Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Opt-Out Forums from Get New/Get Daily Details »
Opt-Out Forums from Get New/Get Daily
Mod Version: 1.0.3, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (10 votes - 4.70 average) Installs: 254
Released: 25 Jun 2005 Last Update: 27 Sep 2005 Downloads: 710
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Description
This Hack allows the Users to select certain Forums they do not want to appear on Get New/Get Daily.
It includes a new Permission, so you can specify which Usergroups can use this feature, which Forums
can't be excluded, etc.

Details
1 Product XML with 3 Plugins, 4 Phrases and 1 SQL Query
1 Bitfield XML
1 Template Edit

History
1.0.0 Initial Version
1.0.1 Added Option "None" for users who don't know about their CTRL Key
1.0.2 Updated for RC1
Note: This Hack does only work for vBulletin 3.5.0 RC1 and up!
1.0.3 Fixed a small Typo and a possible Problem with Forums that contain HTML in Title

Please only click Install if you actually have installed/are using this Hack, and click Uninstall when you don't use it any longer!

This Hack is unsupported! All support requests except proven bugs will be ignored

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	acp.png
Views:	2015
Size:	6.4 KB
ID:	31214   Click image for larger version

Name:	ucp.png
Views:	2398
Size:	52.0 KB
ID:	31215  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Murk Horoscopes - Daily zodiac horoscopes for your forums Endurer vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 43 31 Jul 2011 01:00

  #31  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 20:11
ConqSoft's Avatar
ConqSoft ConqSoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
What changed? ie, What do we need to do if we had this installed, then upgraded to RC1?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 20:18
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Nothing changed, just the Installer
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 20:24
ConqSoft's Avatar
ConqSoft ConqSoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Yes, I found out. I went ahead and removed the old hooks/etc, and reinstalled it so it would be grouped with the Product correctly. Nice job! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 20:55
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I just installed this and it didn't seem to install the phrases. There are no words showing up for the options.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 20:58
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Hmm, it should.
How exactly did you install it?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 21:09
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Hmm, it should.
How exactly did you install it?
Exactly like you said to in the instructions. The option doesn't show up in the user cp at all. But maybe I need to enable forums first? Also, when I import the xml, the listing shows a blank spot with no words at the top. Do the bitfields need to be cached again for this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 21:11
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
I have to repeat my question:
How exactly did you install this, though ACP / Plugin System / Manage Products / Import Product?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 21:21
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by KirbyDE
I have to repeat my question:
How exactly did you install this, though ACP / Plugin System / Manage Products / Import Product?
Ok, I did upload Plug-in. I didn't quite understand the import part of it. It is working now. Maybe you should put the above in the text file for those of us that are still new to the ways on import/uploading plug-ins?

Thank you, sir.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 21:27
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Well, the file is clearly labled as product, therefor it should be obvious that it must be imported as a Product
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 21:33
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Well, the file is clearly labled as product, therefor it should be obvious that it must be imported as a Product
True, but until you told me that, I had no idea I could do it that way, or should do it that way. I thought Upload Plug-ins was the only way to do it. Since the plug-ins system is still new to alot of vber's, I'm sure someone else will be making the same mistake I did.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 02 Aug 2005, 16:03
Biker_GA Biker_GA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Kirby, I've run into a little issue with this one. Not all forums are showing up.

I have a forum that's not visible to all users and you have to be assigned to a specific group in order to view it. The users in that group cannot see the forum in the opt out list.

It's in my list, however, it isn't showing for the users in the group that has access to it.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02 Aug 2005, 16:14
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Hmm ... it should show all Forums where you have canview AND cansearch AND canoptout Permission AND have Password (if there is any) AND are active AND have displayorder set.

Do all these conditions apply?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02 Aug 2005, 16:38
Neal-UK's Avatar
Neal-UK Neal-UK is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Neal
Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Hmm ... it should show all Forums where you have canview AND cansearch AND canoptout Permission AND have Password (if there is any) AND are active AND have displayorder set.

Do all these conditions apply?
i can't find the settings in admin cp and when i click new posts, it just brings me all new posts, no options
Attached Images
File Type: gif posting.gif (29.9 KB, 46 views)
__________________
talkGEEK | Burnley Online

Last edited by Neal-UK; 02 Aug 2005 at 16:41.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02 Aug 2005, 16:40
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by nealparry
i can't find the settings in admin cp and when i click new posts, it just brings me all new posts, no options
Check your user cp options.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02 Aug 2005, 16:43
Neal-UK's Avatar
Neal-UK Neal-UK is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Neal
Originally Posted by Boofo
Check your user cp options.
ah har, thanks for that, nice hack.
__________________
talkGEEK | Burnley Online
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: