Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Widget - Easy Chat Box for CMS Details »
Widget - Easy Chat Box for CMS
Mod Version: 1.00, by Toxic2 (Contributor) Toxic2 is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 RC 4 Rating: (5 votes - 4.20 average) Installs: 29
Released: 21 Dec 2009 Last Update: 21 Dec 2009 Downloads: 176
Not Supported Re-usable Code External Content  

A very easy to Make widget for a Chat Box in CMS. RC-4

Edit: Works with Gold 4.0 Edition.

The reason I made this Widget was to have a Chat box for my Site. It is a Temporary solution until a expert Coder develops a Ajax or more elaborate Chat system.

This was really easy to do and the code is a freebie From widget Me, So I tried it 2 or 3 different ways and it works fine.

I have My Site redirected in the Host Cpanel to the Home page (CMS) This way all will see the Chat or announcements In the chat window.

Can be Made to fit 1 column 2 or 3

For those who haven't quite got the hang of Layouts and widgets, I will try to give a Simple How to:

1) In the ACP goto ---> CMs---> Widgets
Make a new widget and name it Chat Box or your Domain Chat Box Make it a Static HTML Save it.

2) In Widgets find your named Chat Box and Click Configure and add the Code below and Save. ( You Can Resize it as you see fit in configure as well as add Colors)

3) In CMS goto ---> Layout manager and Place the Widget where you Like. It is completely customizable in size and color.

You Can See the Optional Layouts in the Screen Shots.

Demo to see it live. HERE

As I said, it is a temporary Soulution and I needed it today.

Example Code to Insert in the Widget go to Outside Link provided to get a personal User ID


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

NOTE: The size in the Code is to fit the Demo Shown, you will have to r-size to your own Taste.

Please Click Installed to let me Know if this was useful to you

Outside Link HERE

There is a Floating Chatbox for all your templates (Sits at Bottom) But I prefer not to do Template edits. Another reason this will do for the Time Being.

If You Try it Let me know how it worked for you.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	2 Column Chat.png
Views:	2430
Size:	139.5 KB
ID:	107842   Click image for larger version

Name:	3 Column Chat.png
Views:	1570
Size:	33.4 KB
ID:	107843  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Chat Modifications [Shout/Chatbox 0.7.06] GCBOS - Generic Chat Box Operating System MyChemicalSelf vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 1030 04 Mar 2014 08:04
Active Users in Chat (Works with any web chat client including JPilot) Dom vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 38 09 May 2004 17:50

Comments
  #2  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 16:22
Toxic2 Toxic2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reserved for more options if needed

Edit: As M3 Pointed out, to get your own personal User ID ---->
to get your own chat_uid go to http://chat.widget.me/

Last edited by Toxic2; 21 Dec 2009 at 22:38.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 19:04
RvG2's Avatar
RvG2 RvG2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
cool! gonna try it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 19:57
VonDoom's Avatar
VonDoom VonDoom is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Wow the ridicules amount of 1 stars being passed out around here are getting out of control. I always base my ratings on the mods ability to do as described not on its abilities to do things i "wish" it would do. If i had to guess i would assume these single star ratings are being passed out by people who couldnt code the alphabet let alone a working hack.

This looks promising and like its simplicity in nature. good work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 21:04
M3xital's Avatar
M3xital M3xital is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I've just tried it, i copied your code and i had your chat on my board, I mean i was seeing what people was chatting over at your site.
To have your own chat you need to change
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to get your own chat_uid go to http://chat.widget.me/
__________________
www.m3xital.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 21:13
Toxic2 Toxic2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
That makes sense to have to get your own User ID, I will revise it for folks to do that, That didn't occur to me that would happen thanks for the Update The outside Link is where you would get a user ID, I'll revise it. Did you have any problem with making the widget and Layout? Kinda easy I thought.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 21:55
zonaenlinea's Avatar
zonaenlinea zonaenlinea is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
muy bien gracias probando
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 22:09
Toxic2 Toxic2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
De nada, voy al Link para el Code Nuevo e Identificacion ID El Code que tengo es un ejemplo

Glad I took Spanish In School LOL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21 Dec 2009, 22:33
Trek Trek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Nice work, quick and simple. =)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22 Dec 2009, 07:55
M3xital's Avatar
M3xital M3xital is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Toxic2 View Post
That makes sense to have to get your own User ID, I will revise it for folks to do that, That didn't occur to me that would happen thanks for the Update The outside Link is where you would get a user ID, I'll revise it. Did you have any problem with making the widget and Layout? Kinda easy I thought.
No problems at all. Was very easy.
__________________
www.m3xital.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22 Dec 2009, 16:34
Toxic2 Toxic2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
If you Upgraded to Gold 4.0, you will need to remake the widget, But works Great In the Gold 4.0 Edition
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24 Dec 2009, 20:35
cbiweb cbiweb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I followed the instructions exactly, and don't see the chat box. How do I get it to show up?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 Dec 2009, 20:45
Toxic2 Toxic2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Did you go to CMS ---> Layout manager and add it to your CMS layout? when you do, you can drag it to where you want to place it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 Dec 2009, 20:53
cbiweb cbiweb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I don't understand the whole layout thing yet I guess. Someone else set up the CMS. Went to Layout Manager and saw the Add New Layout button, and added a layout for the widget. From there I'm a little lost, lol.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Dec 2009, 21:07
Toxic2 Toxic2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
When you go to CMS layout manager you should see a window open and look for "Home Layout" Then in the Box at left and find chat and click the right arrow to add it to the Home layout. Then drag it where you want to place it.

This is based on you making a new Widget, and put the NEW code in it and saved it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:04.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: