xml - Initial release, Supports a single additional domain
1.0.1: product-5_ddds_36.xml - Supports up to 5 additional domains
1.0.2: product-5_ddds_36.xml - fixed typo in code - update required!
1.0.4: product-5_ddds_36.xml - fixed bug, added comment code [B]update required!
1.0.5: product-5_ddds_36.xml - removed comment code - caused issues on some systems

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Different Domain, Different Style dartho vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 229 27 Mar 2014 00:59

  #61  
Old 23 Jan 2008, 19:42
HiSoC8Y HiSoC8Y is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
guys,

how can i do this in cPanel?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 23 Jan 2008, 21:30
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
G'day - you don't "redirect" the subdomain, you need to park the domain on the same document root as you're primary domain.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09 Feb 2008, 18:15
Chris-777's Avatar
Chris-777 Chris-777 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Chris
Thanks for this. As soon as I figure out how to park a domain in plesk, I think I'll be all set.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 18 Feb 2008, 04:47
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Does this not work with VBSEO ?
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 18 Feb 2008, 08:15
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
It may have an issue, more so having a subdomain or alternative domain name using the same webspace may. I think vbSEO sets the base to be your default domain and as such all relative URL's will be relative to the "base" set.

Ideally you would be able to stop this happening in you alternative style (if it's a style forced by this plugin which isn;t usually selectable by users it would make no difference to your SEO as it would never get crawled anyway)

I've not used vbseo, but I'm sure a vbseo plugin which sets teh base directory could be modified so it can work with this add-on.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 24 Feb 2008, 20:38
mariocaz mariocaz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I am having the same trouble that some users that I read.

In the top of my site appears these errors:

Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Unknown modifier '/' in /global.php(237) : eval()'d code on line 9

Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Unknown modifier '/' in /global.php(237) : eval()'d code on line 18


Also the change of templates is not working for each of my templates, I have 3 templates installed and also 3 domains to my site, the orginal and 2 more redirecting to my site, not sub-domains, "real domains" (example: abc.com, bdc.com and efg.com), I want that appears one different template to each of my domains, but the mod is not working for me and also appears that error when I enabled it.

The url addresses are correct in the Mod Control Panel and also is enabled for each domain, the toher ones that I didnīt put URL are disabled, so this is not causing the error in the top of my site.

Is this Mod working with real domains or only is for subdomains ??

Help me please.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 25 Feb 2008, 04:32
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
this mod works for all domain names.

The mod allows for 5 domain names to be assigned unique styles. I am guessing by those errors that you have options enabled, but no domain name filled in?

As for you additional domain names, a redirection will not work as all this does is send the browser from domain1.com to domain2.com. You need to have the additional domains DNS pointing to the same IP as your primary domain. In cPanel you could do this by 'parking' the additional domains on the same document root as your primary domain.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 25 Feb 2008, 05:05
mariocaz mariocaz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Mmmm ok I will check that thing about my domains with my host provider.

And for the errror I donīt have the other options enabled that donīt domain name filled in.

Mario
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 25 Feb 2008, 21:10
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
If you continue getting the error, you could PM me an admin account with the ability to edit plugins I could have a look.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 25 Feb 2008, 21:35
mariocaz mariocaz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Okidoki, let me try the change of my domains and then I hope that errors dissappears.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 27 Feb 2008, 19:11
Undertaker #59 Undertaker #59 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Hello.

Is it possible to use this mod for this? My main site is site1.com. I have two add-on domains, site2.com and site3.com. The VB forums are on site2.com. I would like to use your mod as intended with site3.com. If I set site3.com to a parked domain, it loads site1.com. (as that is the main account). Is there anyway I can set things so that it loads site2.com instead?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 27 Feb 2008, 22:04
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by Undertaker #59 View Post
Hello.

Is it possible to use this mod for this? My main site is site1.com. I have two add-on domains, site2.com and site3.com. The VB forums are on site2.com. I would like to use your mod as intended with site3.com. If I set site3.com to a parked domain, it loads site1.com. (as that is the main account). Is there anyway I can set things so that it loads site2.com instead?

Thanks.
You can do this, just make site3.com's document root to be the same as Site2.com
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 28 Feb 2008, 14:56
Undertaker #59 Undertaker #59 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Thank you, I got it figured out. Had to put it back as an add-on domain and then specify the home directory to be site2.com/forums.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 29 Feb 2008, 19:23
mariocaz mariocaz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Ok my friend I parked my additional domains (foro-marino.com and acuariosdearrecife.com) in my Cpanel.

But the mod is not working yet, I rechecked the settings in the CP of this Mod and everything is fine.

And again the error appears in the top of the site if the mod is enabled.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you can see it if you go to www.foro-marino.com or www.acuariosdearrecife.com (Now the mod is disabled to avoid these errors)

And the other options to put domains are disabled and also donīt have URL sites there.

Any suggestion ?? or maybe I am doing something wrong ?

Help!!

Last edited by mariocaz; 29 Feb 2008 at 20:13.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01 Mar 2008, 01:32
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
@Mariocaz - That all sounds correct... would you mind setting me up an admin account so I can have a look. I'll need admin perms to administer settings and plugins.

I have registered on your site with the same username as here, you can send me a PM there with details, although my account needs approval first I think.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: