Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 26 Apr 2013, 19:10
ghostofkc ghostofkc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Question Changing vb5.0 urls

I just set up a new install of VB5.0 after a recent upgrade. Not even sure what this is called to search for it. Sorry for the probably duplicated post -

My problem is this -

I renamed the default forum from "main-forum" to "new_name" but the url still says
"mysite.com/forum/main-category/main-forum"
when I want it to say
"mysite.com/forum/new_name"

This seems like something that should automatically update or there should be an update tool somewhere for the links.

Anyone know what I should do?


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26 Apr 2013, 20:48
Ben.Smith Ben.Smith is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
I'm not that sure whether that can be configured in vB itself or not.

So once looking through the options, i'd go for a url-rewrite in your .htaccess file
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Apr 2013, 21:00
ghostofkc ghostofkc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
but the link is being generated by vbulletin its not something i am making by hand. I just renamed an existing forum but it did not change the name in the URL.

http://knightsofchaos.org/forum/main-category that link points to a forum called "public news" not main-category. Can I not rename existing forums anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Apr 2013, 21:34
Ben.Smith Ben.Smith is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Just tried it and it works for me.

Did you try clearing the system cache?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Apr 2013, 21:46
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It's a bug - http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBV-6125

It needs to be done via that database - the routenew table, field regex - and there should be two rows to change (the routeids should be consecutive). Actually, if it is a parent forum, then you would have to also change it for all the rows of the child forums also.

Make sure you do a database backup prior to making ANY changes to your database!!!!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Apr 2013, 22:50
ghostofkc ghostofkc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Thanks for the information - I will just switch back to version 4 and upgrade when 5 is ready. Its not worth messing around with the database. Hopefully a fix comes out in the next few weeks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29 May 2018, 06:25
JesusSuarz's Avatar
JesusSuarz JesusSuarz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Jesus Suarez
Arrow Change URL /forum

Hello

The best way to achieve this is with a sql statement.

run this on phpmyadmin to leave your forum at yourforum.com/


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the url will remain as yourforum.com/sub-forum/asdasdasd

if you want your forum to be otherwise.

For example: yourforum.com/foro2/sub-forum

then it will be like this:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


please remember to create backup of your database before doing this.


You can see a demo on my site.

https://hastlegames.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Sep 2018, 10:15
Cruisey Cruisey is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Originally Posted by JesusSuarz View Post
Hello

The best way to achieve this is with a sql statement.

run this on phpmyadmin to leave your forum at yourforum.com/


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the url will remain as yourforum.com/sub-forum/asdasdasd

if you want your forum to be otherwise.

For example: yourforum.com/foro2/sub-forum

then it will be like this:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


please remember to create backup of your database before doing this.


You can see a demo on my site.

https://hastlegames.com
Based on this, do we need to always manually run that script/code? Is this permanent when a user creates a new content? I'll start a new topic on this subject.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27 Sep 2018, 07:21
delicjous's Avatar
delicjous delicjous is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
I Think that is not the best way and I know there are some tutorials(in posts) from wayne at vbulletin.com but I could not find it with my quick search.

I think you could edit the url by editing the template in sitebuilder...
__________________
vBulletin-forum.de | Das deutschsprachige vBulletin 5 Forum! | Widgets, Mods und Anleitungen auf deutsch.
Team online, Latest Profile-Visitors, Disable-Postcount, Auto-close Threads, Latest Likes, Top-Posters PRO, New&Free: vB5 MemberMap
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27 Sep 2018, 10:10
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
This thread is five years old and, no, the best way to change a URL is not to use a replace command. The best way is to actually change the root URL. vBulletin 5 redirects URLs from previous versions without running SQL commands.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Sep 2018, 10:51
Cruisey Cruisey is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Maybe 5 years ago but we still dealing with vBulletin 5. The code above does work but curious what implications it has on doing so.

prefix columns has the forum/abcd/... on it, how else to change that? vBulletin was installed to example.com/forum. We have example.com/forum/forum. No need to for the extra "/forum"
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: