Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense after first post Details »
Adsense after first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by artonex (Member) artonex is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC3 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 236
Released: 14 Sep 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 29
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hey guys i think many of you will find this very usefull

With the template edit you can display adsense or banner after every 1st post. i have chosen to use my amazon affilite code.

Add this to the bottom of your postbit template.

Demo


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #91  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 15:31
Kihon Kata's Avatar
Kihon Kata Kihon Kata is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
Does that version support postbit legacy style?

Tony you can use this code if you would like to display the ads between the second to last and last posts on a page.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Sorry DanLai I cfan;t help, but I wouldn't really worry about it.
I don't wanna display the ad between the second to the last post. I wanted to know how and what fixed the quick reply issue.

But thanks for tryin'
__________________
3MultiMedia.com - Simple, Effective CMS WebDesign
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 23:05
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by TonysDesigns
I wanted to know how and what fixed the quick reply issue.

But thanks for tryin'
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...9&postcount=78
I fixed it by changing the IF conidtion. If you read the thread everyone tried many diffrent variables for the IF condition but it was always the IF condition causing it to hang.

Here is the proper code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Xplorer4x4; 27 Oct 2005 at 10:16.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 01:11
RGSMDNR RGSMDNR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
i add this and get nothing on my forums, is it jsut right after the last line in the postbit template?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 03:30
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Looks like you got it working fine to me.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 03:34
eXtremeTim eXtremeTim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Tim Yarbrough
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...9&postcount=78
I fixed it by changing the IF conidtion. If you read the thread everyone tried many diffrent variables for the IF condition but it was always the IF condition causing it to hang.

Here is the proper code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
No when I looked at the code I was seeing two </if> close tags added while only one was opened. I removed that on tonys site and that fixed the quick reply problem on there.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 03:40
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Hmm well it works just fine on my site with the extra </if> but i will proabbly remove that just to be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 17:42
WiBu WiBu is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
With that code it hangs when the post is about to create a new page. Otherwise it's fine.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 02 Nov 2005, 11:38
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Turns out I did delete the extra <if> lol Ok well I personally put it between the secodn to last and last post. I tried to put it after the first unread post but the code i tried will not work in the postbit_legacy template.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 17:54
smsmasters smsmasters is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
How do you stop the code from displaying under PM's?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 22:50
smsmasters smsmasters is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Why is it sometimes all I get is blank?
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 05 Nov 2005, 12:19
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by smsmasters
How do you stop the code from displaying under PM's?
:ermm: Doesn't for me, are you sure your not thinking about the other ads in thread hack?

Why is it sometimes all I get is blank?
I had to turn on the displayed on framed pages options on for my ads. Sometimes the ads can not target the content of the page if there isn;t enough thread content for the ads to decide what audience to target.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 07 Nov 2005, 19:19
ChrisSy ChrisSy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Originally Posted by WiBu
With that code it hangs when the post is about to create a new page. Otherwise it's fine.
same problem here
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 07 Nov 2005, 19:24
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Well if you haven't done so then just delete the </IF> right before </TD> if you have not done so already.

There is a whole thread of variations in the quick tips and custimizations forum over at vB in the 3.5 section. However the code for adsence before the last post does cause hangs in firefox everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 07 Nov 2005, 21:09
Snoop-It's Avatar
Snoop-It Snoop-It is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
Well I finally have found the fix. This is tested and working in firefox, and does not create any more of those anoying empty tables when you edit.

REPLACE

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

WITH

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you need to exclude a user group form seeing them,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Nice one dude! It works like a charm!! Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 09 Nov 2005, 20:57
ubuntu-geek ubuntu-geek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
What if I wanted to exlcude it from one forum? Is there a variable for that?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: